Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Fully working server in Virtual Box

Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
881
Reaction score
580
Hey fellas.

This has been requested a lot, and I finally got around to doing it.
This release is a fully working PT server, (using MPT files) and Windows Server 2003.

The server download is 2gb, and then after complete installation extracts to about 7gb.
It should run on any Windows OS Virtual Box runs on, I am using Windows 7 64bit.

The video below is the setup guide.



Super simple to setup and get running (after you have all the files, takes less than 10 minutes).
Clan works, and has a simple website for registration included.

For the download links, please view the description in the video.
I am unable to provide the links here, for obvious reasons.

There is one thing you may have to mess around with in Virtual Box settings, that is the network adapter.
You may have to manually select your network card or bridge a virtual network to your modem if you are directly connected to the net (not through a router).

SunnyZ - Fully working server in Virtual Box - RaGEZONE Forums


If you have any further troubles or problems, feel free to ask here.

Enjoy!
 
Last edited:
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
290
Reaction score
23
Nice release sunnyz! now i can stop trying to setup a test server for developement on a seperate box and just run it on a virtual machine on my windows 7 os :)

Thanks again, JB
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
May 26, 2007
Messages
5,545
Reaction score
1,315
As a side note to other releasers: It is important to note that we cannot host links to Virtual Machine Appliances which host a Microsoft Operating System. For that reason, no links to this VM will be posted here... but we have been given permission to link to the video guide. :)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 30, 2011
Messages
66
Reaction score
1
Thanks you very much for this release. However, Just wondering how I can make the SOD core and ranks work. Thank you very much!
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
881
Reaction score
580
Um, I have never used or needed to use sod scores, so I never learned how to use or set it up.

As for char ranks, the scripts calls for a table called LevelList inside the accountdb databse in the sql server.
Inside this table it needs 3 columns. CharName (varchar), CharClass (varchar), CharLevel (int)
I put this in, the website does read manual entries, but have no idea how it is suppose to auto put the char info into that sql table.

So I had a poke around, and as it turns out the ClanDB stores everyones info who are in clans.
Did a bit of rewiring and got the char rank page to display the Char ranks from clan info.
Down side is this way will only show ranks of chars who are in a clan.

Go to C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\functions
Open ranks.asp in notepad
Replace the text with the code below.

Code:
<!-- #include file = "database.asp" -->

<% 'Written by Sandurr
DBSettings()

Function RankTable(Results, Min, Max, ChType)
    'sql injection stuff
    Dim safeQuery
    safeQuery = Replace(ChType, "'","")
    ChType = safeQuery

    If Results <= 0 Or Results > 250 Then
        Results = 250
    End If
    If Min=0 Or Max=0 Then
        Min = 0
        Max = 250
    End If
    If ChType="" Then
        QUERY = "SELECT * FROM UL ORDER BY ChLv DESC"
    Else
        QUERY = "SELECT * FROM UL WHERE CharClass='" & ChType & "' ORDER BY ChLv DESC"
    End If

    Dim gName(250)
    Dim gLevel(250)
    Dim gClass(250)

    Dim tName, tLevel, tClass

    Dim iC, strRankTable
    iC = 1

    OpenConnection(dbname2)
    RS.Open QUERY, objConn, 3, 1

    If Not RS.RecordCount >= 1 Then
        strRankTable = "No characters"
    Else
        Dim i
        For i = 1 To RS.RecordCount
            If iC <= 250 Then
                tName = RS("ChName").Value
                tLevel = RS("ChLv").Value
                tClass = RS("ChType").Value

                If CInt(tLevel) >= CInt(Min) And CInt(tLevel) <= CInt(Max) And tClass <> "Unknown ID: 0" Then
                    If Not ucase(left(tName,3)) = "GM-" Then
                        gName(iC) = tName
                        gLevel(iC) = tLevel
                        gClass(iC) = tClass
                        iC = iC + 1
                    End If
                End If

