Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[TUTORIAL]2 servers in game

Status
Not open for further replies.
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Dec 4, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
15
first u need to copy DB, DB_ & Game folder
now rename it DB1, DB_1 & game1
then go in DB_1
delete account.sql file
now rename all files for example game.sql to game1.sql
now all database attach in navicate with lastword "1" (Without quaot)
Note :- dont attach db_account1 in navicate
now go in login folder
login_user.ini

[db]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9006"

now u need to add new lines after this

[db1]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9007"



save & close


now go in game1 folder
server_user.ini

[client]
Capability = "2000"
UseGate = "false"
ListenIp = "192.168.2.4"
ListenPortal = "192.168.2.4"
ListenPort = "8886" <-- put here 8887 port
[game_db]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9006" <-- put here 9007 port
[log_db]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9006" <---- put here 9007 port

save & close

now go in db1 folder
db_server_usr.ini

[dbserver]
ListenIp = "localhost"
ListenPort = "9006" <--- put here 9007 port
[db_login]
Server = "localhost"
Port = 3306
Database = "db_account"
UserName = "root"
Password = "22021982"
[db_game]
Server = "localhost"
Port = 3306
Database = "db_game" <--- put here db_game1
UserName = "root"
Password = "22021982"
[db_log]
Server = "localhost"
Port = 3306
Database = "db_log" <--- put here db_log1
UserName = "root"
Password = "22021982"

Note:- Dont change db_account

save & close

now run
db --->./db_server
db1 --->./db_server
login --->./login_server
game --->./game_server
game1 --->./game_server

now ur private server have 2 servers

:thumbup1: best of luck :thumbup1:
 
Last edited:

vdc

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
97
Reaction score
12
Re: 2 servers in game

Is this work well for 2 dedicated servers?
This one can use like 2 difference server with difference rank, but use the same user / password for 2 servers?
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Dec 4, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
15
Is this work well for 2 dedicated servers?
This one can use like 2 difference server with difference rank, but use the same user / password for 2 servers?

ya thats work. i tested it. i used 3 server.

ya u used both server in same user / password
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
230
Reaction score
2
Re: 2 servers in game

but something its wrong in login/login_user or ports .... i got error at game server2 it cant connect to 9002 port
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Dec 4, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
15
Re: 2 servers in game

but something its wrong in login/login_user or ports .... i got error at game server2 it cant connect to 9002 port
upload ur .ini files here so i will check it (upload it folder wise)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 1, 2012
Messages
23
Reaction score
4
Re: 2 servers in game

I got same problem too, game_server2 can't connect on port 9002
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Re: 2 servers in game

db db1 & game copy to?? cant understand :D
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Dec 4, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
15
Re: 2 servers in game

yes u need to copy db1, game1, db_1 & db, db_, game in home folder
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 12, 2011
Messages
73
Reaction score
6
Re: 2 servers in game

Still does not answer the question. I keep running into the 9002 thing too. If or when I get around it I will post a easy explanation. Nope I have sat here for hours trying to figure this out. To no avail. If anyone has any suggestions please pots it.


Thanks
 
Last edited:
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Sep 29, 2006
Messages
398
Reaction score
31
Re: 2 servers in game

Still does not answer the question. I keep running into the 9002 thing too. If or when I get around it I will post a easy explanation. Nope I have sat here for hours trying to figure this out. To no avail. If anyone has any suggestions please pots it.


Thanks

Same problem here trying to solve if i solve i will post the solution !
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
146
Reaction score
3
ops i have same problem,, server 2 cant conecctec port 9002 T_T

onnected to the db server successfully.
[22:18:06 INFO] Connected to the db server successfully.
[22:18:06 INFO] Connected to the db server successfully.
[22:18:06 INFO] Connected to the login server successfully.
[22:18:07 INFO] Register FAILED
[22:18:07 ERRO] Receive error_cmd (1001) from login
[22:18:07 ERRO] CLoginSession::Init: Register FAILED.
[22:18:07 ERRO] CGameServer::Init: Can not connect to the login [192.168.0.19.9003].
[22:18:07 INFO] object leak 0

and too in 9002
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
146
Reaction score
3
yes i was change for 9003
but is same :

