Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[server files] [jPT] Clan System 98%

Status
Not open for further replies.
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
XxDeMoNxX, here is the step by step of what I did yesterday.

1) Disable your firewall.

2) Enable the TCP/IP protocol using the Surface Area Configuration Utility
check for more info.

3) Run cliconfg.exe (start > Run > cliconfg.exe), and check if you have TCP/IP active (it must be on the right box), if it is not, then just click to activate, before closing click over TCP/IP and then properties and copy the default port, we will use it on the next step.

4) Make sure the TCP/IP protocol is enabled in the SQL Server Configuration Utility.
check for more info, but change TCP Dinamics Ports to the port you copied from the step above.

5) Try runing the web page again.

Hope this works, in case it still not working post here the error.
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
244
Reaction score
2
I made a fix for the vice chief appointment.
In your clanSubChipUpdate, look for ' check the clan existance and replace it with the following code until eRs.close.

Code:
' check the clan existance
eSql ="Select count(IDX), min(Permi), min(IDX) from " & eServer & "ClanSub where ChName = '" & eChName& "'"
'Response.write eSql & "<BR>"
eRs.Open eSql, eDb
AbortOnError
AbortOnEmptyCursor

if eRs(0) < 1 then 'Clan not existent
	Response.Write "Code=0"
	Response.End	
end if

'check that userid = leader
if eRs(1).value>0 then
	Response.Write "Code=0"
	Response.End	
end if
eIDX=eRs(2)
eRs.close
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
113
Reaction score
75
XxDeMoNxX, here is the step by step of what I did yesterday.

1) Disable your firewall.

2) Enable the TCP/IP protocol using the Surface Area Configuration Utility
check for more info.

3) Run cliconfg.exe (start > Run > cliconfg.exe), and check if you have TCP/IP active (it must be on the right box), if it is not, then just click to activate, before closing click over TCP/IP and then properties and copy the default port, we will use it on the next step.

4) Make sure the TCP/IP protocol is enabled in the SQL Server Configuration Utility.
check for more info, but change TCP Dinamics Ports to the port you copied from the step above.

5) Try runing the web page again.

Hope this works, in case it still not working post here the error.



I dont run SQL 2005 :/

I run 2000

2005 doesnt have the power of 2000 :)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I dont have SQL 2000 installed here, but maybe if you try steps 1 and 3 only you can solve the problem, cause I guess SQL 2000 has remote connections enabled by default.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
113
Reaction score
75
I fixed this problem by changing the line
if regex.ismatch (lTmp,"[a-zA-Z0-9_.-\[\]]{1,}") then
to
if regex.ismatch (lTmp,"\A[A-Z0-9._%-]+@[A-Z0-9._%-]+\.[A-Z]{2,4}\z", RegexOptions.IgnoreCase) then
I guess thats better than only comment the code.


That fixed error 9 For me
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
113
Reaction score
75
Ok I made some more modifications..

Now im back to error 100d...

Wich seems to be around here:

if myDataReader.Read()
if myDataReader.Item(0)<1 then
myDataReader.Close()
myConnection.Close()
Response.Write ("Code=100d")
Response.End
end if
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
113
Reaction score
75
Ok... Yet another Update on my progress.

When i try it on a website is till get 100d


However, If i go in game ..
i can enter my clan name and stuff, and it gives Error 9
However, If i look in my SQL at CLANDB, s1clanmain
I see ALL the clans made by people..
But in game, no way, its not working, at all..

What the hell is up with this :p
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
Messages
279
Reaction score
36
Ok... Yet another Update on my progress.

When i try it on a website is till get 100d


However, If i go in game ..
i can enter my clan name and stuff, and it gives Error 9
However, If i look in my SQL at CLANDB, s1clanmain
I see ALL the clans made by people..
But in game, no way, its not working, at all..

What the hell is up with this :p

place the query you using :p, because it seems as u stuck with ticket checksum, remember that ticket number is valid only while your character is logged in game, once you are exit of the game the row on the clanticket table is deleted, and when you connects to the game a new ticket is created.

So be sure using admin mode and testing with right ticket, else you cant test with a wrong ticket
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
113
Reaction score
75
place the query you using :p, because it seems as u stuck with ticket checksum, remember that ticket number is valid only while your character is logged in game, once you are exit of the game the row on the clanticket table is deleted, and when you connects to the game a new ticket is created.

So be sure using admin mode and testing with right ticket, else you cant test with a wrong ticket

What i was trying:

I was logged in game (with admin.exe kPT Admin Client)
I went to the guy called "Clans dont work yet!!"
I clicked him...
Entered my clan name
I ofcourse assume i dont need any ticket stuff in game, it should handle that itself, Right?

and it got error 9

I went to the Database, and i saw my clan! in the MSSQL :(.
When I log back into game, I am NOT in a clan..

I still use the files in the first post the 98% Files..

I think somehow, the Gameserver cant receive the MSSQL 2000's stuff or something, I dont know.. because i can see the file in mssql, wich leaves me totally puzzled.

chapzin - [server files] [jPT] Clan System 98% - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Ok. My Clan System works, but just in LAN... I need it works in the internet. If I change my LAN IP in CLAN_SERVER to my DSL router IP, Clan Master give error 58.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
113
Reaction score
75
How did u get it to work in lan?

I'll make a small guide to tell u how to get it working in WAN if its working in LAN later today.
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
113
Reaction score
75
After 89 hours of sweat we got it working

However, in game, everyone is in the same clan you are in.
Everyone can chat with the those people

Relogging doesnt help -.-

Omg?!
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
2,236
Reaction score
0
After 89 hours of sweat we got it working

However, in game, everyone is in the same clan you are in.
Everyone can chat with the those people

Relogging doesnt help -.-

Omg?!
tried doing everything by [user]Operz[/user] guide?
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
392
Reaction score
1
After 89 hours of sweat we got it working

However, in game, everyone is in the same clan you are in.
Everyone can chat with the those people

Relogging doesnt help -.-

Omg?!

you need different clan image for each clan to fix that problem
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top