Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Release] Linkos MU Online Website 2.0

Elite Diviner
Joined
May 5, 2012
Messages
436
Reaction score
32
Follow up questions


Can i remove some module in User Panel?
Im gonna use this site for non reset server
how can I disable Reset Module in site and credits and also the webshop

And regarding on Registration
The account info show and the password
even in Change password

how to make it ****

and also adding security regarding on Registration Spam
why the Registration module done have Recaptcha
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
101
Reaction score
9
No templates are available for the website. It wasn't made with the intention for a public release but rather private usage with no option to add templates. Anyhow you can always code a template of your choice if your skills are up to it, of course.

With reference to modules and functions - there is the option for you to edit everything in the way you like. This is 100% open source and none of the code on the website has been encoded in any way. Feel free to edit everything you like.

Regarding the captcha option - I didn't add that myself back at the time but you can most definitely add it yourself. It's not that big of a deal to do it and yet again I will share a simple code that should work like a charm. Please find detailed guide on how to do it below:

1. You need to create a new PHP file/module called captcha.php. Inside you need to include this code:

<?php
session_start();
$rand = rand(10000, 99999);
$_SESSION['image_random_value'] = md5($rand);
$image = imagecreate(50, 16);
$bgcolor = imagecolorallocate($image, 00, 00, 00);
$textcolor = imagecolorallocate($image, 255, 255, 255);
imagestring($image, 3, 8, 1, $rand, $textcolor);
header("Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT");
header("Last-Modified: " . gmdate("D, d M Y H:i:s") . " GMT");
header("Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate");
header("Cache-Control: post-check=0, pre-check=0", false);
header("Pragma: no-cache");
header('Content-type: image/jpeg');
imagejpeg($image);
imagedestroy($image);
?>

2. In the website registration module, you will have to call up the captcha image from the file you created above, for example, like so:

<b>Security code<br><img src='../foldername/captcha.php'></b>

3. In your registration module, you will also have to add the captcha to the checks to be done upon all information entered.

As I don't have the time for personal assistance with regards to customizations of the web pack, if you don't have the skills to do this yourself, I'm afraid you will have to seek someone else's help.

I hope this comes in helpful. Good luck and have fun.
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
101
Reaction score
9
where is admin panel?

I don't really understand your question. The admin panel is built in and it opens automatically when you login to the user panel with an account that's been set as an administrator account. That you can do within the main config file. I hope this helps.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 15, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Could you please help me?

I'm getting this error "Parse error: parse error in C:\xampp\htdocs\shopy.config.php on line 6"






I"ve put "1433" as my port and opened it both on my firewall and router
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 15, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0


I've managed to solve this issue, skype was using port 80 and after I closed it, my website was up. How can you edit the "getcredits" Module? I would like to add an option to pay with paypal for donations
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
101
Reaction score
9


I've managed to solve this issue, skype was using port 80 and after I closed it, my website was up. How can you edit the "getcredits" Module? I would like to add an option to pay with paypal for donations

You open the .php file for the get credits module inside the pack and edit it to your desire.
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2011
Messages
2,969
Reaction score
1,003


I've managed to solve this issue, skype was using port 80 and after I closed it, my website was up. How can you edit the "getcredits" Module? I would like to add an option to pay with paypal for donations

To fix the skype problem just change the port it's listed on. Default port is 80

  • STEP-1: Open Skype and select Tools Menu.
  • STEP-2:Select Connection option. ...
  • STEP-3: Just uncheck “Use port 80 and 443 as alternatives for incoming connections” Checkbox. and you are done.Following popup window appears click OK and Reboot/Restart.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 20, 2017
Messages
42
Reaction score
7
Hello

i have this problem and in my php.ini there is no php_mssql.dll

what to do ? :/


linkos - [Release] Linkos MU Online Website 2.0 - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 20, 2017
Messages
42
Reaction score
7
hi piirags , thanks for answer , now i faced this problem can u help with this to :/
these things are not working :/


 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
good I have a problem the web is perfect but when doing the first reset it does not give me the points that should give me, but when doing the second reset they give the points but they correspond to the first one someone has the solution to this



hi piirags , thanks for answer , now i faced this problem can u help with this to :/
these things are not working :/



you need to modify the tables on your website there is a notebook with the name of install habrela and follow the steps
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
Not bad project. :thumbup1:
With what versions it works this project?

I have one problem and one question..

Warehouse and character viewer doesn't show the items. How can i fix it?

Can i upload webshop sql with s3 items?
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 21, 2010
Messages
101
Reaction score
9
Not bad project. :thumbup1:
With what versions it works this project?

I have one problem and one question..

Warehouse and character viewer doesn't show the items. How can i fix it?

Can i upload webshop sql with s3 items?

The web pack works with versions Season 2 and above.

Warehouse and character viewers are not working most likely because there are missing tables and/or content. Please make sure you followed the installation guide correctly.

Yes you can use Season 3 web shop item scripts.

How will you set URL?

I'm sorry but I don't understand your question.

Most of the script have error

Care to clarify? Sure this is quite a dated project but I don't think most of the script has error of some sort. Everything was working perfectly fine for me at the time of releasing this pack.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
If the problem is with your site, most hosts will tell you to find someone to fix it. Some of them may refer you to someone. Some may have staff to help you select the problem, for an additional fee, of course. It would be foolish to think that every landlord can fix problems with every type of office, gallery, or store, and it's the same with web hosts. You can use several tools and languages to build your site, and you can't expect everyone to know how to fix everything. I believe that your site is your responsibility. However, there may be thousands of ways to lose all or part of your data and, therefore, your site, so it is good to have .
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 6, 2018
Messages
68
Reaction score
3
Does anyone know if the web weighs a lot because it opens very slowly for me.
 
Back
Top