Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 82
  1. #61
    Hardcore Member smasher1994 is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2008 Join Date
    128Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    Quote Originally Posted by HotJord View Post
    I fixed it, ended up getting new external_variables and got it to work, YES!

    I had the same problem that the furniture won't load. Instead of search for a new external_variables I searched for a solution of it. The CMS tries everytime to get a response from

    example.com/public/dcr/hof_furni/{- REVISION -}/{- FURNI -}.swf and the same for the Icons.

    The problem is the revision inside the request. With Lumen you can create Routes to pull the request and rewrite it to your needs.

    How I fixed this

    Add on the end of the file /routes/web.php
    PHP Code:
    # Fix furniture won't load
    $app->get($path 'public/dcr/hof_furni/{revision}/{furni}.{file}''ArticleController@getFurni'); 
    Now go to the file /app/Http/Controllers/ArticleController.php and add this to the end of file (inside the class, makes sense mhm?):

    PHP Code:
    public function getFurni($revision$furni$file)
        {
            if (
    strpos($furni'icon') && $file == 'png') {
                return 
    redirect('public/dcr/hof_furni/icon/' $furni '.' $file);
            } else {
                return 
    redirect('public/dcr/hof_furni/' $furni '.' $file);
            }

            return 
    false;
        } 
    Voilá. Furniture and Icons will load.
    ~ I believe I have made my point clear.

  2. #62
    Newbie nITRO6077 is offline
    MemberRank
    Aug 2017 Join Date
    1Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    I can't get my client working.
    I've tried several things like taking other external_variables / swf's.
    All directories are also correct.
    It's running with xampp (localhost also).
    I'm getting some errors by trying to access the client, but can't really get the roots to the problem. So they don't help me really much.

    It would be awesome if someone could help me!

    Thanks in advance! :)

    EDIT: Fixed it, only the ports were wrong, haha.
    Screen:
    Last edited by nITRO6077; 16-08-17 at 03:35 PM.

  3. #63
    Newbie techhovding is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2017 Join Date
    4Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    Running php artisan choco:setup i get this result:

    [SUCCESS] Database connection has been established successfully...[INFO] Creating new .env file in Chocolatey storage... [ReflectionException] Class filesystem does not exist

    What is wrong/how do i fix this?

  4. #64
    Hardcore Member smasher1994 is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2008 Join Date
    128Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by techhovding View Post
    Running php artisan choco:setup i get this result:

    [SUCCESS] Database connection has been established successfully...[INFO] Creating new .env file in Chocolatey storage... [ReflectionException] Class filesystem does not exist

    What is wrong/how do i fix this?
    Is this issue actual? If yes, then run the "composer install" command via ssh/terminal and try it again.

    Let me know if this helped you :)
    ~ I believe I have made my point clear.

  5. #65
    what a twat is this hat? saamus is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    /etc/rc.localLocation
    2,233Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by smasher1994 View Post
    Is this issue actual? If yes, then run the "composer install" command via ssh/terminal and try it again.

    Let me know if this helped you :)
    Just a little note. "choco:setup" was removed from latest version since Lumen isn't compatible with Laravel's Filesystem library.

    (I tried many things, but got lazy after a time and just removed it)

    You can manually setup Chocolatey by just downloading the latest binaries, and configuring your .env file with database credentials.

    After that run "php artisan migrate".

    And you're all set.

  6. #66
    Hardcore Member Troll Hotel is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2012 Join Date
    SlovakiaLocation
    149Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    I get blank page whole time. it looks like the templates dont get loaded, but the js and css are loading,



    --- FIXED
    replaced my scripts.js with the one on your github.
    Last edited by Troll Hotel; 09-09-17 at 11:15 AM.

  7. #67
    PENTAKILL! Alozi is offline
    True MemberRank
    Nov 2014 Join Date
    SwedenLocation
    446Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    I setted up the cms with arcturus emu and everything if funcioning perfectly, but when i want to enter the client it apperas that i'm being disconnected.

