Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Help with Dash Effect in Options

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
99
Reaction score
3
So i have been following the tutorial for adding dash colors into the source code, and i was on the last step in the source code changes when i came across those errors, it says to add a "(" and i have in many places, i guess i just dont understand what to change here, any help is appreciated.

Link To Tutorial:
http://forum.ragezone.com/f245/dash-colors-options-menu-1071429/


Untitled - Help with Dash Effect in Options - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Joined
Jul 11, 2012
Messages
786
Reaction score
190
There are some solutions in the comments of that thread, if you did them and still haven't fixed these errors, please locate and post the declaration of ZPostDash and let us see it.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
99
Reaction score
3
There are some solutions in the comments of that thread, if you did them and still haven't fixed these errors, please locate and post the declaration of ZPostDash and let us see it.

I hope this is what your looking for.

Untitled - Help with Dash Effect in Options - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Joined
Jul 11, 2012
Messages
786
Reaction score
190
I hope this is what your looking for.

View attachment 165173

Okay well, change the #define before ZPostDash to inline void, remove the comments inside the signature /* */ (not like it matters, but do it).
Also remove all the backslashes from the end of each line in that function, these \

If you still encounter errors, just post them, hopefully we can help.
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Oct 14, 2015
Messages
293
Reaction score
86
Code:
struct ZPACKEDDASHINFO {
    short    posx, posy, posz;
    short    dirx, diry, dirz;
    BYTE    seltype, nDashColor;
};
Code:
inline void ZPostDash(rvector& vPos, rvector& vDir, unsigned char sel_type, int nDashColor) {
    
        ZPACKEDDASHINFO pdi;        
        pdi.posx = Roundf(vPos.x);    
        pdi.posy = Roundf(vPos.y);    
        pdi.posz = Roundf(vPos.z);    
        
        pdi.dirx = vDir.x * 32000;    
        pdi.diry = vDir.y * 32000;    
        pdi.dirz = vDir.z * 32000;    
        
        pdi.seltype = sel_type;        
        pdi.nDashColor = nDashColor;
        
        ZPOSTCMD1(CLOAK_CMD_ID(MC_PEER_DASH, 9964), MCommandParameterBlob(&pdi, sizeof(ZPACKEDDASHINFO))); 
}

This way your DashColor will function normally.
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
99
Reaction score
3
Code:
struct ZPACKEDDASHINFO {
    short    posx, posy, posz;
    short    dirx, diry, dirz;
    BYTE    seltype, nDashColor;
};
Code:
inline void ZPostDash(rvector& vPos, rvector& vDir, unsigned char sel_type, int nDashColor) {
    
        ZPACKEDDASHINFO pdi;        
        pdi.posx = Roundf(vPos.x);    
        pdi.posy = Roundf(vPos.y);    
        pdi.posz = Roundf(vPos.z);    
        
        pdi.dirx = vDir.x * 32000;    
        pdi.diry = vDir.y * 32000;    
        pdi.dirz = vDir.z * 32000;    
        
        pdi.seltype = sel_type;        
        pdi.nDashColor = nDashColor;
        
        ZPOSTCMD1(CLOAK_CMD_ID(MC_PEER_DASH, 9964), MCommandParameterBlob(&pdi, sizeof(ZPACKEDDASHINFO))); 
}

This way your DashColor will function normally.

Thank you, im gonna try this when i get home from vacation later today.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
99
Reaction score
3
It actually gave me quite a few more issues, i fixed those with a simple typo. this is the only thing im stuck on now, this CSCommonE.lib file...

any help is appreciated here.

Untitled - Help with Dash Effect in Options - RaGEZONE Forums
Untitled - Help with Dash Effect in Options - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Joined
Jul 11, 2012
Messages
786
Reaction score
190
It actually gave me quite a few more issues, i fixed those with a simple typo. this is the only thing im stuck on now, this CSCommonE.lib file...

any help is appreciated here.

View attachment 165190
View attachment 165191

This is a linker error, the project setup is somehow messed up, and you're probably missing a main function, or the project isn't recognizing it.
The tutorial above shouldn't have caused that problem, it's most likely caused by you, try cleaning up the project and build again.
If not, go to project Properties > Configuration > Linker, give us a picture of that box.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
99
Reaction score
3
This is a linker error, the project setup is somehow messed up, and you're probably missing a main function, or the project isn't recognizing it.
The tutorial above shouldn't have caused that problem, it's most likely caused by you, try cleaning up the project and build again.
If not, go to project Properties > Configuration > Linker, give us a picture of that box.

yes i will! im at work for another 5 hours, then i will get that posted asap! thanks for all your guy's help!



This is a linker error, the project setup is somehow messed up, and you're probably missing a main function, or the project isn't recognizing it.
The tutorial above shouldn't have caused that problem, it's most likely caused by you, try cleaning up the project and build again.
If not, go to project Properties > Configuration > Linker, give us a picture of that box.

This is the linker configuration that is set up. it def seems something happened? but i havnt touched this linker set up since the configuration set up at the beginning of the source, a LONG time ago lol

Untitled - Help with Dash Effect in Options - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Joined
Jul 11, 2012
Messages
786
Reaction score
190
yes i will! im at work for another 5 hours, then i will get that posted asap! thanks for all your guy's help!





This is the linker configuration that is set up. it def seems something happened? but i havnt touched this linker set up since the configuration set up at the beginning of the source, a LONG time ago lol

View attachment 165205

Go to System too
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
99
Reaction score
3
Ok Thanks for answer, you can tell me how do you fix the problem?

I suggest starting with a fresh source and building around this, since there is so many errors to begin with, the code is just older and not updated.

just read the warnings and mess around with the coding a bit thats how i fixed it, some of the coding locations he put are actually incorrect and you just need to move them to the right spot (atleast in my 2012 visual studio source).

once they were moved to the right location i got alot less errors, and then just read and fixed the errors one by one from there, if you still need help just let me know and ill do my best to help
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top