Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Release] WebEngine 1.0.5 PL1

Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
205
Reaction score
34
solve just change
short_open_tag = Off to short_open_tag = On in php.ini but i can't see the admincp it will have a picture say 404 not found how to fix this?



i'm using server 2003 64bit and xampp 1.7.3
// USERS WITH ADMINCP ACCESS
$config['admincp_users_access'] = array(
'admin',
);

// RESTRICT ADMINCP MODULES TO CERTAIN USERS
$config['admincp_modules_restriction'] = array(
'latestpaypal' => 'admin',
'latestsr' => 'admin',
);

replace admin username to ur username that u are using for admin, like if u have ur gm char there in that account. when u login u can see at the right side of the top the admincp button
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
205
Reaction score
34
Can somebody help me?
i installed this web successfully, but i have a problem :
i can't login on this web , if i use right account , the system announce that :The password you provided it's not correct, please try again. although i have fill right password .
I use sql 2008 and don't use md5 !
here is pictureREMOVED

try this

Let me see...

Open includes/classes/class.common.php

Find
Code:
$query = "SELECT * FROM "._TBL_MI_." WHERE "._CLMN_USERNM_." = '$username' AND "._CLMN_PASSWD_." = [dbo].[fn_md5]('$password','$username')";


Replace with

Code:
$query = "SELECT * FROM "._TBL_MI_." WHERE "._CLMN_USERNM_." = '$username' AND "._CLMN_PASSWD_." = '$password'";

Now you can login w/o MD5
 
-( . ) ( . )-
Loyal Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2012
Messages
1,356
Reaction score
68
i can't reg in site i'm using MuE Server files :D
 
-( . ) ( . )-
Loyal Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2012
Messages
1,356
Reaction score
68
but i can't go to admincp jacubb because the module have not activated yet

because i have some error in 404 not found

and this is correct?

<?php
/* --------------------------------------------------------------------

WebEngine


@version 1.0.5
@author Lautaro Angélico <http://lautaroangelico.com/>
<angelico.lautaro@gmail.com>

Copyright (C) 2012-2013 Lautaro Angélico All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------------------------- */

// GENERAL SETTINGS
$config['system_active'] = true;
$config['error_reporting'] = false;
$config['website_template'] = 'default';
$config['website_language'] = 'en';
$config['encryption_hash'] = ''; // one time setting
$config['maintenance_page'] = 'http://web.muengine.net/';
$config['add_credits_to_temp'] = true; // if false, adding credits will edit the cspoints

column! (RECOMMENDED: TRUE)
$config['404_redirect'] = false; // if true, when a page is not found the user will be

redirected to home

// USERS WITH ADMINCP ACCESS
$config['admincp_users_access'] = array(
'clerigz',
);

// RESTRICT ADMINCP MODULES TO CERTAIN USERS
$config['admincp_modules_restriction'] = array(
'latestpaypal' => 'admin',
'latestsr' => 'admin',
);

// WEBSITE TITLE
$config['website_title'] = 'Welcome to MuOnline Season 6 Episode 3';
$config['website_footer_copyright'] = 'Copyright ©2012, MuOnline. All rights reserved.';
$config['website_meta_description'] = 'Season 6 Episode 3 Free MuOnline Server.';
$config['website_meta_keywords'] = 'muonline, season6, mu, private, mmorpg, best, server';
$config['website_forum_link'] = 'http://web.muengine.net/';
$config['website_title_alt'] = 'MuOnline S6EP3 - '; // for sub-pages
$config['website_page_titles'] = array(
'downloads' => 'Downloads',
'faq' => 'Frequently Asked Questions',
'forgotpassword' => 'Recover Lost Password',
'login' => 'Log In',
'rankings' => 'Top Rankings',
'register' => 'Register a New Account',
'tos' => 'Terms of Service',
'usercp' => 'User Control Panel',
'verifyemail' => 'Email Verification',
);

// SQL DATA
$config['SQL_DB_HOST'] = 'localhost';
$config['SQL_DB_NAME'] = 'MuOnline';
$config['SQL_DB_2_NAME'] = 'Me_MuOnline';
$config['SQL_DB_USER'] = 'sa';
$config['SQL_DB_PASS'] = 'pass';
$config['SQL_DB_PORT'] = '1433';
$config['SQL_USE_2_DB'] = true;
$config['SQL_PDO_DRIVER'] = 3; // 1= dblib (default) || 2= sqlsrv || 3= odbc

// EMAIL SYSTEM
$config['email_system_active'] = true;
$config['email_send_from'] = 'noreply@muonline.com';
$config['email_send_from_name'] = 'MuOnline';
$config['email_titles'] = array(
// email template => title
'CHANGE_PASSWORD' => 'MuOnline Password Updated!',
'CHANGE_PASSWORD_EMAIL_VERIFICATION' => 'MuOnline Password Change Request',
'PASSWORD_RECOVERY_REQUEST' => 'MuOnline Password Recovery Request',
'PASSWORD_RECOVERY_COMPLETED' => 'Your New MuOnline Password',
'MASTER_KEY_RECOVERY' => 'Your MuOnline Master Key',
'WELCOME_EMAIL' => 'Welcome to MuOnline!',
'WELCOME_EMAIL_VERIFICATION' => 'Verify your MuOnline email',
);

// PLUGINS SYSTEM
$config['plugins_system_enable'] = false;

// IP BLOCKING SYSTEM
$config['ip_block_system_enable'] = true;

?>



and i use 4 db and using MuE server files.. how to fix that problem sir jacubb



jacubb - [Release] WebEngine 1.0.5 PL1 - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
227
Reaction score
19
Let's see who can find a solution for this problem.

