Some CKEditor bugs

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Keiz is offline
    True MemberRank
    Nov 2015 Join Date
    The NetherlandsLocation
    238Posts

    Some CKEditor bugs


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    Not sure whether it's a Forum bug, but whenever I write a topic or a respond to someone's topic, I struggle with the CKEditor.

    For instance if I quote someone, at first my spaces won't work until i hit Enter like three times,
    secondly if i use some Italic text and after that when writing normal again hitting backspace, it removes some of the Italic text in stead of the text I was writing.

    Example: https://i.gyazo.com/f8a1884b69b8092d...4184cbb1cc.gif
    Notice: I didn't use my mouse at all, the editor itself sent me back to the italic text.

    Oh and one more thing, sorry if I'm nagging =p, you can't select the default's text size, I'm assuming it's 2.5 which you can't choose, because it's certainly bigger than 2, and smaller than 3.

    Font size 1
    Font size 2
    Default font size ( I copied this, I couldn't select this size )
    ​Font size 3

    Skype: keiz.er


  2. #2
    "(still lacks brains)" NoBrain is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    United KingdomLocation
    2,684Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    The only bugs I've noticed are when you cannot press space bar without pressing Enter + Backspace to fix it, and when you hold backspace a while to delete a few words and then your entire text magically disappears.

    I use Chrome.

  3. #3

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    Italic bug happens to me as well although the bug happens for Bold, and Underline also. I use the keyboard shortcuts (Ctrl + B/I/U).

    I'm on Chrome.

  4. #4
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Keiz is offline
    True MemberRank
    Nov 2015 Join Date
    The NetherlandsLocation
    238Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    I'm on Chrome Canary

    Skype: keiz.er

  5. #5
    Moderator GigaToni is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Aug 2009 Join Date
    GER / FRLocation
    1,990Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    No problemos here :(

    Firefox

  6. #6
    Hardcore Member Quack is offline
    MemberRank
    Sep 2015 Join Date
    128Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    Quote Originally Posted by Keiz View Post
    Not sure whether it's a Forum bug, but whenever I write a topic or a respond to someone's topic, I struggle with the CKEditor.

    For instance if I quote someone, at first my spaces won't work until i hit Enter like three times
    I have this too, to me the space doesn't work at all when I quote someone. ~Chrome

  7. #7
    Deep thoughts Some CKEditor bugs Joopie is offline
    SubscriberRank
    Jun 2010 Join Date
    The NetherlandsLocation
    2,584Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    Chrome, the new IE.

  8. #8
    Member ahnlab is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    49Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    I had this problem too, the problem is with the WYSIWYG editor (that's the default editor of the forum), I have sent to Mental a PM about that issue already, but looks like the editor works for him. then, I changed the default editor to a different one. go to "Settings" > General Settings > Miscellaneous Options > pick Standard editor and save, now you should reply normally.

    @MentaL

  9. #9
    GET OVER HERE! MentaL is offline
      Administrator  Rank
    Dec 2000 Join Date
    32,919Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    more than likely a caching issue with incapsula , not sat down yet to check it.
    RaGEZONE Recommends

  10. #10
    Mod and Dev - C9, 4Story fallenfate is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Oct 2014 Join Date
    Arad DomanLocation
    1,054Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    I have the space issue, only happens with Quick Reply or other message modes other than 'Go Advanced'. Affects PMs too.

    Easy fix - add a space at the start of your line. Fixes it for the rest of the script. I think they must have some event propagation in the plug-in, so it doesn't see a spacebar keypress until it actually happens.
    If I helped you, please click the Like button at bottom-left of my posts. Thank you! :)
    I am also vasheni at deviantArt.com.

    Translating: Van Tien

    Will help translate projects, BUT I need working files and set-up instructions to examine mechanics to help translate functionality. As an example, sometimes names of skills in Chinese translate to things like Wind of Upward Cat. Which is obviously not correct. If I can run the game I can give it proper context.

  11. #11
    I αм α ѕαмυrαι Ketchup is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Jan 2009 Join Date
    LocalhostLocation
    541Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    I also have the space issue with chrome to, this is issue is not only just present here though it's also present on another board which is on vbulletin but using VB3.

    So i think the issue is directly related to the browser and(or) addons.
    ALL GAME RELATED PM'S WILL BE IGNORED.
    Discord [¤] Facebook [¤] Rules [¤] Subscribe [¤] Support

  12. #12
    ◝(⁰▿⁰)◜Smile◝ (⁰▿⁰)◜ Taiga is offline
    ModeratorRank
    May 2007 Join Date
    InternetLocation
    2,469Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    Adding a hard return fixes it :)
    Moderator & Developer
    I CAN NOT HELP YOU WITH YOUR SERVER, USE THE CORRECT HELP SECTION INSTEAD.
    I AM ONLY TAIGA ON RAGEZONE!
    BE CAREFUL WITH IMPOSTORS!


    DO NOT PM ME FOR GAME RELATED QUESTIONS, THESE MESSAGES WILL BE IGNORED!

    The Rules | Discord | MMORPG Extra | Contact Me


  13. #13
    Deep thoughts Some CKEditor bugs Joopie is offline
    SubscriberRank
    Jun 2010 Join Date
    The NetherlandsLocation
    2,584Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    Quote Originally Posted by CodeDragon View Post
    Adding a hard return fixes it :)
    Or swap out the editor like @ahnlab posted!

  14. #14
    GET OVER HERE! MentaL is offline
      Administrator  Rank
    Dec 2000 Join Date
    32,919Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    RaGEZONE Recommends

  15. #15
    ◝(⁰▿⁰)◜Smile◝ (⁰▿⁰)◜ Taiga is offline
    ModeratorRank
    May 2007 Join Date
    InternetLocation
    2,469Posts

    Re: Some CKEditor bugs

    It seems like it is adding extra unwanted line-breaks if you quick edit a post.
    It is very annoying if you are editing small parts of a huge post.

    I just edited it and it added one extra as well.
    Although it seems to visual no sure.
    Another edit to test..


    The editor is adding "ghost" line breaks in quick edit. Going advanced seems fine.
    Last edited by Taiga; 11-01-17 at 05:09 AM. Reason: Line-breaks are annoying as well..
    Moderator & Developer
    I CAN NOT HELP YOU WITH YOUR SERVER, USE THE CORRECT HELP SECTION INSTEAD.
    I AM ONLY TAIGA ON RAGEZONE!
    BE CAREFUL WITH IMPOSTORS!


    DO NOT PM ME FOR GAME RELATED QUESTIONS, THESE MESSAGES WILL BE IGNORED!

    The Rules | Discord | MMORPG Extra | Contact Me





Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Advertisement