• Unfortunately, we have experienced significant hard drive damage that requires urgent maintenance and rebuilding. The forum will be a state of read only until we install our new drives and rebuild all the configurations needed. Please follow our Facebook page for updates, we will be back up shortly! (The forum could go offline at any given time due to the nature of the failed drives whilst awaiting the upgrades.) When you see an Incapsula error, you know we are in the process of migration.

[Dev] Cabatoolz V4 compatible whit Ep8

█║▌║▌║TheMerc iful║▌║▌║█
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
1,367
Reaction score
80
Hi I would like to participate I just started today.

My project is running on MS SQLEXPRESS 2008 + IIS 7 + PHP 5.3

Progress:
DB connection (used sqlserv driver for PHP)

TO DO LIST:
rewrite db queries to sqlserv

User Login
User Registration
Rankings
Arena
Vote
Web Shop
Backend Administration

Well,.. Good Luck To You Brother!

It's Nice Of You To Step Up And Feed The Hungry Bears Here... :junglejane:
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 26, 2010
Messages
31
Reaction score
4
@allocen as much as I wanted to use mssql driver on php ver 5.3 they've removed the php_mssql extension and I am using windows 2008 enterprise server and with IIS 7 that is why i can't just add mssql driver to php ext. instead Microsoft uses sqlsrv.

this is the php documentation

found database class library for sqlsrv adodb mssqlnative
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 14, 2011
Messages
436
Reaction score
244
@allocen as much as I wanted to use mssql driver on php ver 5.3 they've removed the php_mssql extension and I am using windows 2008 enterprise server and with IIS 7 that is why i can't just add mssql driver to php ext. instead Microsoft uses sqlsrv.

this is the php documentation

found database class library for sqlsrv adodb mssqlnative

FreeTDS.
 
  • Like
Reactions: emi
┌П┐(•_•)┌П┐
Joined
Dec 22, 2009
Messages
958
Reaction score
318
There is already a dll that provide mssql functions on newest xampp version, its named: php_dball.dll. I'm kinda lazy to upload it now, maybe later, but it can be found on google.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Messages
140
Reaction score
23
Hy guys,

My Problem this:

Teljes képernyő rögzítése 2013.02.19. 81614 - [Dev] Cabatoolz V4 compatible whit Ep8 - RaGEZONE Forums

Only just Login don't working. I runned the query's and i make new stored procedure: dbo.cabal_user_auth <--- this

Ranking [OK]
Register [OK]

I now tested this ct on ep2 db-s. And can't Login :///

Please Help :D

My config:

xampp 1.7.7 with VC9 and dblib.dll extension.
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 26, 2010
Messages
31
Reaction score
4
created Stored Procedure to check logins this uses PWDCOMPARE to encrypt passwords. tried to execute this on my SQL query and it returns a row with the correct user. My problem now is trying to implement this on Cabal Toolz.

This is the guide on how to create Stored Proc on SQL 2008


This is the Script:

Code:
-- =============================================
-- Author:		<Soultransit>
-- Create date: <02/21/2013>
-- Description:	<Cabal Toolz SQL Username | Password Checker>
-- =============================================
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO

CREATE PROCEDURE cabal_login_checker @username varchar(50),@password varchar (50)
	
AS
BEGIN
	SET NOCOUNT ON;

        SELECT ID, Password FROM Account.dbo.cabal_auth_table 
	WHERE ID = @user and PWDCOMPARE(@password, Password) = 1 
END
GO

You can now execute this on sql query like this:

Code:
exec Account.dbo.cabal_login_checker 'yourusername','yourpassword'

If someone has better knowledge on this please pm me. Thanks!

Untitled - [Dev] Cabatoolz V4 compatible whit Ep8 - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
█║▌║▌║TheMerc iful║▌║▌║█
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
1,367
Reaction score
80
created Stored Procedure to check logins this uses PWDCOMPARE to encrypt passwords. tried to execute this on my SQL query and it returns a row with the correct user. My problem now is trying to implement this on Cabal Toolz.

