Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

"Connection failed" after family creation

cats addicted
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
295
"Connection failed" after family creation

Hey guys,

hope someone can gimme a hint what to do.
I started the server on a VPM (the one from the repack) and all seems to work fine.
After login with client i created a family and now i can click on server "1". After clicking, it kicks me out with the "connection failed" message :/:

Any ideas ?

Sys specs:

VM running Win 7 64bit (Virtualbox with guest additions)
16GB ram
Quad CPU

---
Client system:

Win 10 Pro
8 core AMD FX CPU
32GB ram
nVidia GTX 750Ti 2GB

---

Network is bridged for Guest



Nevermind ...

just forgot to set the IP in server.config file in gameserver/bin/config :D:
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
I have the same problem like you how u fixed it?
I have set the IP in the server.config file
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
You have to set the IP in:
loginserver/bin/config/login.config
gameserver/bin/config/login.config

There is no IP to change only in the gameserver/bin/config/server.config
Maybe you can help me please add me on Discord PerformanceAT#0902
 
Upvote 0
cats addicted
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
295
There is no IP to change only in the gameserver/bin/config/server.config
Maybe you can help me please add me on Discord PerformanceAT#0902

your right. Checked the files again. Its:

loginserver/data/configs/network.properties
gameserver/data/configs/network.properties
gameserver/data/configs/server.properties

Here are mine working with IP 192.168.0.181

Network.properties: (gameserver and loginserver are the same exept port on gameserver is 8889)
Code:
# Rmi connection host.
network.rmi.host = 192.168.0.181

# Rmi connection port.
network.rmi.port = 9000

# Rmi connection password.
network.rmi.password = 1234

# Server version supported
# NA-EU: 4635
network.server.version = 4635

# Client support european.
network.encrypt.packets = true

# Host for server binding.
# Default: 0.0.0.0
network.host = 192.168.0.181

# Port for server binding.
# Default: 8888
network.port = 8889

# Show debug messages.
# Default: false
network.debug = false

# Packet executing mode.
# DIRECT - The worst. Income packets are directly executed after receiving and decrypting. As packets here implemented terribly, it not only increases latency, but decrease overall performance significant.
# OFFLOAD - Offloads execution to a ThreadPool. Good option with POOLED IOExec mode. Increases throughput but also may increase context switch count.
# Default: OFFLOAD
network.packet.exec.mode = OFFLOAD

# Receive buffer size.
# Default: 32768
network.recv.buffer.size = 32768

# Send buffer size.
# Default: 65536
network.send.buffer.size = 65536

# NetworkThread socket backlog size.
# See: http://www.linuxjournal.com/files/linuxjournal.com/linuxjournal/articles/023/2333/2333s2.html
# Default: 50
network.server.socket.backlog = 50

# Client socket options.
# SO_SNDBUF - the size of the socket's send buffer. On most systems this the size of a kernel buffer so be careful! See RFC1323.
# SO_RCVBUF - the size of the socket's receive buffer. On most systems this the size of a kernel buffer so be careful! See RFC1323.
# TCP_NODELAY - The Nagle algorithm. Enabling it increases throughput but also increases latency. See RFC1122.
# Default: SO_SNDBUF(8192);SO_RCVBUF(8192);TCP_NODELAY(true)
network.client.socket.options = SO_SNDBUF(8192);SO_RCVBUF(8192);TCP_NODELAY(true)

# NetworkThread socket options.
# SO_REUSEADDR - if true, prevents socket from usage until all opened sockets are really closed. See RFC793.
# Default: SO_REUSEADDR(true);SO_RCVBUF(4096)
network.server.socket.options = SO_REUSEADDR(false);SO_RCVBUF(4096)

# IO Network thread execution mode.
# POOLED - All IO operations are executed in a special thread IO execution pool
# FIXED - All IO operations execution is spread across fixed number of treads
# Default: POOLED
network.io.execution.mode = POOLED

# Number of IO Network threads.
# Default: -1 (Processor count)
network.io.execution.thread.num = -1

# Income packet header size.
# Default: 3
network.income.packet.header.size = 3

# Max income packet size.
# Default: 16384
network.max.income.packet.size = 16384

# Outcome packet header size.
# Default: 3
network.outcome.packet.header.size = 3

# Max outcome packet size.
# Default: 16384
network.max.outcome.packet.size = 16384

server.properties:
Code:
# Server id.
server.id = 1

# Server short name (Must be in UPPER case.)
server.short.name = EU

# Channel id.
server.channel.id = 1

# External server IP for client connections
server.ip = 192.168.0.181

# Game server service type.
# Options: DEV, KOR_REAL, NA_REAL, RUS_REAL, JPN_REAL
server.game.service.type = NA_REAL

# Game server resource type.
# Options: DEV, KR, EN, JP, CN, RU, FR, DE, ES
server.game.resource.type = EN

# Enable PC Cafe bonuses for players.
server.enable_pc_cafe_bonus = false

# Server busy state limit values.
server.busy_state_limit_inspection = 0

server.busy_state_limit_smooth = 100

server.busy_state_limit_busy = 500

server.busy_state_limit_very_crowded = 1500


server.admin_only = false
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Its running now I got it but have some other problems

If i start Start Game.bat i connect automaticly to an account I have only to add the Familyname and after to create a Character
How to force Login or how to change account?
 
Upvote 0
cats addicted
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
295
Its running now I got it but have some other problems

If i start Start Game.bat i connect automaticly to an account I have only to add the Familyname and after to create a Character
How to force Login or how to change account?

use this bat:

Code:
@echo off

REM <EDIT YOUR LOGIN INFORMATION HERE> 
SET account=test
SET password=password
REM <EDIT YOUR LOGIN INFORMATION HERE> 

cd bin64
start BlackDesert64.exe %account%, %password%

UPDATE:

Or use my simple starter. Must be in the directory where bin and bin64 are.
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Back
Top