Fully working server in Virtual Box

Page 15 of 15 FirstFirst ... 5789101112131415
Results 211 to 222 of 222
  1. #211
    Member pukapukay is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2018 Join Date
    26Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    I run Reborn PT unpacked nothings happen HMMMMMM

  2. #212
    KilroyPT Head + Dev Phatkone is online now
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2007 Join Date
    SydneyLocation
    752Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    I suggest reading through the threads listed here -> F.A.Q. (Please read and follow before asking for help) before going much further, since you've not done this before, start with the basics that we've all had to read through and/or contributed to.

  3. #213
    Member pukapukay is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2018 Join Date
    26Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Quote Originally Posted by Phatkone View Post
    I suggest reading through the threads listed here -> F.A.Q. (Please read and follow before asking for help) before going much further, since you've not done this before, start with the basics that we've all had to read through and/or contributed to.
    Thanks mate.

  4. #214
    Registered wowlordvader is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2011 Join Date
    6Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Hi @all,

    thx 4 sharing this files. All looks & works great. All i had 2 do was to edit the IP of the vm in file shown in the video and 2 edit the IP´s in the hotuk.ini on the server side.
    But one question, how could i change the ressolution or something else in options on the client. If i try to enter the settings by klicking on it, all what happens is that my char walks while im klicking on the settings button.

    Hope some1 can help me out

  5. #215
    KilroyPT Head + Dev Phatkone is online now
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2007 Join Date
    SydneyLocation
    752Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Quote Originally Posted by wowlordvader View Post
    Hi @all,

    thx 4 sharing this files. All looks & works great. All i had 2 do was to edit the IP of the vm in file shown in the video and 2 edit the IP´s in the hotuk.ini on the server side.
    But one question, how could i change the ressolution or something else in options on the client. If i try to enter the settings by klicking on it, all what happens is that my char walks while im klicking on the settings button.

    Hope some1 can help me out
    open hotuk.ini in the client folder and adjust the values there, (0,1,2,3) for the screen size and reso.

  6. #216
    Newbie lnasnia is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2018 Join Date
    2Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Do you know how to age with administrator commands?

  7. #217
    KilroyPT Head + Dev Phatkone is online now
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2007 Join Date
    SydneyLocation
    752Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    depends on the PT version, some you can spawn an aged item:

    /ShowAgingControl <itemcode> <aging level> <spec>
    ie.
    /ShowAgingControl wp101 10 4
    would return a +10 pikespec pole

    this version does not, have you read the the FAQ etc yet? theres lots of information there, like a list of commands,
    and the mention that:
    on the older versions you have to age the item at the morif, the pres "i" repeatedly to complete the aging process.

  8. #218
    Newbie lnasnia is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2018 Join Date
    2Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Thank you for your prompt reply.
    Unfortunately, I haven't solved it yet
    Probably because the version is different
    The version I am using is MPT3135
    Please let me know if you know how to use the version I'm using
    Are you running Kilroy server? I like that server very much.


  9. #219
    Registered DucNguyen is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2012 Join Date
    9Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    When I tried to have two character party together and EXP, the server crash, anyone know how to fix?

  10. #220
    Registered chjrjd0fu is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2017 Join Date
    5Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    hi guy, i saw a test char with lvl 140, i had tried the expup command which increased the exp but not the skill-point, and the lvl tool in server file seems not work properly.
    so, How could i increase the lvl by tools or command in this game (the test char look good)

  11. #221
    Registered chjrjd0fu is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2017 Join Date
    5Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    I met a trouble with the admin.exe file. It crash constantly after i exit the game. to make the game run a gain, i also have to constantly copy-replace the admin.exe file. good news, i found out another admin.exe, and it work perfectly on my system. if anyone have the same trouble. i might post this file here (other files in patch file work perfectly)

  12. #222
    Professional Aussie SunnyZ is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2006 Join Date
    AustraliaLocation
    657Posts

    Re: Fully working server in Virtual Box

    Yeah this game was made for windows xp.
    I just made this kinda run on windows 7 like 5 years ago to try get ahead, give people a nice easy to run server. This was never meant for mass hosting, jsut to play around on, figure out stuff for yourself, testing ground.
    The game runs like trash on windows 7, 8,10 too much protection put in.
    Windows Defender auto deletes game files or wont run properly if you don't give admin access and what not, it's silly.



Advertisement