is it possible to install in linux?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Hardcore Member sabracx is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2014 Join Date
    Santo Domingo,Location
    128Posts

    talk is it possible to install in linux?

    Hello, someone already tested in Linux I want to know if possible
    (Sorry for my bad English)


  2. #2
    Member chongtianlong is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2013 Join Date
    32Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    Me too,upupup

  3. #3
    Developer papka is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2004 Join Date
    KievLocation
    540Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    Yes it's possible and work.

  4. #4
    Developer DNC is offline
    DeveloperRank
    Oct 2011 Join Date
    2,553Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    Like @papka said

    Debian went fine
    ---------
    java-package
    make-jpkg
    Java JDK 1.8_u152
    mongodb

    Set your JAVA_HOME and locale properly before installing the above



  5. #5
    Member chongtianlong is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2013 Join Date
    32Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    Quote Originally Posted by DNC View Post
    Like @papka said

    Debian went fine
    ---------
    java-package
    make-jpkg
    Java JDK 1.8_u152
    mongodb

    Set your JAVA_HOME and locale properly before installing the above
    Hi,can u upload a vedio about install on linux?thanks

  6. #6
    Hardcore Member sabracx is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2014 Join Date
    Santo Domingo,Location
    128Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    Quote Originally Posted by DNC View Post
    Like @papka said

    Debian went fine
    ---------
    java-package
    make-jpkg
    Java JDK 1.8_u152
    mongodb

    Set your JAVA_HOME and locale properly before installing the above
    How can I run the. bat on Linux?

  7. #7
    Developer DNC is offline
    DeveloperRank
    Oct 2011 Join Date
    2,553Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    You don't.
    You run the shell files.
    Login to the server using putty (if its remote)

    You'll need to replace 2 files.
    remove whateverfolderserverisin/gameserver/bin/gameserver <-- small shell file without extension
    remove whateverfolderserverisin/loginsserver/bin/logins.sh <--- small shell file

    download shellscripts.zip file from attachment
    You might need to upload using WinSCP
    upload to the linux box.

    unzip the shellscripts.zip file (contains 2 shell scripts), command prompt type:
    unzip shellscripts.zip
    put appropriate file into the 2 above mentioned folders (where you removed the other 2)
    while in the whateverfolderserverisin/gameserver/bin folder and at command prompt type:
    chmod +rwx gameserver.sh
    while in the whateverfolderserverisin/loginserver/bin folder and at command prompt, type:
    chmod +rwx loginserver.sh

    if you remote into the server:
    at the command prompt:
    cd whateverfolderserverisin/loginserver/bin
    there is a period at the beginning of this command---> ./login.sh &
    cd whateverfolderserverisin/gameserver/bin
    there is a period at the beginning of this command---> ./gameserver.sh &

    Once both stop spewing crap on your terminal window and you see the game server stating its running type:
    type --> ps
    (second field is PID or process id) we'll call it PID#1 and PID#2
    (note that there will be 2 java processes in the output, note both PID#'s you will use them both on separate lines)
    type --> disown PID#1
    type --> disown PID#2
    Now you can safely log out of the console window





    Line 31 in the gameserver.sh file

    You may need to edit the file and change the highlighted in red portion:
    Code:
    DEFAULT_JVM_OPTS='"-DLog4jContextSelector=org.apache.logging.log4j.core.async.AsyncLoggerContextSelector" "-server" "-Xms12g" "-Xmx90g"'
    Depending on the amount of ram your box has (just remember to leave enough ram for mongo, loginserver, and the operating system)




    @sabracx
    Hit refresh on this post.
    :0)
    Attached Files Attached Files



  8. #8
    Hardcore Member sabracx is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2014 Join Date
    Santo Domingo,Location
    128Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    Quote Originally Posted by DNC View Post
    You don't.
    You run the shell files.
    Login to the server using putty (if its remote)

    You'll need to replace 2 files.
    remove whateverfolderserverisin/gameserver/bin/gameserver <-- small shell file without extension
    remove whateverfolderserverisin/loginsserver/bin/logins.sh <--- small shell file

    download shellscripts.zip file from attachment
    You might need to upload using WinSCP
    upload to the linux box.

    unzip the shellscripts.zip file (contains 2 shell scripts), command prompt type:
    unzip shellscripts.zip
    put appropriate file into the 2 above mentioned folders (where you removed the other 2)
    while in the whateverfolderserverisin/gameserver/bin folder and at command prompt type:
    chmod +rwx gameserver.sh
    while in the whateverfolderserverisin/loginserver/bin folder and at command prompt, type:
    chmod +rwx loginserver.sh

    if you remote into the server:
    at the command prompt:
    cd whateverfolderserverisin/loginserver/bin
    there is a period at the beginning of this command---> ./login.sh &
    cd whateverfolderserverisin/gameserver/bin
    there is a period at the beginning of this command---> ./gameserver.sh &

