Hello & Welcome to our community. Is this your first visit? Register

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Summer dont stop me! Thesnowman's Avatar

    Rank
    True Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    425

    Centos With no internet??

    Ok so i got my centos up and running, With the help of Chumpys guide. But yet on my VM centos i have no internet connection, And when i ping i cant reach them.

    Please View all the attachments and get back to me asap.

    Thanks in Advance.

    -TheSnowman
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails centosping.jpg   Centosping2.jpg   Centosping3.jpg   Centosping4.jpg   Centosping5.jpg  



  2.  
  3. #2
    I Learn A lot In RZ flyba's Avatar

    Rank
    True Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    388

    Re: Centos With no internet??

    on screenshot 4 Primary DNS should be 192.168.1.1 not 192.168.1.104

    and you should disable VMware Network Adapter VMnet8 and VMnet1 on windows
    -= If you want to learn use your eyes and read =-
    -= If you keep on asking you will nerver learn =-

  4. #3
    Summer dont stop me! Thesnowman's Avatar

    Rank
    True Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    425

    Re: Centos With no internet??

    How do i disable the network adapters on windows vista? I go to networks and i only see my PC and Router...

  5. #4
    I Learn A lot In RZ flyba's Avatar

    Rank
    True Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    388

    Re: Centos With no internet??

    Sorry but i don't use vista(sucks) try to look here his using vista
    http://forum.ragezone.com/showthread.php?t=462114
    -= If you want to learn use your eyes and read =-
    -= If you keep on asking you will nerver learn =-

  6. #5
    Summer dont stop me! Thesnowman's Avatar

    Rank
    True Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    425

    Re: Centos With no internet??

    K i disabled VM1 but enabled VM8 and set my VMware from bridged to Custom, Selected VM8 (NAT) like his guide said then i changed the gateway to 192.168.1.1 and now i still have no internet connection

  7. #6
    The forgetful chumpywumpy's Avatar

    Rank
    The Omega
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /f451/
    Posts
    5,189

    Re: Centos With no internet??

    Have you tried pinging a website like google by ip address? Chances are you do have a internet connection and it is just dns resolution that isn't working. Dns isn' needed by the server anyway.

    Also, i would suggest checking your router's control panel to find your actual dns server rather than using lan ones or the router for dns resolution.
    My Cabal server files, guides, tools and other stuff:
    http://forum.ragezone.com/f459/my-collection-545201

  8. #7
    Alpha Member

    Rank
    Alpha Male
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,575

    Re: Centos With no internet??

    If everything is local, it's a waste of time and ressources to use an external dns system, the local one, mine is 168.172.1.1, for both VMWare and The Host OS.

    and DNS stands for Domain Name Server, so it doesn't bother IP addresses at all!

  9. #8
    Summer dont stop me! Thesnowman's Avatar

    Rank
    True Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    425

    Re: Centos With no internet??

    Quote Originally Posted by chumpywumpy View Post
    Have you tried pinging a website like google by ip address? Chances are you do have a internet connection and it is just dns resolution that isn't working. Dns isn' needed by the server anyway.

    Also, i would suggest checking your router's control panel to find your actual dns server rather than using lan ones or the router for dns resolution.
    When i open Firefox in Centos and try to load google nothing happens. When i set it to those settings in the attachment and i ping my gateway like it says in your guide i get the unable to access it error. But it took forever.

    So now i went to network connections and disabled VM1 or whatever and enabled the VM8 and i set the ethernet to Custom VM8 instead of bridged and i still had the same values for gateway and stuff but this time when i pinged it i got the unable to access it error right away.

    Quote Originally Posted by WulfgarXX View Post
    If everything is local, it's a waste of time and ressources to use an external dns system, the local one, mine is 168.172.1.1, for both VMWare and The Host OS.

    and DNS stands for Domain Name Server, so it doesn't bother IP addresses at all!
    So how do i get internet to work for my VMware? i mean clearly it works for my Host OS since im on Ragezone right now but for my centos it doesnt...

  10. #9
    The forgetful chumpywumpy's Avatar

    Rank
    The Omega
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /f451/
    Posts
    5,189

    Re: Centos With no internet??

    Quote Originally Posted by WulfgarXX View Post
    If everything is local, it's a waste of time and ressources to use an external dns system, the local one, mine is 168.172.1.1, for both VMWare and The Host OS.
    It is actually more efficient and also a touch faster to go straight to the isp for dns resolution unless you specifically need to intercept certain hostnames and redirect them to local addesses first. When a computer wants to resolve a web address and you have it configured to use the router it asks the router, the router asks the ISP DNS server which responds to the router which then passes it to your compter. If it is going straight to the external dns server first the router the request taskes is half as long, comupter to dns and back again.

    @Thesnowman - Have a look at the comments i posted on another topic as i think it could help you out.
    http://forum.ragezone.com/showthread...wpost&t=444970
    My Cabal server files, guides, tools and other stuff:
    http://forum.ragezone.com/f459/my-collection-545201

  11. #10
    Summer dont stop me! Thesnowman's Avatar

    Rank
    True Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    425

    Re: Centos With no internet??

    Fixed:

    1. Open Network Connections
    2. Open Manage Network Connections
    3. Disable Hamachi
    4. Move Local internet infront of hamachi.
    5. Power Centos down
    6. Power Centos Up

    Walaa fixed.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HyperFilter
Sponsored by HyperFilter , secured by Incapsula , powered by LiteSpeed.
Mods by DBTech. All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:12 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Copyright , Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.