Cpu 100%

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Ultimate Member klugor is online now
    MemberRank
    Sep 2008 Join Date
    176Posts

    Cpu 100%

    does anyone know why without any players on the server the cpu peaks 100% and goes down?
    The folly of men is matched only by its power of destruction!


  2. #2
    (⌐■_■) NourAyman is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2012 Join Date
    Behind you :PLocation
    686Posts

    Re: Cpu 100%

    gameserver.bat
    line 17 , change "-Xmx4096m" to "-Xmx8192m" or "-Xmx12G"

  3. #3
    Ultimate Member klugor is online now
    MemberRank
    Sep 2008 Join Date
    176Posts

    Re: Cpu 100%

    @NourAyman
    Many thanks to you for the speed of your response. I have never played BDO but it has an interesting area and makes me think tera more beautiful and well + complex, with my 50 years I have trouble following.lol I know nothing about it in development but I am having fun running servers like this for my pleasure and that of my children. Thanks again.
    The folly of men is matched only by its power of destruction!

  4. #4
    Member mysteriocrude is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2009 Join Date
    34Posts

    Re: Cpu 100%

    @NourAyman hey man just wondering what is that line means?
    "-Xmx4096m" to "-Xmx8192m"
    Is it that the memory limit allocated or something else?
    And how that solve the 100% CPU thing?

  5. #5
    Member DjFerry is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2014 Join Date
    75Posts

    Re: Cpu 100%

    Xms initial memory java will use

    Xmx maximum memory java will use

  6. #6
    Member kilmer09 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2014 Join Date
    41Posts

    Re: Cpu 100%

    I have same problem, how to solve?

  7. #7
    GoPlay Labs Changzu is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2007 Join Date
    KoreaLocation
    413Posts

    Re: Cpu 100%

    Quote Originally Posted by kilmer09 View Post
    I have same problem, how to solve?
    Set ur java (in processes) to use 1 core instead of 4.

  8. #8
    Member kilmer09 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2014 Join Date
    41Posts

    Re: Cpu 100%

    Ty man, works perfect.
    But my server still with lagg :/

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Changzu View Post
    Set ur java (in processes) to use 1 core instead of 4.
    Ty man, works perfect.
    But my server still with lagg :/

  9. #9
    GoPlay Labs Changzu is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2007 Join Date
    KoreaLocation
    413Posts

    Re: Cpu 100%

    Quote Originally Posted by kilmer09 View Post
    Ty man, works perfect.
    But my server still with lagg :/Ty man, works perfect.
    But my server still with lagg :/
    too low pc specs then i guess.

  10. #10
    Member tearservers is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2014 Join Date
    63Posts

    Re: Cpu 100%

    "Set ur java (in processes) to use 1 core instead of 4."
    How you do that ? can help please.


    - - - Updated - - -


    Ty man, works perfect.
    But my server still with lagg :/[/QUOTE]

  11. #11
    GoPlay Labs Changzu is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2007 Join Date
    KoreaLocation
    413Posts

    Re: Cpu 100%

    Quote Originally Posted by tearservers View Post
    "Set ur java (in processes) to use 1 core instead of 4."
    How you do that ? can help please.
    - - - Updated - - -
    Ty man, works perfect.
    But my server still with lagg :/
    How much % is ur CPU and ur Memory?

  12. #12
    Registered bthppong is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2011 Join Date
    12Posts

    Re: Cpu 100%

    you can set gameserver's affinity on "Task manager"

    or

    use this cmd on gameserver.bat

    Code:
      @Echo off
    cd gameserver\bin
    start /affinity {binaryNumber} gameserver.bat
    exit
    • /affinity 1 (only use CPU 0)
    • /affinity 2 (only use CPU 1)
    • /affinity 1F (only use CPUs 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4)


    Ref: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...d-on-windows-7



Advertisement