    Once both stop spewing crap on your terminal window and you see the game server stating its running type:
    type --> ps
    (second field is PID or process id) we'll call it PID#1 and PID#2
    (note that there will be 2 java processes in the output, note both PID#'s you will use them both on separate lines)
    type --> disown PID#1
    type --> disown PID#2
    Now you can safely log out of the console window





    Line 31 in the gameserver.sh file

    You may need to edit the file and change the highlighted in red portion:
    Code:
    DEFAULT_JVM_OPTS='"-DLog4jContextSelector=org.apache.logging.log4j.core.async.AsyncLoggerContextSelector" "-server" "-Xms12g" "-Xmx90g"'
    Depending on the amount of ram your box has (just remember to leave enough ram for mongo, loginserver, and the operating system)




    @sabracx
    Hit refresh on this post.
    :0)
    Wonderful response and help thank you very much the help I hope this works for others who want to use Linux, my box is 8GB that amount you recommend me put?
    11:28:28.843 INFO - Loaded 0 master marketplace items.11:28:28.856 INFO - ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------={ ItemData Loading }11:28:29.001 INFO - ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------={ ContentsGroupOptionData Loading }11:28:29.080 INFO - Loaded 244 ContentsGroupOptionData's11:28:32.838 INFO - Loaded 23340 ItemEnchantTemplate's from 1_LongSword table11:28:34.201 INFO - Loaded 9847 ItemEnchantTemplate's from 2_Blunt table11:28:34.383 INFO - Loaded 1009 ItemEnchantTemplate's from 3_TwoHandSword table11:28:34.586 INFO - Loaded 1659 ItemEnchantTemplate's from 4_Bow table11:28:34.642 INFO - Loaded 201 ItemEnchantTemplate's from 5_Dagger table11:28:36.091 WARN - Accept condition [checkcompetition] is unimplemented! ()11:28:50.065 WARN - Accept condition [checkSpecialCharacter] is unimplemented! ()Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM warning: INFO: os::commit_memory(0x000000079aa80000, 626524160, 0) failed; error='Cannot allocate memory' (errno=12)## There is insufficient memory for the Java Runtime Environment to continue.# Native memory allocation (mmap) failed to map 626524160 bytes for committing reserved memory.# An error report file with more information is saved as:# /home/feli/Documents/blackdeser/Server/gameserver/bin/hs_err_pid13367.log

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------11:36:39.864 ERROR - Error while starting network thread java.net.BindException: Cannot assign requested address at sun.nio.ch.Net.bind0(Native Method) ~[?:1.8.0_152] at sun.nio.ch.Net.bind(Net.java:433) ~[?:1.8.0_152] at sun.nio.ch.Net.bind(Net.java:425) ~[?:1.8.0_152] at sun.nio.ch.ServerSocketChannelImpl.bind(ServerSocketChannelImpl.java:223) ~[?:1.8.0_152] at io.netty.channel.socket.nio.NioServerSocketChannel.doBind(NioServerSocketChannel.java:128) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.channel.AbstractChannel$AbstractUnsafe.bind(AbstractChannel.java:554) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.channel.DefaultChannelPipeline$HeadContext.bind(DefaultChannelPipeline.java:1258) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.channel.AbstractChannelHandlerContext.invokeBind(AbstractChannelHandlerContext.java:501) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.channel.AbstractChannelHandlerContext.bind(AbstractChannelHandlerContext.java:486) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.handler.logging.LoggingHandler.bind(LoggingHandler.java:191) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.channel.AbstractChannelHandlerContext.invokeBind(AbstractChannelHandlerContext.java:501) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.channel.AbstractChannelHandlerContext.bind(AbstractChannelHandlerContext.java:486) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.channel.DefaultChannelPipeline.bind(DefaultChannelPipeline.java:980) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.channel.AbstractChannel.bind(AbstractChannel.java:250) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.bootstrap.AbstractBootstrap$2.run(AbstractBootstrap.java:365) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.util.concurrent.AbstractEventExecutor.safeExecute(AbstractEventExecutor.java:163) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.util.concurrent.SingleThreadEventExecutor.runAllTasks(SingleThreadEventExecutor.java:403) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.channel.nio.NioEventLoop.run(NioEventLoop.java:462) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.util.concurrent.SingleThreadEventExecutor$5.run(SingleThreadEventExecutor.java:858) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at io.netty.util.concurrent.DefaultThreadFactory$DefaultRunnableDecorator.run(DefaultThreadFactory.java:138) ~[netty-all-4.1.12.Final.jar:4.1.12.Final] at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748) [?:1.8.0_152]11:36:39.867 INFO - Server loaded in 16,304 millisecond(s).11:36:40.109 INFO - Login server listening for gameserver's connections at port 9000

    Config
    gameserver.sh DEFAULT_JVM_OPTS='"-DLog4jContextSelector=org.apache.logging.log4j.core.async.AsyncLoggerContextSelector" "-server" "-Xms1G" "-Xmx5G"'
    Last edited by sabracx; 05-02-18 at 10:41 AM.

