Change item name problem pls. Help

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered loyacks87 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2018 Join Date
    8Posts

    Change item name problem pls. Help

    Hi Guys,

    I'm having a problem on changing some name(s) of the item(s). I already edited it in the TantraParam.xml and done compiling it. I checked it on the GMTool and the name was changed to the new name, but when I login to the game the name of the item was still the old name.

    I hope you guys can help me.


  2. #2
    Fuck You forsakendev is online now
    SubscriberRank
    Aug 2018 Join Date
    MexicoLocation
    44Posts

    Re: Change item name problem pls. Help

    Quote Originally Posted by loyacks87 View Post
    Hi Guys,

    I'm having a problem on changing some name(s) of the item(s). I already edited it in the TantraParam.xml and done compiling it. I checked it on the GMTool and the name was changed to the new name, but when I login to the game the name of the item was still the old name.

    I hope you guys can help me.
    Convert your TantraParam.xml both Client / Server side

    Sv_tpa for Server
    Tpa for client

  3. #3
    Registered loyacks87 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2018 Join Date
    8Posts

    Re: Change item name problem pls. Help

    Quote Originally Posted by forsakendev View Post
    Convert your TantraParam.xml both Client / Server side

    Sv_tpa for Server
    Tpa for client
    yes forsakendev, I already did that.

    I tried to login to other computer and the name of the item was already changed, but in my own computer it still using the old name. I already un-installed and installed again the client but it still the same.

  4. #4
    Member rogers1973 is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2014 Join Date
    98Posts

    Re: Change item name problem pls. Help

    Make your client updated.
    Paste tantraparam.tpa in your client system folder

  5. #5
    Registered loyacks87 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2018 Join Date
    8Posts

    Re: Change item name problem pls. Help

    I think I found the answer. I just "run as administrator" the STTantra.exe and it solved my problem. Thank you forsakendev and rogers1973 for answering my question.



Advertisement