Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

How to creat own private server?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
43
Reaction score
21
Hello, I would like to show you how to install travian server.
(For those who do not know.)

First we need a good server pack.

Server file are some types:

1. DBOOR
2. TravianZ (T 3.6)
3. T4

Where we can download this?

DBOOR
TravianZ
T4


DBOOR (install).

On this version, you need go to "/app/config.php" and configurate some lines:

$AppConfig = array (
'db' => array (
'host' => 'localhost', //your host :)
'user' => 'root', // your mysql user
'password' => 'password', //your mysql password
'database' => 'database', //database name

And one of important lines:

'installkey' => 'installgame',

Go to "http://yoursite.com/index.php?installgame" and you will install DBOOR version, to your mysql server. :)

How to creat Natars?

'calltatar' => 'showtatar'

Go to "http://yoursite.com/index.php?showtatar" and you will create Natars on your server. :)



TravianZ (install.)

On this version, all server install is easy.

Just uploud server files to your server "public_html".
And go to install folder ex. "http://yoursite.com/install/" and thats all. :)

IMPORTANT
CHMOD install and GameEngine.

CHMOD "/install/include" folder and "/install/include/wdata.php"
"/install/include/oasis.php"
"/install/include/multihunter.php"
"/install/include/database.php"

Alrait, what can bee errors?.
Errors can bee wit Oasis populate :)

When you install the server, and Oasis populate step, don`t go next.

You must change some lines, and just go to "/GameEngine/Admin /database.php" and change this lines:


Code:
if($gameinstall == 1){
include("../../GameEngine/config.php");
include("../../GameEngine/Data/buidata.php");
}else{
include("../GameEngine/config.php");
include("../GameEngine/Data/buidata.php");
}

And change to:

Code:
if($gameinstall == 1){
include("../../GameEngine/config.php");
include("../../GameEngine/Data/buidata.php");
}else{
include("../../GameEngine/config.php");
include("../../GameEngine/Data/buidata.php");
}

And now just back to install and continuoe the install :)
Then all sucefull install, change back this code :)

Sorry, for bad English. :)



Some important information:

DBOOR version.

One of important question on this post..

[help] dboor 0:00:00?

If you can liked :)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
43
Reaction score
21
Hmm..i dont get this error. :)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
43
Reaction score
21
My server and i haven`t got any errors when i install this version :)
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
172
Reaction score
21
Nope, I don't get any errors. You have to chmod 0777.
Travian from yi12345 works.
 
Elite Diviner
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
495
Reaction score
109
Hello, I would like to show you how to install travian server.
(For those who do not know.)

First we need a good server pack.

Server file are some types:

1. DBOOR
2. TravianZ (T 3.6)
3. T4

Where we can download this?

DBOOR
TravianZ
T4


DBOOR (install).

On this version, you need go to "/app/config.php" and configurate some lines:



And one of important lines:

'installkey' => 'installgame',

Go to "http://yoursite.com/index.php?installgame" and you will install DBOOR version, to your mysql server. :)

How to creat Natars?

'calltatar' => 'showtatar'

Go to "http://yoursite.com/index.php?showtatar" and you will create Natars on your server. :)



TravianZ (install.)

On this version, all server install is easy.

Just uploud server files to your server "public_html".
And go to install folder ex. "http://yoursite.com/install/" and thats all. :)

IMPORTANT
CHMOD install and GameEngine.

CHMOD "/install/include" folder and "/install/include/wdata.php"
"/install/include/oasis.php"
"/install/include/multihunter.php"
"/install/include/database.php"

Alrait, what can bee errors?.
Errors can bee wit Oasis populate :)

When you install the server, and Oasis populate step, don`t go next.

You must change some lines, and just go to "/GameEngine/Admin /database.php" and change this lines:


Code:
if($gameinstall == 1){
include("../../GameEngine/config.php");
include("../../GameEngine/Data/buidata.php");
}else{
include("../GameEngine/config.php");
include("../GameEngine/Data/buidata.php");
}

And change to:

Code:
if($gameinstall == 1){
include("../../GameEngine/config.php");
include("../../GameEngine/Data/buidata.php");
}else{
include("../../GameEngine/config.php");
include("../../GameEngine/Data/buidata.php");
}

And now just back to install and continuoe the install :)
Then all sucefull install, change back this code :)

Sorry, for bad English. :)



Some important information:

DBOOR version.

One of important question on this post..

[help] dboor 0:00:00?

If you can liked :)

i recommened you to change the T4 for this:
i added some fixes to it.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
43
Reaction score
21
Thanks yi12345, can you recommended any DBOOR server files?
 
█║▌║▌║TheMerc iful║▌║▌║█
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
1,367
Reaction score
80
This Is A Noobish Question But This Is My 1st Tiime "CHMOD" Something...

So, My Question Is... How To CHMOD The Said Given Files?!...

Thanks You!!!
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
138
Reaction score
7
In your ftp program: right click on the file => change permissions.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Aug 3, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
exactly how to install dboor???and how to use the ioncube loader
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Do I need to replace dboor files with travian files and do I have to put it in other folder than travian files and create 2 databases, one for dboor and one for travian?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
79
Reaction score
9
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in D:\xampp\htdocs\Travian\install\include\database.php on line 52
even with the modified files in database same error...
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I have just one question and that is:
"why do units return home faster?"

It takes 7min 5sec to attack the oasis but they return in 16 sec and not in 7min 5sec ...

Thank you.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
and one more thing. i try to simulate tx3 speed server. what number do i have to put for Troop Speed?
my settings were:
speed: 3
troop speed: 59

i compared that to tx3 speed and troops move like on that server. but when i look at my hero stats it says it goes 560 field/hour ... wt.f??

and oasis 4 fields away it takes onl 4min??

everything else seems to work exept timestamps are off
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top