Running server through static ip

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    (⌐■_■) NourAyman is online now
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2012 Join Date
    Behind you :PLocation
    686Posts

    Running server through static ip

    Hello,
    first of all you have to follow the same tut in
    Aznkidd235's thead
    and thank's to him for posting such a good guide

    Actually you have to follow the guide until step (5) cuz you have to change your ip in config
    to your new static ip

    tips:
    1.MAKE SURE THAT YOU HAVE STATIC IP !

    2. open cmd and write hdwwiz

    3.next then "Install the hardware that i manually blabla ..

    4. choose "network adapters"

    5. Choose Loopback adapter in microsoft

    Spoiler:

    6. open cmd and write "ipconfig" to see your local ip in your main adapter
    Spoiler:


    7.in network panel head to your adapters and open your recently added one

    8.follow these instructions
    Spoiler:

    9. open your router page then forward ports with your localip ( the 192.168.1.101 as it's showin in step8)
    The ports are "27017" , "8889" ,"8888"

    10. you can now put your static ip in these texts
    Code:
    loginserver/configs/network.properties & gameserver/configs/network.properties
    gameserver/configs/server.properties
    service.ini in client
    Last edited by NourAyman; 06-01-18 at 08:15 PM. Reason: editing the content


  2. #2
    Hardcore Member sabracx is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2014 Join Date
    Santo Domingo,Location
    127Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    very good guide and if I worked it was necessary to edit the xmlrpc of gameserver and login thank you very much.

  3. #3
    Registered hotatchanh is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2018 Join Date
    8Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    thanks but its not work

  4. #4
    (⌐■_■) NourAyman is online now
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2012 Join Date
    Behind you :PLocation
    686Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    Quote Originally Posted by hotatchanh View Post
    thanks but its not work
    actually it does.
    did you miss something ?

  5. #5
    Registered hotatchanh is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2018 Join Date
    8Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    Quote Originally Posted by NourAyman View Post
    actually it does.
    did you miss something ?
    Do you have skype or facebook ? my server running in a VPS, client is my PC. i tried as your guide but not work :(

  6. #6
    (⌐■_■) NourAyman is online now
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2012 Join Date
    Behind you :PLocation
    686Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    This guide is for local pc that is trying to run a server behind a static ip
    so if it's running on a host/vps then there is no need to follow this guide
    just replace your ip directly in these files
    without creating custom adapters
    Code:
    loginserver/configs/network.properties 
    gameserver/configs/network.properties
    gameserver/configs/server.properties
    service.ini in client
    feel free to pm me on discord 0xCC#5860

  7. #7
    Registered hotatchanh is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2018 Join Date
    8Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    Quote Originally Posted by NourAyman View Post
    This guide is for local pc that is trying to run a server behind a static ip
    so if it's running on a host/vps then there is no need to follow this guide
    just replace your ip directly in these files
    without creating custom adapters
    Code:
    loginserver/configs/network.properties 
    gameserver/configs/network.properties
    gameserver/configs/server.properties
    service.ini in client
    feel free to pm me on discord 0xCC#5860
    i already test that case too, but still not work :(

  8. #8
    (⌐■_■) NourAyman is online now
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2012 Join Date
    Behind you :PLocation
    686Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    is there any error shown in loginserver or gameserver window ?

  9. #9
    Registered hotatchanh is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2018 Join Date
    8Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    Quote Originally Posted by NourAyman View Post
    is there any error shown in loginserver or gameserver window ?
    all normaly, when i use client in my PC press [Start] ingame then it show " failed to connect" , i already forward port 8888, 8889 UDP and TCP and setting the firewall correctly

  10. #10
    Registered emeyarkey029 is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2016 Join Date
    13Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    I have the same problem , it's "failed to connect" . Already port forwarded 8888 and 8889 but still the same .

  11. #11
    Member logankioma is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2012 Join Date
    80Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    I am using hamachi, but if I put the hamachi ip in service.ini it gives an error [The file is corrupted.
    If it persists, please run file-recovery from the launcher]
    The server did not give a problem is the part of the client itself. It does not accept hamachi ip at all.



Advertisement