Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

RevCMS - Help Thread

Status
Not open for further replies.
◝(⁰▿⁰)◜Smile◝ (⁰▿⁰)◜
Developer
Joined
May 29, 2007
Messages
2,167
Reaction score
899
Post your help requests related to the RevCMS here.

Please use the SPOILER tags if you're going to post screenshots or a large chunk of code.
Also make sure your code is between the CODE tags to make it easier to read.

WARNING:
When replying to a post, QUOTE the post. There's a link under the user's post "Reply With Quote" - use it. If you're not replying to a question with quote, it will be considered as Spam.

Please try to only QUOTE the PARTS that you are replying to instead of the full post!

If the error is Emulator releated, then please make sure to add your emulator version. There are a lot of emulator edits out there, and we would like the questions to be posted in one thread only.
@Shoelace, @Droppy, @Shorty, @asesinato
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 15, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
3
yeah this thread doesn't help, would be better to seperate it

People have already given you help and you have chosen to just be spoonfed. You have already been pointed in the right direction by Keiz and Bozzie, now all you have to do is play around with code and read online tutorials to make it work for your CMS.
 
Upvote 0
YOLO <3
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
542
Reaction score
31
People have already given you help and you have chosen to just be spoonfed. You have already been pointed in the right direction by @Keiz and @Bozzie, now all you have to do is play around with code and read online tutorials to make it work for your CMS.
I tried but it didnt work
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 25, 2016
Messages
100
Reaction score
15
I tried but it didnt work
We can't see what you are doing wrong.

Add a error report in your .php file.

ini_set('display_errors', 1);
ini_set('display_startup_errors', 1);
error_reporting(E_ALL);

Now try to save the 'Friendrequest' and it should give a error.
 
Upvote 0
YOLO <3
Joined
Jul 6, 2013
Messages
542
Reaction score
31
Re: [RevCMS] Account ID settings accept friendrequests

Code:
<!DOCTYPE html><html>
<head>
<style>
.switch {
  position: relative;
  display: inline-block;
  width: 60px;
  height: 34px;
}


.switch input {display:none;}


.slider {
  position: absolute;
  cursor: pointer;
  top: 0;
  left: 0;
  right: 0;
  bottom: 0;
  background-color: #ccc;
  -webkit-transition: .4s;
  transition: .4s;
}


.slider:before {
  position: absolute;
  content: "";
  height: 26px;
  width: 26px;
  left: 4px;
  bottom: 4px;
  background-color: white;
  -webkit-transition: .4s;
  transition: .4s;
}


input:checked + .slider {
  background-color: #2196F3;
}


input:focus + .slider {
  box-shadow: 0 0 1px #2196F3;
}


input:checked + .slider:before {
  -webkit-transform: translateX(26px);
  -ms-transform: translateX(26px);
  transform: translateX(26px);
}


/* Rounded sliders */
.slider.round {
  border-radius: 34px;
}


.slider.round:before {
  border-radius: 50%;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>


<h2>Toggle Switch</h2>




Turn friend requests off/on:<br>
<?php
mysql_query ("UPDATE users SET block_newfriends = '1' WHERE id = '".mysql_real_escape_string($_GET['userid'])."'") IF block_newfriends = '0';
?>


<label class="switch">
  <input type="checkbox">
  <div class="slider round"></div>
</label>




</body>
</html>
This doesnt work?
We can't see what you are doing wrong.

Add a error report in your .php file.

ini_set('display_errors', 1);
ini_set('display_startup_errors', 1);
error_reporting(E_ALL);

Now try to save the 'Friendrequest' and it should give a error.
Ihadthis
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 28, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Can someone help me out with my revcms? It throws a random error like this
Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Call to undefined function mysql_pconnect() in C:\xampp\htdocs\app\class.engine.php:48 Stack trace: #0 C:\xampp\htdocs\app\class.engine.php(31): Revolution\engine->connect('pconnect') #1 C:\xampp\htdocs\global.php(109): Revolution\engine->Initiate() #2 C:\xampp\htdocs\index.php(4): require_once('C:\\xampp\\htdocs...') #3 {main} thrown in C:\xampp\htdocs\app\class.engine.php on line 48

What changes do I need to make to the file to make it work?

Thanks,

thetrentus
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 1, 2017
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
When users register to my hotel, user's passwords are hashed with SHA1. Now, when I change their password in the housekeeping, it re-hashes with MD5 and users cant login - how do I make it so that the HK hashes the users pw's in sha1 and not in md5 so they can login. Thanks in advanced.
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top