Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Tutorial] [SA:MP] how to "Change" what your mapname is

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
92
Reaction score
2
You know how your Map Name is always San Andreas, Los Santos or something like that? And wondered how to change it in your server source..?

Well to change that... its not in your server source...

Create a new line in your server.cfg like this

mapname [Map Name goes here]

And voila your map name is there..

I'm surprised why it wasn't added in it from before o.o Hope that helps
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Re: Mini TUT on how to "Change" what your mapname is

thanks nerver knew that ;D
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
1,305
Reaction score
167
Re: Mini TUT on how to "Change" what your mapname is

You know how your Map Name is always San Andreas, Los Santos or something like that? And wondered how to change it in your server source..?

Well to change that... its not in your server source...

Create a new line in your server.cfg like this

mapname [Map Name goes here]

And voila your map name is there..

I'm surprised why it wasn't added in it from before o.o Hope that helps
in cfg file not possible, create an own script?
 
Evil Scottish Overlord
Legend
Joined
May 18, 2007
Messages
5,843
Reaction score
5,249
Re: Mini TUT on how to "Change" what your mapname is

It should be possible, since the .cfg file is the configuration file.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 24, 2012
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Code:
CMD:mapname(playerid,params[])
{
	if(PlayerInfo[playerid][aAdmin] > 1)
	{
	SendRconCommand("mapname Ninja");
	return 1;
	}
	return 1;
}

This is how you would include it in a script, ignore my messy scripting though :p
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 5, 2012
Messages
36
Reaction score
1
@Avail, Its
PHP:
CMD:mapname(playerid,params[])
{
	if(PlayerInfo[playerid][pAdmin] > 1)
	{
	SendRconCommand("mapname Ninja");
	return 1;
	}
}
Not your one, thats the right one :p

You can use another way, go in game then, /rcon login [your rcon password], then /rcon mapname [mapname you need].

Then restart the server and you're done. :)
 
Back
Top