ATools v1.0 (World/Sfx/Model/GUI) (Bin/Src)

Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 34567891011
Results 151 to 158 of 158
  1. #151
    Ultimate Member whatacatch is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2012 Join Date
    Laoag, Laoag, PLocation
    171Posts

    Re: ATools v1.0 (World/Sfx/Model/GUI) (Bin/Src)


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    Quote Originally Posted by Ratpack View Post
    hmmm i open the same files in a seperated folder and i have nothing special.
    but only cola open the files and show it...

    https://imgur.com/a/Iw4qK
    IDK what to say, I can't get it to show in Cola and Model editor. If you'd just gimme the file and I'll see what I can do

  2. #152
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Ratpack is offline
    True MemberRank
    May 2011 Join Date
    205Posts

    Re: ATools v1.0 (World/Sfx/Model/GUI) (Bin/Src)

    THESE are my original files. not edit or anything else...
    later i can give you more files that are not working...its wired...

  3. #153
    Registered faketest1234 is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2017 Join Date
    18Posts

    Re: ATools v1.0 (World/Sfx/Model/GUI) (Bin/Src)

    Sometimes when opening custom models that I found online I get an 'external name is incorrect' error and then it points to the path of the actual file. Any idea what causes this and how this can be fixed as the o3d won't load in the aTools. Also does this mean it won't work ingame?

  4. #154
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Ratpack is offline
    True MemberRank
    May 2011 Join Date
    205Posts

    Re: ATools v1.0 (World/Sfx/Model/GUI) (Bin/Src)

    try it in atools and in cola? some o3d files are crypted so you cant open it.
    upload your model that not working...

  5. #155
    Ultimate Member whatacatch is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2012 Join Date
    Laoag, Laoag, PLocation
    171Posts

    Re: ATools v1.0 (World/Sfx/Model/GUI) (Bin/Src)

    Quote Originally Posted by faketest1234 View Post
    Sometimes when opening custom models that I found online I get an 'external name is incorrect' error and then it points to the path of the actual file. Any idea what causes this and how this can be fixed as the o3d won't load in the aTools. Also does this mean it won't work ingame?
    Try this:
    Find a importer for the item you are gonna use. (ex. You want to use a file from another game but it's in .x format, so find a importer for that file for your 3d program)

    After getting the plugin, install it then import your model

    Export it as obj or dae then open in Atools

    ----Realization-----

    The o3d may be encrypted. Try to find another copy that isn't encrypted

  6. #156
    I αм α ѕαмυrαι Ketchup is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Jan 2009 Join Date
    LocalhostLocation
    538Posts

    Re: ATools v1.0 (World/Sfx/Model/GUI) (Bin/Src)

    Please keep the posts related solely to atools, if your having issues with other programs then make a new thread and discuss it there.
    ALL GAME RELATED PM'S WILL BE IGNORED.
    Discord [¤] Facebook [¤] Rules [¤] Subscribe [¤] Support

  7. #157
    Registered faketest1234 is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2017 Join Date
    18Posts

    Re: ATools v1.0 (World/Sfx/Model/GUI) (Bin/Src)

    Quote Originally Posted by whatacatch View Post
    Try this:
    Find a importer for the item you are gonna use. (ex. You want to use a file from another game but it's in .x format, so find a importer for that file for your 3d program)

    After getting the plugin, install it then import your model

    Export it as obj or dae then open in Atools

    ----Realization-----

    The o3d may be encrypted. Try to find another copy that isn't encrypted

    Ah okay, It just a few models from forums like ragezone/*********** etc so thats possible. If they are encrypted I can still use them ingame? I mostly just want to preview them before deciding if they are worth adding or not.

  8. #158
    Ultimate Member whatacatch is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2012 Join Date
    Laoag, Laoag, PLocation
    171Posts

    Re: ATools v1.0 (World/Sfx/Model/GUI) (Bin/Src)

    Quote Originally Posted by faketest1234 View Post
    Ah okay, It just a few models from forums like ragezone/*********** etc so thats possible. If they are encrypted I can still use them ingame? I mostly just want to preview them before deciding if they are worth adding or not.

    Try it out




Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 34567891011

Advertisement