Problem: "website offline:

I changed $config['error_reporting'] = false; to "true" so I'll be able to see what's going on and when I tried again, here's what I got;

PDOException: SQLSTATE[08001] SQLDriverConnect: 17 [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNETLIB]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

with this configuration:

// SQL DATA
$config['SQL_DB_HOST'] = 'localhost';
$config['SQL_DB_NAME'] = 'MuOnline';
$config['SQL_DB_2_NAME'] = 'Me_MuOnline';
$config['SQL_DB_USER'] = 'sa';
$config['SQL_DB_PASS'] = 'mypassword';
$config['SQL_DB_PORT'] = '1433';
$config['SQL_USE_2_DB'] = false;
$config['SQL_PDO_DRIVER'] = 3; // 1= dblib (default) || 2= sqlsrv || 3= odbc

Any hint? TIA
 
-( . ) ( . )-
Loyal Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2012
Messages
1,356
Reaction score
68
Let's see who can find a solution for this problem.

Problem: "website offline:

I changed $config['error_reporting'] = false; to "true" so I'll be able to see what's going on and when I tried again, here's what I got;

PDOException: SQLSTATE[08001] SQLDriverConnect: 17 [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNETLIB]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

with this configuration:

// SQL DATA
$config['SQL_DB_HOST'] = 'localhost';
$config['SQL_DB_NAME'] = 'MuOnline';
$config['SQL_DB_2_NAME'] = 'Me_MuOnline';
$config['SQL_DB_USER'] = 'sa';
$config['SQL_DB_PASS'] = 'mypassword';
$config['SQL_DB_PORT'] = '1433';
$config['SQL_USE_2_DB'] = false;
$config['SQL_PDO_DRIVER'] = 3; // 1= dblib (default) || 2= sqlsrv || 3= odbc

Any hint? TIA

edit your php.ini

short_open_tag = Off

to

short_open_tag = On
 
ImperiaMuCMS CEO
Loyal Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2011
Messages
1,390
Reaction score
370
Man, just open php file and look into insert query, what columns are used and compare it with your database, if you have everything what it uses.
 
-( . ) ( . )-
Loyal Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2012
Messages
1,356
Reaction score
68
bro jacubb what is this error? in admincp??


jacubb - [Release] WebEngine 1.0.5 PL1 - RaGEZONE Forums


can you help me about this?



and about this problem when i'm debuging the site i see this

jacubb - [Release] WebEngine 1.0.5 PL1 - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
2,657
Reaction score
1,178
clerigz you are not logged in, it would say logout, instead login on your header.

probably you are testing website on localhost, & ip check doesn't let you in

and for register problem use query

ALTER TABLE MEMB_INFO add confirmed int null
 
-( . ) ( . )-
Loyal Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2012
Messages
1,356
Reaction score
68
sir 4FUNer what do you mean by that?

Are you using localhost to test this website? if so there is possiblity that ip check doesn't let you in

You can remove or recode check for ip (but for server usage don't use it xD)


what if i will use that in live server? what is the output of that??


Are you using localhost to test this website? if so there is possiblity that ip check doesn't let you in

You can remove or recode check for ip (but for server usage don't use it xD)

Go to includes/classes/class.login.php

Make backup

Find
Code:
if($this->canLogin($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'])) {

&& un-comment

// if($this->canLogin($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'])) {
also

Code:
} else {
// user is timed out
message('error', lang('error_3',true));
}


&& un-comment


// } else {
// // user is timed out
// message('error', lang('error_3',true));
// }
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
227
Reaction score
19
DooMDesigN for SQL Express

add your sql server name for host ex. $config['SQL_DB_HOST'] = 'PCNAME\SQLEXPRESS';

I'm not using SQL Express mate, so by default I should leave it as is.
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
2,657
Reaction score
1,178
yes I tried it, even the actual static IP.

did you enabled

extension=php_pdo_odbc.dll

at php/php.ini ?

if no, then remove ";" from extension=php_pdo_odbc.dll & restart webserver.
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2006
Messages
622
Reaction score
4
I get this error in ranking:

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in C:\xampp\htdocs\Server 6\modules\rankings\level.php on line 33

which is: foreach($ranking_data as $rdata) {
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
227
Reaction score
19
did you enabled

extension=php_pdo_odbc.dll

at php/php.ini ?

if no, then remove ";" from extension=php_pdo_odbc.dll & restart webserver.

as I recently mentioned, it's enabled and still no effect, it's really weird.
 
Back
Top