  9. #9
    Developer DNC is offline
    DeveloperRank
    Oct 2011 Join Date
    2,553Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    If its only 8 gb ram and its in a virtual machine, probably wont happen.
    If its only 8 gb ram and its the only operating system running, you could probably use 6gb (but expect a large hit to your cpu).

    I've noticed that 1 player and the server being allowed to use only what it needs to, it sits around 10.5 to 11 gb ram.

    Each machine used by yourself and others, may or may not handle the server running with those settings.

    It wouldn't be fair to say you can or cannot get it to function, as I don't know the extent of how this server runs on other machine environments.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Side note:
    If you run the client on the same machine ( the client uses around 3 gb ram +- )
    You'll need to play it by ear, perhaps set it to 4 gb ram for gameserver and test.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by sabracx View Post
    There is insufficient memory for the Java Runtime Environment to continue
    That pretty much answered that question.



  10. #10
    Hardcore Member sabracx is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2014 Join Date
    Santo Domingo,Location
    128Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    Quote Originally Posted by DNC View Post
    If its only 8 gb ram and its in a virtual machine, probably wont happen.
    If its only 8 gb ram and its the only operating system running, you could probably use 6gb (but expect a large hit to your cpu).

    I've noticed that 1 player and the server being allowed to use only what it needs to, it sits around 10.5 to 11 gb ram.

    Each machine used by yourself and others, may or may not handle the server running with those settings.

    It wouldn't be fair to say you can or cannot get it to function, as I don't know the extent of how this server runs on other machine environments.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Side note:
    If you run the client on the same machine ( the client uses around 3 gb ram +- )
    You'll need to play it by ear, perhaps set it to 4 gb ram for gameserver and test.

    - - - Updated - - -



    That pretty much answered that question.
    I have these problems with Java, had even the config of your patch apparently why the RAM error, thanks

    Because I throw this Java error?
    error java.txt

  11. #11
    Developer DNC is offline
    DeveloperRank
    Oct 2011 Join Date
    2,553Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    If you have not replaced the original 2 shell scripts, with the ones in the above attachment.
    The original files use several incorrect command line options, that do not work.
    You may still need to update your configs as well.



  12. #12
    Hardcore Member sabracx is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2014 Join Date
    Santo Domingo,Location
    128Posts

    big grin Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    Quote Originally Posted by DNC View Post
    If you have not replaced the original 2 shell scripts, with the ones in the above attachment.
    The original files use several incorrect command line options, that do not work.
    You may still need to update your configs as well.
    I already solve it correctly, my configuration had an error, thank you very much for the help.

  13. #13
    Member chongtianlong is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2013 Join Date
    32Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    Quote Originally Posted by DNC View Post
    If its only 8 gb ram and its in a virtual machine, probably wont happen.
    If its only 8 gb ram and its the only operating system running, you could probably use 6gb (but expect a large hit to your cpu).

    I've noticed that 1 player and the server being allowed to use only what it needs to, it sits around 10.5 to 11 gb ram.

    Each machine used by yourself and others, may or may not handle the server running with those settings.

    It wouldn't be fair to say you can or cannot get it to function, as I don't know the extent of how this server runs on other machine environments.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Side note:
    If you run the client on the same machine ( the client uses around 3 gb ram +- )
    You'll need to play it by ear, perhaps set it to 4 gb ram for gameserver and test.

    - - - Updated - - -



    That pretty much answered that question.
    It is very kind of u,thanks man. just one question.if possible the linux is better than windows? i think it will be fast and safe. any other different? thanks.

  14. #14
    dev gunse is offline
    True MemberRank
    Mar 2009 Join Date
    IndonesiaLocation
    469Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    @DNC, Great thanks for confirmation, i was looking for this! is there any bugs you found since working in Linux? thanks for sharing...
    Last edited by gunse; 28-02-18 at 12:45 AM. Reason: forgot to mention name lmfao
    No MoRe No LeSs

  15. #15
    Developer papka is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2004 Join Date
    KievLocation
    540Posts

    Re: is it possible to install in linux?

    Any bugs. Work on linux now use debian.



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Advertisement