Fully working server in Virtual Box

Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 3567891011121314 LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 198
  1. #181
    Member caesar007 is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2011 Join Date
    AustraliaLocation
    21Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    Thanks,

    cmd didn't work, so just modified monster gold drop
    Last edited by caesar007; 05-07-16 at 02:54 PM.

  2. #182
    KilroyPT Head + Dev Phatkone is offline
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2007 Join Date
    SydneyLocation
    706Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    i normally just use gb103 (goldbar)

    if you hexedit the game.exe you can see the cmd in there.

  3. #183
    Member caesar007 is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2011 Join Date
    AustraliaLocation
    21Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Hi All,

    Another question, I have searched the forum and didn't find any answers or how to do it for this version.
    I would like to know if it is possible to raise the attack power cap? seems like anything over 2000 will cause my attack to do no damage.

    Thanks in advance

  4. #184
    Newbie orion538 is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2017 Join Date
    1Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Hi all,

    I can't seem to get the server/client to work. My admin.exe crashes instantly.
    I can't figure out what is wrong. My server responds to port 10009 (Putty Telnet test).
    But I can't figure out what is wrong with the client.
    Does anyone here know what to do?

    Thanks in advance.

  5. #185
    KilroyPT Head + Dev Phatkone is offline
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2007 Join Date
    SydneyLocation
    706Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Quote Originally Posted by orion538 View Post
    Hi all,

    I can't seem to get the server/client to work. My admin.exe crashes instantly.
    I can't figure out what is wrong. My server responds to port 10009 (Putty Telnet test).
    But I can't figure out what is wrong with the client.
    Does anyone here know what to do?

    Thanks in advance.
    Is your client polling the right address?
    you can use netpeeker (on both ends) to see the source and destination addresses and ports for connections (server side for incoming, client side for outgoing)

    Are you connecting? is it crashing the moment you open it? or when you login?
    is it a crash or a DC ?

  6. #186
    Newbie Drahan is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2006 Join Date
    4Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Hi Phatkone and everyone, I think orion538's problem might be the same as my own:

    I've tried setting up this release and the Debian VM by Vormav as well and both yielded the same results: Server runs fine but clients (both this and Vormav's) crash immediatelly (black window popup and vanishes) and creates the error.log text file in the exe folder with the content "lpD3D->CreateDevice".

    I could run the client by turning the "FullMode" property from "OFF" to "ON" in the sky\a.rgx file, but it runs very poorly (unplayable frame rates).

    From the source code I know this has something to do with Direct3D but couldn't figure out how to fix it. I'm on a Windows 10 host machine, dxdiag shows DirectX is fine, all features enabled. Tried reinstalling the graphics card's drivers, tried uninstalling them, tried every compatibility mode, nothing works.

    If anyone can shed a light on this problem it'd be much appreciated.

  7. #187
    Hardcore Member drz is online now
    MemberRank
    Jun 2013 Join Date
    127Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    If you Start the Client in vm, there is no gfx Support. Start Client in real os, so it should work fine
    Looking for Beta Tester Project DPT. pm for Infos

  8. #188
    Newbie Drahan is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2006 Join Date
    4Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Quote Originally Posted by drz View Post
    If you Start the Client in vm, there is no gfx Support. Start Client in real os, so it should work fine
    The Windows 10 machine where I'm trying to run the client is not a VM. I have the graphics card drivers installed and the Priston server VM is the only VM I'm running. Still no luck.

  9. #189
    KilroyPT Head + Dev Phatkone is offline
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2007 Join Date
    SydneyLocation
    706Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    @Drahan can you drop resolution to 640*800 and try again? I presume yours is crashing when opening (not getting any visuals up?)

  10. #190
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Oraclebr is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2006 Join Date
    ^^Location
    359Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    command ~/@get WA120 ..... not work.. ?

  11. #191
    KilroyPT Head + Dev Phatkone is offline
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2007 Join Date
    SydneyLocation
    706Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Quote Originally Posted by Oraclebr View Post
    command ~/@get WA120 ..... not work.. ?
    you've applied level 3 admin privileges first? ie. /:admin 3 ?

    check wa120 is actually there, it may be a skipped number, try wa119/wa121 too ?

  12. #192
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Oraclebr is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2006 Join Date
    ^^Location
    359Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    With reference to the size of the screen, how to make the client work in 1920x1080? The way it is 640x860 is terrible the gameplay.

    srry about bad enghish

  13. #193
    KilroyPT Head + Dev Phatkone is offline
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2007 Join Date
    SydneyLocation
    706Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    in hotuk.ini (client side) there is a screensize parameter, it has 3 options, 0,1,2
    try the different ones there to compare, but i dont think this has 1080 supported

  14. #194
    Hardcore Member drz is online now
    MemberRank
    Jun 2013 Join Date
    127Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Max Resolution is 1024x768. If you need higher Resolutions, you have to implement it.
    Looking for Beta Tester Project DPT. pm for Infos

  15. #195
    Newbie chjrjd0fu is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2017 Join Date
    3Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Hello.
    thanks for kPT server. that work perfectly.i saw boss'time in the left hand side, but its seem useless(i dont know where).
    i am wondering, how can i call a boss (i would like to hunt a boss, etc...). i used GM'commands to call some monsters, but it belong to me =)).




Advertisement