Hello & Welcome to our community. Is this your first visit? Register

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    18
    Likes (Received)
    0

    please help - protocol version different???

    after user/password input is accepted i get to choose one of the servers (have [1]Bartz only). when i choose and try to enter it i get a bug >>>

    "Protocol version is different. Please continue"
    i mean... wtf is it suppose to mean?

    P.S: result is - cant get pass this dem screen

    P.S.2: what is "PGFCV failed 800007d6" ? (written in l2server after "all html files cached", when launchin lineage)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails error.JPG  
    Last edited by ghostrida; 02-02-05 at 05:44 PM.

  2. #2
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    18
    Likes (Received)
    0
    ...[bump]...

  3. #3
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    5
    Likes (Received)
    0
    i`ve also this msg, but everything works fine.

  4. #4
    Banned

    Rank
    True Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    270
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Go into your l2server.ini

    add / edit: AcceptLowerProtocol=true

    if you did that and it still doesn't work your using the wrong client.

  5. #5
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    18
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Where can download the new server.
    I not the L2 server,who can send to me.
    My e-mail is [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  6. #6
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    19
    Likes (Received)
    0

    sigh

    Hi!!!!

    I'm stuck at the same screen as ghostrida....and I'm getting the same errors.....

    @ghostrida did you fix it? and how?

    I'm getting that PGFCV failed 800007d6 error too >.<
    and I can't log into my bartz...so yea...same problems...and my AcceptLowerProtocol=true is already set that way...=/ :chair:

    and if it IS the wrong client version, where do I get the RIGHT client version? cause the patches (silly little dll files) just make my l2.exe not run due to some Core.dll error...and encrypting my l2.ini with the 212 algorithm also stops my client from running..so I'm pretty much lost :toilet_cl

  7. #7
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled!

    Rank
    True Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    233
    Likes (Received)
    0
    No if you look at the scripts you will see a country code like this:

    [Setting]
    ;Country=0 KR
    ;Country=1 US
    ;Country=2 JP
    ;Country=3 TW
    ;Country=4 CN
    Country=1

    Set it to what ever your client is or viseversa... it's in every main script for each server.

  8. #8
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    19
    Likes (Received)
    0
    thanks...alright...I will do that, but that still won't help my l2.exe work with the 212 encryption algorithm.

    well, changing the country code did little to nothing....I'm still having the same problem.....when I see Bartz in the serverlist I cannot connect to it >.<

  9. #9
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    19
    Likes (Received)
    0
    -[bump]-

    I'd really like to know how to get my client to actually connect to my server....

    I've gone through every page of this forum and have used the search endlessly...yet to no avail. Though somehow my problem does not seem to be so common, I would really appreciate some help >.<

    I'm going to try playing with some patch files and l2decrypt some more....hopefully I will stumble across a solution.

    Thx anyway...

  10. #10
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    19
    Likes (Received)
    0

    well

    I've managed to get a hold of a client that works with the 212 encryption.

    What happens now, is that when I log in I get disconnected after 20 seconds. And the serverlist page looks a bit different....instead of "confirm" and "cancle" I have "quality" "ok" "cancle" and at the top I now see the table like this:

    [1] Bartz 48ms

    so yea...I'm obviously getting a ping now...

    my other problem still remains, when I try to log in with the first account that I have created I still get the error about the account already being in use.

    I'm going to try some more patches...see if that does anything....some server side patches too...who knows? :toilet_cl

  11. #11
    RZ's Personal Marine cycoextreme's Avatar

    Rank
    True Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Deeper Hell
    Posts
    1,128
    Likes (Received)
    84
    alot of servers say these type of things and run no problem, such as "this account is in use" this happens if a person clicks really fast and hops the loging and doesnt login, you should be able to login as normal, if it does not login, the configuration is messed up and i suggest u look at the tutorial to put a server together and change the files around.
    Former RageZone Mod 2006 RO Section
    Corporal USMC - IRR | Long Live RageScape

  12. #12
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    19
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cycoextreme
    alot of servers say these type of things and run no problem, such as "this account is in use" this happens if a person clicks really fast and hops the loging and doesnt login, you should be able to login as normal, if it does not login, the configuration is messed up and i suggest u look at the tutorial to put a server together and change the files around.
    Well, I have looked at the tutorials, lol....what do you think I've been doing? :P There's no way I could set this up without them.

    I've tried setting up the server many...and I will say it again....many times. I have even tried it on several machines in case it were a hardware problem. I've opened up ports on my router, messed around with the ini files, and did everything that the tutorial says....except for one. The part where it tells you what to do to the client...it's rather general...and no real steps are given except to put in a new fontinfo file (which gives me errors about my video card...on any of my computers)

    I AM able to log in with several other accounts that I have made...but not the first...Also, I am now unable to make more accounts >.< for some reason the asp website that I was using no longer wants to work when i hit the next button....I'm going to try the php version later when I get everything else working...but the problem still remains that I cannot connect to my server....>.<

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HostKey
Sponsored by HostKey , secured by Incapsula and mods by DBTech.
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:35 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Copyright , Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.