How to Run Server under Router

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25
  1. #16
    Account Inactive front03 is offline
    InactiveRank
    Nov 2009 Join Date
    2Posts

    Re: How to Run Server under Router

    My router portals i change from the program "Simple Port Forwarding" Good program.

  2. #17
    Member razvypp is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2007 Join Date
    35Posts

    Re: How to Run Server under Router

    I have the new freya l2j , and the configs are different can anyone help me ...
    So in stead of all the ips in server.config they are in a folder named ipconfig.xml

    i will show an example and if anyone can tell whats wrong , my lan ip is 192.168.2.101 my wan ip is 93.113.253.193:

    ipconfig.xml
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

    <!-- Externalhost here (Internet IP) or Localhost IP for local test -->
    <gameserver address="93.113.253.193" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="ipconfig.xsd">
    <!-- Localhost here -->
    <define subnet="127.0.0.0/8" address="127.0.0.1" />
    <!-- Internalhosts here (LANs IPs) -->
    <define subnet="192.168.2.101/16" address="192.168.2.101" />
    </gameserver>

    server.option:
    # ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    # Game Server Settings
    # ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    # This is the server configuration file. Here you can set up the connection information for your server.
    # This was written with the assumption that you are behind a router.
    # Dumbed Down Definitions...
    # LAN (LOCAL area network) - typically consists of computers connected to the same router as you.
    # WAN (WIDE area network) - typically consists of computers OUTSIDE of your router (ie. the internet).
    # x.x.x.x - Format of an IP address. Do not include the x'es into settings. Must be real numbers.
    # ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    # Networking
    # ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    # Where's the Login server this gameserver should connect to
    # WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">Please don't change default IPs here if you don't know what are you doing!</font></b></u>
    # WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">External/Internal IPs are now inside "ipconfig.xml" file.</font></b></u>
    # Default: 127.0.0.1
    LoginHost = 192.168.2.101

    # TCP port the login server listen to for gameserver connection requests
    # Default: 9014
    LoginPort = 9014

    # Bind address for gameserver. You should not need to change it in most cases.
    # WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">Please don't change default IPs here if you don't know what are you doing!</font></b></u>
    # WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">External/Internal IPs are now inside "ipconfig.xml" file.</font></b></u>
    # Default: * (0.0.0.0)
    GameserverHostname = *

    # Default: 7777
    GameserverPort = 7777
    Last edited by razvypp; 12-05-11 at 03:03 AM.

  3. #18
    Member longshot is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2011 Join Date
    36Posts

    Re: How to Run Server under Router

    i see you post this 5 days ago and now am looking for the same thing did you get it or is it still up in the air am running the same server as you

  4. #19
    ~ksemer~ DaRkAnGeL is offline
    The OmegaRank
    Oct 2006 Join Date
    Java_HomeLocation
    5,522Posts

    Re: How to Run Server under Router

    LoginHost must be 127.0.0.1

  5. #20
    Member longshot is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2011 Join Date
    36Posts

    Re: How to Run Server under Router

    was talking about the new way in the confif folder for lineage where do,s it go on local and i use no ip can u show me please

  6. #21
    ~ksemer~ DaRkAnGeL is offline
    The OmegaRank
    Oct 2006 Join Date
    Java_HomeLocation
    5,522Posts

    Re: How to Run Server under Router

    Quote Originally Posted by longshot View Post
    was talking about the new way in the confif folder for lineage where do,s it go on local and i use no ip can u show me please
    you can add in l2.ini your no-ip and as you are having the no-ip program they will be able to log in to your computer.

    about the new configs, i think you mean the xml in config folder.

  7. #22
    Member longshot is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2011 Join Date
    36Posts

    Re: How to Run Server under Router

    yes i think i got it right but when i try to login i get ping 9999 so first am using a router n i did open the ports i got a server pc and am using a gameing pc and then i got friends that would like to login to so i use my no ip for them and for me to login i use the router ip right the 192.268.0.2 or am i doing it wrong????????

  8. #23
    ~ksemer~ DaRkAnGeL is offline
    The OmegaRank
    Oct 2006 Join Date
    Java_HomeLocation
    5,522Posts

    Re: How to Run Server under Router

    post your configs please

  9. #24
    Account Inactive sordi is offline
    InactiveRank
    May 2011 Join Date
    5Posts

    Re: How to Run Server under Router

    Quote Originally Posted by razvypp View Post
    # Bind address for gameserver. You should not need to change it in most cases.
    # WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">Please don't change default IPs here if you don't know what are you doing!</font></b></u>
    # WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">External/Internal IPs are now inside "ipconfig.xml" file.</font></b></u>
    # Default: * (0.0.0.0)
    GameserverHostname = *

    # Default: 7777
    GameserverPort = 7777
    # Default: * (0.0.0.0)
    GameserverHostname = 192.168.2.101


    Show loginserver.properties

  10. #25
    Member prasmatnus is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2010 Join Date
    IrelandLocation
    31Posts

    Re: How to Run Server under Router

    Hello lads again, i have a problem now make my server online. on ip 127.0.0.1 its work no problem at all. maybe someone can help me with IP settings.



    Login server config:



    LoginserverHostname = 127.0.0.1

    # Default: 2106
    LoginserverPort = 2106

    # The address on which login will listen for GameServers, use * to bind on all available IPs
    # WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">Please don't change default IPs here if you don't know what are you doing!</font></b></u>
    # WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">External/Internal IPs are now inside "ipconfig.xml" file.</font></b></u>
    # Default: * (0.0.0.0)
    LoginHostname = 127.0.0.1

    # The port on which login will listen for GameServers
    # Default: 9014
    LoginPort = 9014





    Game Server config:



    LoginHost = 127.0.0.1

    # TCP port the login server listen to for gameserver connection requests
    # Default: 9014
    LoginPort = 9014

    # Bind address for gameserver. You should not need to change it in most cases.
    # WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">Please don't change default IPs here if you don't know what are you doing!</font></b></u>
    # WARNING: <u><b><font color="red">External/Internal IPs are now inside "ipconfig.xml" file.</font></b></u>
    # Default: * (0.0.0.0)
    GameserverHostname = 127.0.0.1

    # Default: 7777
    GameserverPort = 7777





    IpConfig File:





    <gameserver address="127.0.0.1" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="IPConfig.xsd">
    <!-- Localhost here -->
    <define subnet="127.0.0.1/8" address="127.0.0.1" />
    <!-- Internalhosts here (LANs IPs) -->
    <!-- <define subnet="10.0.0.0/8" address="10.0.0.0" /> -->
    <!-- <define subnet="172.16.0.0/19" address="172.16.0.0" /> -->
    <!-- <define subnet="192.168.0.0/16" address="192.168.0.0" /> -->
    </gameserver>





    My Host file in system 32 folder



    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 l2authd.lineage2.com
    127.0.0.1 nProtect.lineage2.com
    109.255.197.158 L2authd.lineage2.com
    216.107.250.194 nprotect.lineage2.com
    109.255.197.158 nprotect.lineage.com
    ::1 localhost





    My IP is 109.255.197.158



    anybody know how to setum this IP to make server online? please someone help me. Ill tryed many diffrent configs.Cheers



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Advertisement