• Unfortunately, we have experienced significant hard drive damage that requires urgent maintenance and rebuilding. The forum will be a state of read only until we install our new drives and rebuild all the configurations needed. Please follow our Facebook page for updates, we will be back up shortly! (The forum could go offline at any given time due to the nature of the failed drives whilst awaiting the upgrades.) When you see an Incapsula error, you know we are in the process of migration.

[Tutorial] [SA:MP] how to "Change" what your mapname is

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
92
Reaction score
2
You know how your Map Name is always San Andreas, Los Santos or something like that? And wondered how to change it in your server source..?

Well to change that... its not in your server source...

Create a new line in your server.cfg like this

mapname [Map Name goes here]

And voila your map name is there..

I'm surprised why it wasn't added in it from before o.o Hope that helps
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
3
Re: Mini TUT on how to "Change" what your mapname is

thanks nerver knew that ;D
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
1,305
Reaction score
167
Re: Mini TUT on how to "Change" what your mapname is

You know how your Map Name is always San Andreas, Los Santos or something like that? And wondered how to change it in your server source..?

Well to change that... its not in your server source...

Create a new line in your server.cfg like this

mapname [Map Name goes here]

And voila your map name is there..

I'm surprised why it wasn't added in it from before o.o Hope that helps
in cfg file not possible, create an own script?
 
Evil Scottish Overlord
Legend
Joined
May 18, 2007
Messages
5,844
Reaction score
5,250
Re: Mini TUT on how to "Change" what your mapname is

It should be possible, since the .cfg file is the configuration file.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 24, 2012
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Code:
CMD:mapname(playerid,params[])
{
	if(PlayerInfo[playerid][aAdmin] > 1)
	{
	SendRconCommand("mapname Ninja");
	return 1;
	}
	return 1;
}

This is how you would include it in a script, ignore my messy scripting though :p
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 5, 2012
Messages
36
Reaction score
1
@Avail, Its
PHP:
CMD:mapname(playerid,params[])
{
	if(PlayerInfo[playerid][pAdmin] > 1)
	{
	SendRconCommand("mapname Ninja");
	return 1;
	}
}
Not your one, thats the right one :p

You can use another way, go in game then, /rcon login [your rcon password], then /rcon mapname [mapname you need].

Then restart the server and you're done. :)
 
Back
Top