This is the guide on how to create Stored Proc on SQL 2008


This is the Script:

Code:
-- =============================================
-- Author:		<Soultransit>
-- Create date: <02/21/2013>
-- Description:	<Cabal Toolz SQL Username | Password Checker>
-- =============================================
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO

CREATE PROCEDURE cabal_login_checker @username varchar(50),@password varchar (50)
	
AS
BEGIN
	SET NOCOUNT ON;

        SELECT ID, Password FROM Account.dbo.cabal_auth_table 
	WHERE ID = @user and PWDCOMPARE(@password, Password) = 1 
END
GO

You can now execute this on sql query like this:

Code:
[COLOR="#FF0000"]exec Account.dbo.cabal_login_checker 'yourusername','yourpassword'[/COLOR]

If someone has better knowledge on this please pm me. Thanks!

View attachment 124178

The Red One Which You Can Create An Account Is Already Out In The Market... :):

But Your A Good Kid And Share's His Knowledge,...

If You Want You Could Just Re-Make Chumpy's Simple Reg Page + Webshop...
 
Elite Diviner
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
406
Reaction score
99
If You Want You Could Just Re-Make Chumpy's Simple Reg Page + Webshop...

Instead of modifying/re-making chumpy's webpage, why not doing it on CT4 which has a better look and easy to modify the frontpage. Besides that even your PC server is offline/down but you can still post announcement/notice at the web host.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 26, 2010
Messages
31
Reaction score
4
The Red One Which You Can Create An Account Is Already Out In The Market... :):

But Your A Good Kid And Share's His Knowledge,...

If You Want You Could Just Re-Make Chumpy's Simple Reg Page + Webshop...

I know that one for registering accounts, but this one is different from registering it checks username and the password that is not encrypted.

Code:
exec Account.dbo.cabal_tools_registerAccount 'newUsername','newPassword'

What I've created search for "registered" accounts and return row if login is correct
 
█║▌║▌║TheMerc iful║▌║▌║█
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
1,367
Reaction score
80
Instead of modifying/re-making chumpy's webpage, why not doing it on CT4 which has a better look and easy to modify the frontpage. Besides that even your PC server is offline/down but you can still post announcement/notice at the web host.

Hmmm... Good Point!...

Well It's Still Up To Him! :):

I know that one for registering accounts, but this one is different from registering it checks username and the password that is not encrypted.

Code:
exec Account.dbo.cabal_tools_registerAccount 'newUsername','newPassword'

What I've created search for "registered" accounts and return row if login is correct

So, What's The Development Stage Are You Now In?!...

Are You Taking It Step By Step Starting On Registering?!..
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
145
Reaction score
14
Your code for me not working, i have syntax error. It works only if i declare ID account, i mean ID account coz in database also is ID not Username.
Code:
-- =============================================
-- Author:		<Soultransit>
-- Create date: <02/21/2013>
-- Description:	<Cabal Toolz SQL Username | Password Checker>
-- =============================================
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO


CREATE PROCEDURE cabal_login_checker [COLOR="#FF0000"]@ID[/COLOR] varchar(50),@password varchar (50)
	
AS
BEGIN
[COLOR="#FF0000"]DECLARE @ID varchar (50)[/COLOR]
	SET NOCOUNT ON;

        SELECT ID, Password FROM Account.dbo.cabal_auth_table 
	WHERE ID = [COLOR="#FF0000"]@ID[/COLOR] and PWDCOMPARE(@password, Password) = 1 
END
GO
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
user login error
admin panel error
gm panel error
edit cabal cash error

Login admin panel, Why is the screen white

which is a solution, please share files
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Read ;)

[QUOTE=Lazy;7443463]i'd like to start editing the current nice Cabaltoolz from john_d to be compatible whit the ep8 DB
since i find it pointless creating new web etc, if there is a nice one.

Plans:

Edit the upgrade limit from +7 to +15 /later
Add ep8 item list /later
Adjust db connect names /busy
Fix minor issues /in the mean while
Usercp/gmcp/admincp compatible whit ep8 db

Succeeded:

Top15 Chars work
 

R0N

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 4, 2012
Messages
187
Reaction score
48
rankings will work even you did not touch the ct4, the only problem is the logins, since the passwords are encrypted
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Apr 23, 2014
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
I don't if this still alive. But i found this thread cause i was researching about cabal and cabaltoolz. Since my friend asked me update this cabaltoolz website he has. I guess this version of the site he has was a paid version since it has some features that the free ones available here don't have.

Ps. i have no problem sharing the website after i am done updating. ( it is my first share on rz anyway. :p )

I would be needing some help though. Not coding wise but more on the differences between CT4 cabal, that this website used to work and the latest cabal server releases.
 
Back
Top