Rigid pets index possible to change?

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Member Maz3LT0v is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2013 Join Date
    45Posts

    Rigid pets index possible to change?


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    Hello,

    While ordering my InitItem I have changed Indexes of pets, DSS, Performation shot etc... (ex. index 2004,2005,2006) to 12004 12005. It stopped working at all with MainSrv error:




    Any solution to add more pets on new indexes? - fullywoking :-)


  2. #2
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! LittleMaffia is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2007 Join Date
    NetherlandsLocation
    266Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    Quote Originally Posted by Maz3LT0v View Post
    Hello,

    While ordering my InitItem I have changed Indexes of pets, DSS, Performation shot etc... (ex. index 2004,2005,2006) to 12004 12005. It stopped working at all with MainSrv error:




    Any solution to add more pets on new indexes? - fullywoking :-)
    Can you post the part you changed in inititems here?

  3. #3
    Member Maz3LT0v is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2013 Join Date
    45Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    From:

    ; goblin
    (item (name 3131) (index 2004) (image "shop130") (desc 885) (class limitedpet egg) (code 1 2 1 3) (country 0 2) (level 1) (wear 1) (pay 1) (limit all 1) (specialty (attack 13 13 0) (magic 13 13 0) (defense 13 0) (absorb 8 0) (dodge 5 0) (hit 5 0)))
    to


    ; goblin [premium - golden] 7 dni (pick + heal)
    (item (name 18100) (index 18100) (image "shop130") (desc 18100) (class limitedpet egg) (code 1 2 1 3) (country 0 1 2) (wear 1) (pay 1) (limit all 1) (specialty (attack 13 13 0) (magic 13 13 0) (defense 13 0) (absorb 8 0) (dodge 5 0) (hit 5 0)))

  4. #4
    Registered Honical is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2018 Join Date
    22Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    Quote Originally Posted by Maz3LT0v View Post
    Hello,

    While ordering my InitItem I have changed Indexes of pets, DSS, Performation shot etc... (ex. index 2004,2005,2006) to 12004 12005. It stopped working at all with MainSrv error:




    Any solution to add more pets on new indexes? - fullywoking :-)
    this problem happens with me too and i get the same msg..so i think we cant add or change indexes of pets / riding..etc

  5. #5
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! LittleMaffia is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2007 Join Date
    NetherlandsLocation
    266Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    As far i know you can;t change pet index. But you can change that pet into another pet by changing their files in your pet folder. Be careful with this because you need to hex the files too. I think there is no tutorial to show you how to change the pet into another.

    I think your mainsrv is telling you that the class is wrong. try this:

    Try to change (class limitedpet egg) to : (class pet egg)

  6. #6
    Member Maz3LT0v is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2013 Join Date
    45Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    Quote Originally Posted by LittleMaffia View Post
    Try to change (class limitedpet egg) to : (class pet egg)
    Already checked, still same problem.

  7. #7
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! LittleMaffia is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2007 Join Date
    NetherlandsLocation
    266Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    So sadly you can't duplicate the pet. I guess you have some pets that you aren't using. Try to replace them.

  8. #8
    Registered Honical is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2018 Join Date
    22Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    you can add some pets like panda , baby wolf , spider , owl and tiger only..others cant be added cuz i have tried to add shadow of devah or vuglar pets to my srv..i can use them but they r hide

  9. #9
    off@kal. - on@gw2/d3 :) TranX1337 is offline
    True MemberRank
    May 2009 Join Date
    GermanyLocation
    647Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    you can add as much pets as u like, just create ur own, there is a tutorial in the tut. section, i made all kind of elements as pet and it did worked fine
    Press on "Thanks" would solve spam problems in Threads. use it!

  10. #10
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! LittleMaffia is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2007 Join Date
    NetherlandsLocation
    266Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    The tutorial didn't work for me. I guess maybe because its old or not showing completly what to de to replace a excisting pet.

  11. #11
    Helper for everyone Ismir93 is offline
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2010 Join Date
    BosniaLocation
    1,142Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    you cant use custom pets on 2016 engine.

  12. #12
    KishU KalOnline MajorIG247 is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    SudiLocation
    291Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    Quote Originally Posted by TranX1337 View Post
    you can add as much pets as u like, just create ur own, there is a tutorial in the tut. section, i made all kind of elements as pet and it did worked fine
    you can just change or modife pets at 2016-2018 engines but you can't use custom indexs or pets
    -MajorIG-
    -Developer-

  13. #13
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! LittleMaffia is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2007 Join Date
    NetherlandsLocation
    266Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    Quote Originally Posted by MajorIG247 View Post
    you can just change or modife pets at 2016-2018 engines but you can't use custom indexs or pets
    Changing indexes won't result in a working pet. But it's possible to change for example a flying bird pet into a tiger.

  14. #14
    KishU KalOnline MajorIG247 is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    SudiLocation
    291Posts

    Re: Rigid pets index possible to change?

    Quote Originally Posted by LittleMaffia View Post
    Changing indexes won't result in a working pet. But it's possible to change for example a flying bird pet into a tiger.
    yep as i said you change or replace a pets or even redesgin but you can't create new custom pets with new indxes ^^
    -MajorIG-
    -Developer-




Advertisement