                If i < RS.RecordCount Then
                    RS.MoveNext
                End If
            End If
        Next

        strRankTable = "<table width=100% ><tr><td><tr><td><BR>"
        For i = 1 To (iC - 1)
            If i <= Results Then
                strRankTable = strRankTable & i & "<BR>"
            End If
        Next
        strRankTable = strRankTable & "</td><td><strong>Class</strong><BR>"
        For i = 1 To (iC - 1)
            If i <= Results Then
                strRankTable = strRankTable & gClass(i) & "<BR>"
            End If
        Next
        strRankTable = strRankTable & "</td><td><strong>Character</strong><BR>"
        For i = 1 To (iC - 1)
            If i <= Results Then
                strRankTable = strRankTable & gName(i) & "<BR>"
            End If
        Next
        strRankTable = strRankTable & "</td><td><strong>Level</strong><BR>"
        For i = 1 To (iC - 1)
            If i <= Results Then
                strRankTable = strRankTable & gLevel(i) & "<BR>"
            End If
        Next
        strRankTable = strRankTable & "</td></tr></td></tr></table>"
    End If
    Response.Write(strRankTable)
    CloseConnection()
End Function
%>
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
881
Reaction score
580
Oh interesting, I have figured out the LevelList database table, and the program that reads the chars data files and inputs the info into that table.

I'll write up a tutorial to get player ranking working this weekend, super easy to setup (for any sever, not just this one).

I'll also try figure out how to get sod recording and score display to work, as Ive been asked about a half quadrillion times about this...

I literally have no idea how it works, or where to start, so might take a while.

If everything goes better than expected I might re-release this server with player ranking and sod all setup and ready to go ;)

IF...
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 7, 2006
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
First, thank you for the release SunnyZ. This is awesome. I'm able to run it for 1 time using the admin client. the game client doesn't work at all. after the first time, admin client kept crashing. Not sure why. Server is running on virtualbox on Winodws Server 2012. Admin client is running on Windows 7. Any help is greatly appreciated.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
881
Reaction score
580
Yes, the original game client will not work, it is packed with themida, making it next to imopssible to edit, and has the ips hard coded into it. You can change the IPs directly in system memory to connect to ur own server.

But the furthest I've gotten with the game client is char select screen, after I select or create a char the game crashes.

As for admin client, I think I remember a friend who had a similar problem of it crashing.
I'll ask him how he fixed it, in the mean time, try to choose different compatibility settings and make sure to right click the exe and run as admin.

I'll let you know how he fixed the problem when he responds.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 7, 2006
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
thanks for the quick response and helping me with this. are there other game clients we can use with this server? if yes, can you help with a link? thank you very much sunnyz
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
881
Reaction score
580
Only the mpt admin client will work with the server exe.
But you can use any server/client exe combo, it will work just fine.
They all use the same sql database.

So you can chuck in kpt , bpt, jpt, ept server software files, run it, and connect perfectly fine.

I only used the mpt files because they worked, are quite stable and are reasonably up to date, but in short, anything should work.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 7, 2006
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Ah I see...that makes sense. I'll try and search this forum for other server/client combo to test out. Appreciate everything you've done SunnyZ
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
881
Reaction score
580
Guide to get fully working player ranks on website.

First you must download this rar file:
It should contain 3 files;
database.asp
ranks.asp
MultiManagerEdit.exe


To start off extract ranks.asp and database.asp to your desktop.
Then copy them from your desktop to 'C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\functions\'
*This is very important! You must do it this way so the files gain the correct permissions.
If extracted directly from the rar archive to the website folder you will get 404 or 401 permission errors when trying to visit the site.


Extract MultiManagerEdit.exe to anywhere, the server folder ('C:\PT-Server\') is recommended, but it really does not matter.

Open 'SQL Server Management Studio Express', login, expand Databases, right click SoDb and delete it.
SunnyZ - Fully working server in Virtual Box - RaGEZONE Forums



Now right click SoD2DB, rename it to SoDDB
SunnyZ - Fully working server in Virtual Box - RaGEZONE Forums



Expand the new SoDDB database and right click on Tables, select New Table.
SunnyZ - Fully working server in Virtual Box - RaGEZONE Forums



In the new window input the folowing into Column Name;
CharName, CharLevel, CharClass, ID.
Set the Data Type for all columns as varchar(50)
SunnyZ - Fully working server in Virtual Box - RaGEZONE Forums



