Running server through static ip

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    (⌐■_■) NourAyman is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2012 Join Date
    Behind you :PLocation
    682Posts

    Running server through static ip


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    Hello,
    first of all you have to follow the same tut in
    Aznkidd235's thead
    and thank's to him for posting such a good guide

    Actually you have to follow the guide until step (5) cuz you have to change your ip in config
    to your new static ip

    tips:
    1.MAKE SURE THAT YOU HAVE STATIC IP !

    2. open cmd and write hdwwiz

    3.next then "Install the hardware that i manually blabla ..

    4. choose "network adapters"

    5. Choose Loopback adapter in microsoft

    Spoiler:

    6. open cmd and write "ipconfig" to see your local ip in your main adapter
    Spoiler:


    7.in network panel head to your adapters and open your recently added one

    8.follow these instructions
    Spoiler:

    9. open your router page then forward ports with your localip ( the 192.168.1.101 as it's showin in step8)
    The ports are "27017" , "8889" ,"8888"

    10. you can now put your static ip in these texts
    Code:
    loginserver/configs/network.properties & gameserver/configs/network.properties
    gameserver/configs/server.properties
    service.ini in client
    Last edited by NourAyman; 06-01-18 at 09:15 PM. Reason: editing the content


  2. #2
    Member sabracx is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2014 Join Date
    Santo Domingo,Location
    94Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    very good guide and if I worked it was necessary to edit the xmlrpc of gameserver and login thank you very much.

  3. #3
    Registered hotatchanh is online now
    MemberRank
    Jan 2018 Join Date
    8Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    thanks but its not work

  4. #4
    (⌐■_■) NourAyman is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2012 Join Date
    Behind you :PLocation
    682Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    Quote Originally Posted by hotatchanh View Post
    thanks but its not work
    actually it does.
    did you miss something ?

  5. #5
    Registered hotatchanh is online now
    MemberRank
    Jan 2018 Join Date
    8Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    Quote Originally Posted by NourAyman View Post
    actually it does.
    did you miss something ?
    Do you have skype or facebook ? my server running in a VPS, client is my PC. i tried as your guide but not work :(

  6. #6
    (⌐■_■) NourAyman is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2012 Join Date
    Behind you :PLocation
    682Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    This guide is for local pc that is trying to run a server behind a static ip
    so if it's running on a host/vps then there is no need to follow this guide
    just replace your ip directly in these files
    without creating custom adapters
    Code:
    loginserver/configs/network.properties 
    gameserver/configs/network.properties
    gameserver/configs/server.properties
    service.ini in client
    feel free to pm me on discord 0xCC#5860

  7. #7
    Registered hotatchanh is online now
    MemberRank
    Jan 2018 Join Date
    8Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    Quote Originally Posted by NourAyman View Post
    This guide is for local pc that is trying to run a server behind a static ip
    so if it's running on a host/vps then there is no need to follow this guide
    just replace your ip directly in these files
    without creating custom adapters
    Code:
    loginserver/configs/network.properties 
    gameserver/configs/network.properties
    gameserver/configs/server.properties
    service.ini in client
    feel free to pm me on discord 0xCC#5860
    i already test that case too, but still not work :(

  8. #8
    (⌐■_■) NourAyman is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2012 Join Date
    Behind you :PLocation
    682Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    is there any error shown in loginserver or gameserver window ?

  9. #9
    Registered hotatchanh is online now
    MemberRank
    Jan 2018 Join Date
    8Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    Quote Originally Posted by NourAyman View Post
    is there any error shown in loginserver or gameserver window ?
    all normaly, when i use client in my PC press [Start] ingame then it show " failed to connect" , i already forward port 8888, 8889 UDP and TCP and setting the firewall correctly

  10. #10
    Registered emeyarkey029 is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2016 Join Date
    12Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    I have the same problem , it's "failed to connect" . Already port forwarded 8888 and 8889 but still the same .

  11. #11
    Member logankioma is online now
    MemberRank
    Aug 2012 Join Date
    30Posts

    Re: Running server through static ip

    I am using hamachi, but if I put the hamachi ip in service.ini it gives an error [The file is corrupted.
    If it persists, please run file-recovery from the launcher]
    The server did not give a problem is the part of the client itself. It does not accept hamachi ip at all.




Advertisement