Populating the Market Place

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Registered fullhawk is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2018 Join Date
    19Posts

    Populating the Market Place

    I saw someone asking about this in a thread so I thought I'd share what I did to make it work.


    1. Install windows python and pymongo (I don't remember if pymongo comes with it)

    2. Run this python script pastebin

    This will populate the market with most of the weapon, armor and accessory sets in the game, as well as some enhancing items like black stones.

    You should only ever need to run this once, but if you want to tweak the script to add more items or whatever, you will probably need to manually delete itemMarket and itemMarketMaster collections from mongo's gameserver database. I included code in the script to do this but it fails silently, I'm not sure why, and I'm not too interested in polishing this little one-off any further.

    BTW, part of the reason I use this is because I have made some SQLite queries which remove all non-stacking items from mob loot tables. So I needed another way to make these items available. I did this because I pumped up the item drop rate on my server and non stacking items quickly became a massive inventory nuisance. By replacing things like weapons and armor with stacking things like ores and feathers, you can still build currency from grinding without a big management hassle. If anyone wants the queries I used to do this, let me know and I'll share them.
    Last edited by fullhawk; 06-08-18 at 08:14 PM.


  2. #2
    Newbie darkselfbr1 is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2018 Join Date
    2Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    You could not just share your itemMarket and itemMarketMaster files? I do not know how it all works, it's just an idea, I do not even know if I said some nonsense up there.

  3. #3
    Registered fullhawk is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2018 Join Date
    19Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    That data is stored in the mongo backend, so you need to use mongo to access it.

  4. #4
    Registered edugenes is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2018 Join Date
    10Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    do you guys have a file from the market that i can use?

  5. #5
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Banana Bandit is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2014 Join Date
    CanadaLocation
    205Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    Quote Originally Posted by edugenes View Post
    do you guys have a file from the market that i can use?
    Read the earlier posts. It was pretty much handed to you.

    To me "gun control" means using both hands.

  6. #6
    Member Zortex is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2016 Join Date
    37Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    Using this marks the server as closed, any help?

  7. #7
    Registered fullhawk is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2018 Join Date
    19Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    Quote Originally Posted by Zortex View Post
    Using this marks the server as closed, any help?
    I haven't run into this issue, but I can suggest a few things.

    1. Which repack are you using? This was made for devilspeak's.

    2. Did you shut off the server before running the script to change it's backend? If not, that would probably be the problem and you're hosed unless you have a backup of the mongo database.

    3. Did you create a user account to be the owner of the items being posted to the marketplace? Create a second account if you haven't already, doesn't need any special permissions just exist.

  8. #8
    Member Zortex is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2016 Join Date
    37Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    3. Might be the issue as I didn't create any accounts for this, as I didn't know I needed to
    2. Yes
    1. I am using devilspeak's

  9. #9
    Member Zortex is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2016 Join Date
    37Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    I've just just tried again with a user set for it but i still server closed (after resetting database)

  10. #10
    Registered fullhawk is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2018 Join Date
    19Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    I've tampered extensively with the two mongo tables this script changes. In the process of getting the script to work, I've put bad data in, incomplete data in, and dropped the tables entirely.

    The python script literally only touches those two tables, and if you drop them (itemMarket, and itemMarketMaster), the server can still start fine, it just recreates them as needed. If dropping those tables doesn't fix your server and those tables are literally the only thing the script touches then it looks like the problem is elsewhere.

    Whatever has gone wrong for you, and sorry if it seems like I'm just dodging, but I don't see how my script could have caused it. It could be that starting the server without creating the user first caused it to enter this new error state but it would be atypical of the issues I have seen, so I kind of doubt it.

    If you have done anything else with your server recently, I would focus on that.

  11. #11
    Member Zortex is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2016 Join Date
    37Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    Quote Originally Posted by fullhawk View Post
    I've tampered extensively with the two mongo tables this script changes. In the process of getting the script to work, I've put bad data in, incomplete data in, and dropped the tables entirely.

    The python script literally only touches those two tables, and if you drop them (itemMarket, and itemMarketMaster), the server can still start fine, it just recreates them as needed. If dropping those tables doesn't fix your server and those tables are literally the only thing the script touches then it looks like the problem is elsewhere.

    Whatever has gone wrong for you, and sorry if it seems like I'm just dodging, but I don't see how my script could have caused it. It could be that starting the server without creating the user first caused it to enter this new error state but it would be atypical of the issues I have seen, so I kind of doubt it.

    If you have done anything else with your server recently, I would focus on that.
    My server is a fresh install following a tutorial that was using devilspeak's.

    Could it have something to do with those two tables not existing originally?

  12. #12
    Registered fullhawk is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2018 Join Date
    19Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    Quote Originally Posted by Zortex View Post
    My server is a fresh install following a tutorial that was using devilspeak's.

    Could it have something to do with those two tables not existing originally?
    Just to confirm, you were able to play and login prior to running my script right? Your server worked, you shut it off, you left mongodb running, you ran my script, then you restarted loginserver and gameserver with no other configuration changes, and when you hit play from the main menu you got "Server Closed" message. If all of that is true that it certainly appears my script caused the issue but I still don't see how.

    The only time I've seen the server closed message was when I tried to login before the gameserver had fully completed it's initialization. Take a look at gameserver's console output and see if it reaches the point of successfully connecting to the loginserver at the end.

    Have you tried dropping the two tables I mentioned? It's a long shot imo but should be ruled out.

  13. #13
    Member Zortex is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2016 Join Date
    37Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    Quote Originally Posted by fullhawk View Post
    Just to confirm, you were able to play and login prior to running my script right? Your server worked, you shut it off, you left mongodb running, you ran my script, then you restarted loginserver and gameserver with no other configuration changes, and when you hit play from the main menu you got "Server Closed" message. If all of that is true that it certainly appears my script caused the issue but I still don't see how.

    The only time I've seen the server closed message was when I tried to login before the gameserver had fully completed it's initialization. Take a look at gameserver's console output and see if it reaches the point of successfully connecting to the loginserver at the end.

    Have you tried dropping the two tables I mentioned? It's a long shot imo but should be ruled out.
    Dropping the 2 tables does fix the server closed, and yes I was able to play prior

  14. #14
    Registered fullhawk is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2018 Join Date
    19Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    ok then, not sure how your environment could be different then mine but fair enough you apparently can't use this.

  15. #15
    Hardcore Member Via Nais is online now
    MemberRank
    Jun 2014 Join Date
    134Posts

    Re: Populating the Market Place

    Would somebody be interested in assisting my using this script (Teamviewer for example) ?
    Thanks.



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Advertisement