Press the small X button, or hit the save button, name the new table LevelList
SunnyZ - Fully working server in Virtual Box - RaGEZONE Forums



You are done with SQL Server Management Studio Express, it can be closed.
Now open 'SQL Server Configuration Manager'.
Expand 'SQL Server 2005 Network Configuration', click on 'Protocols for SQLEXPRESS'.
Right click TCP/IP and select properties, click IP Adresses tab.
Under IP2 set Enabled to Yes, Under IPAll set the TCP Dynamic Ports to 1433
Save settings.
SunnyZ - Fully working server in Virtual Box - RaGEZONE Forums



Click on SQL Server 2005 Services, Right click SQL Server (SQLEXPRESS)
Select Restart
SunnyZ - Fully working server in Virtual Box - RaGEZONE Forums



Locate where you extracted MultiManagerEdit.exe to and run it.
I have edited this program, so you need not change any of the settings.
All you have to do is hit the start button and wait.
There is no notification to tell you when it has completed.
You know it is done when a name has been on the screen for about a minute, it is then safe to close the program.
SunnyZ - Fully working server in Virtual Box - RaGEZONE Forums



Now all you have to do is visit your website and marvel at your work!
SunnyZ - Fully working server in Virtual Box - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 7, 2006
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
good stuff SunnyZ. If we want to host this for players not on your LAN, do we need to forward some ports? Is it possible to get a list of ports to forward and possible a guide? Thanks!
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
881
Reaction score
580
It is entirely possible to host a server in a virtual machine from your comp for external access.

You only need to forward ports 80 and 10009 for this server.
The ports are different for different server buids, ept it is 10007, kpt 10009, bpt 10013.

I can not post a tutorial for this as all brands of modems/routers are different.
Just do a search for your modem/router brand and serial + port forwarding.
If your modem/router supports it, good stuff, if it does not, then too bad.
Also note that some isps' purposely block port 80 becase they are dicks and want yu to pay them for hosting your site.
In this case you must ring them up and politely tell them to F*** off.
I had this issue with my isp a few years ago, but they learned their lesson :)

This is why I have included Net-Peeker in this server.
It will tell you what port is open and every ip address connected to a program.

Refer to the pic below.

SunnyZ - Fully working server in Virtual Box - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 7, 2006
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
SunnyZ,

You are the best. Thanks for answering all my questions. I still get Admin.exe crash issue. If your friend replies, please post it here.

Thanks a bunch
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
36
Reaction score
3
First of all I want to say qeu this server is very good, something strange is happening to me anyone who can help thank you.


If I create a new account, no matter what char I created, log in to the city it disconnects from the server. Already with the admin account that does not happen, this error happening to anyone else? I believe that is not port, firewall, or anything like that because the admin enters normally, even if I create a new char it works 100% ...


just for the record I am running for admin.exe that came with the server


from already thank al the help
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
881
Reaction score
580
You are trying to connect to the game as an admin when the server does not recognise your new account as an admin account. You have 2 options.

•If you want to connect with a normal (non admin) account, you must remove LocalPT.ini from your client install, it is located in the savedata folder.

•If you want to enable admin access to an account, you must add the login ID to your server side hotuk.ini settings file.
Located at C:/PT-Server
Find the line *DEBUG_ID admin
You can add new admin enabled logins to this list
*DEBUG_ID LOGINID
eg
*DEBUG_ID kitsunesaqua

Both ways will remove the disconnection when you get in game.
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
36
Reaction score
3
@ SunnyZ


Thank you for help, so I'll be able to run the client to test it, because (do not know why why) the file is admin.exe giving direct crash when I run, already tried in win7 and win xp (both 32bit) every 20 "open" only 1 appears the login screen ...


Any tips on this? I'm no antivirus and firewall ...


grateful again, running the tip I post here just for formality

_______________________Edited____________________________________-

hello friend, well removed from the file folder SaveData and really could log as a 'player normal' but the problem still continues admin.exe crash, or have to open the file more than 20 times so he can screen appears login normally hangs in the second loading screen, when it comes to it .. any tips about it? I'm using only the client posted on this topic


grateful
 
Last edited:
Back
Top