    I see no red marks in the console, but this appears:


  8. #68
    You looking at me? Zoxq is offline
    True MemberRank
    Dec 2015 Join Date
    306Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Alozi View Post
    I setted up the cms with arcturus emu and everything if funcioning perfectly, but when i want to enter the client it apperas that i'm being disconnected.

    I see no red marks in the console, but this appears:

    Well, I'm looking at your task bar and there is no emulator running? Might be running on another server, but yeah.
    Also if you're emulator is running check if you're allowing the port that the emulator uses in your firewall if not the connection attempts just gets blocked by the firewall.

  9. #69
    PENTAKILL! Alozi is offline
    True MemberRank
    Nov 2014 Join Date
    SwedenLocation
    446Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoxq View Post
    Well, I'm looking at your task bar and there is no emulator running? Might be running on another server, but yeah.
    Also if you're emulator is running check if you're allowing the port that the emulator uses in your firewall if not the connection attempts just gets blocked by the firewall.
    I allowed port 80, 3306, 30000 & 30001 (and yes i have 30000 & 30001 as in my configs)

    And it's still the same, no changes. And this is what emulator looks like for me:



    EDIT: Problem fixed, i had to not change the links in external_variables.
    Last edited by Alozi; 10-09-17 at 09:31 PM. Reason: fixed problem.

  10. #70
    Registered Nexxt Hotel is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2013 Join Date
    12Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    Hi,

    I have setup the cms as directed and migrated the php, however all I am getting is a blank white screen, no console logs, no logs in storage, nothing.

    Any ideas??

  11. #71
    what a twat is this hat? saamus is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    /etc/rc.localLocation
    2,233Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    That's weird, create an issue at GitHub.

  12. #72
    Member Habbz96 is online now
    MemberRank
    Jan 2015 Join Date
    BristolLocation
    63Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    Is there any way of implementing the FindRetros api to force votes either on the CMS or client itself? Tried to myself but wherever I put the api it stops the website from loading.

    Checkout my Hotel here: Habbz (Chocolatey CMS and Arcturus Emulator)

    Love the CMS!! Good job!!

    EDIT:
    I also need to know why the camera is not displaying ads_backgrounds and how am I able to fix that?

    Thank you!!
    Last edited by Habbz96; 4 Weeks Ago at 10:03 PM.

    Check out my Hotel.

  13. #73
    what a twat is this hat? saamus is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    /etc/rc.localLocation
    2,233Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    Hi @Habbz96, create an Issue at our GitHub and I will be glad to help you :)

  14. #74
    Member Liek is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2010 Join Date
    66Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    I'm desperately looking to get the client fixed. I'm always getting the same error. I checked my external variables, external override variables (which is empty), my settings in the config file, I cleaned my cache, checked my ports, disabled my firewall, I changed my Habbo.swf to the latest on the site, I tested a few different swf packages and changed the Habbo.swf afterwards, I emptied my cache every time, I checked on mutliple browsers, yeah: everything! I just can't get the client to work.

    This is my console log, the error I'm always getting:

    Code:
    action = [clientload], label = [client.init.handshake.fail], value = [undefined]
    Piece from the Chocolatey configuration file
    External variables (all links in the bottom are working, I checked them!
    Arcturus config file
    I don't get any input in the emulator, but it surely does make a connection, as when I close the emulator, it doesn't give any handshake error and just doesn't connect at all (but that's not the problem here ;))

    I hope that someone takes the time to look into this problem and hopefully can see what the problem could be!
    Last edited by Liek; 1 Week Ago at 10:09 PM.

  15. #75
    what a twat is this hat? saamus is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    /etc/rc.localLocation
    2,233Posts

    Re: Chocolatey CMS - Help Thread

    This problem probably it's that you're using wrong SWF's for this Arcturus version :P




Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Advertisement