onnected to the db server successfully.
[22:18:06 INFO] Connected to the db server successfully.
[22:18:06 INFO] Connected to the db server successfully.
[22:18:06 INFO] Connected to the login server successfully.
[22:18:07 INFO] Register FAILED
[22:18:07 ERRO] Receive error_cmd (1001) from login
[22:18:07 ERRO] CLoginSession::Init: Register FAILED.
[22:18:07 ERRO] CGameServer::Init: Can not connect to the login [192.168.0.19.9002].
[22:18:07 INFO] object leak 0

and too with 9002

is same:

onnected to the db server successfully.
[22:18:06 INFO] Connected to the db server successfully.
[22:18:06 INFO] Connected to the db server successfully.
[22:18:06 INFO] Connected to the login server successfully.
[22:18:07 INFO] Register FAILED
[22:18:07 ERRO] Receive error_cmd (1001) from login
[22:18:07 ERRO] CLoginSession::Init: Register FAILED.
[22:18:07 ERRO] CGameServer::Init: Can not connect to the login [192.168.0.19.9003].
[22:18:07 INFO] object leak 0
and too with 9002 T_T

nothing T_T i cant
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
146
Reaction score
3
alpesh76 , can u make 1 video tutorial please, i have same error. or can u help me please.. Thank u brother
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
322
Reaction score
42
ops i have same problem,, server 2 cant conecctec port 9002 T_T

onnected to the db server successfully.
[22:18:06 INFO] Connected to the db server successfully.
[22:18:06 INFO] Connected to the db server successfully.
[22:18:06 INFO] Connected to the login server successfully.
[22:18:07 INFO] Register FAILED
[22:18:07 ERRO] Receive error_cmd (1001) from login
[22:18:07 ERRO] CLoginSession::Init: Register FAILED.
[22:18:07 ERRO] CGameServer::Init: Can not connect to the login [192.168.0.19.9003].
[22:18:07 INFO] object leak 0

and too in 9002

make sure to edit this too

[log_db]

BindIP = ""

BindPort = ""

ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"

ConnectPort = "9007"

alpesh76 i have question for you ..
u said "delete account.sql file

Note :- dont attach db_account1 in navicate"

and why to delete db_account.sql??

and i was thinking in case we need to run server using different game_server.evp .. like one server high rate and other low rate so we can also do that ...
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
146
Reaction score
3
frfooosh. if you try with same folder game same to same2 (dont edit nothing no shop or game_server) the conecction is succ. but when edit, i cant login.
anyone know how public 2 web with 1 ip public? i have 2 pc with ubuntu server. and i want public, but i have only 1 ip public, i try edit apache and make virtualhost or virtualname ,but nothing, port 8080,6969 and nothing
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
322
Reaction score
42
u mean by 2 webs in same ip like with different dns??
coz i have idea like first wep u can make it like >>> .. and the other /2011 or use names :D
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 25, 2011
Messages
146
Reaction score
3
for example i have 2 pc (pcA and pcB) with ubuntu server and 2 domain web www,web1,com and www,web2,com and 1 ip public 190.222.xx.xx
but only i can public for port 80 1 web........ in my router config 190.222.xx.xx :80 PCA , i need public mi web2.com in my pcB for other port.
i try :
190.222.xxx.xxx :8080 -PCB
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 6, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
alpesh76 , can u make 1 video tutorial please, i have same error. or can u help me please.. Thank u brother:(
first u need to copy DB, DB_ & Game folder
now rename it DB1, DB_1 & game1
then go in DB_1
delete account.sql file
now rename all files for example game.sql to game1.sql
now all database attach in navicate with lastword "1" (Without quaot)
Note :- dont attach db_account1 in navicate
now go in login folder
login_user.ini

[db]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9006"

now u need to add new lines after this

[db1]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9007"



save & close


now go in game1 folder
server_user.ini

[client]
Capability = "2000"
UseGate = "false"
ListenIp = "192.168.2.4"
ListenPortal = "192.168.2.4"
ListenPort = "8886" <-- put here 8887 port
[game_db]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9006" <-- put here 9007 port
[log_db]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9006" <---- put here 9007 port

save & close

now go in db1 folder
db_server_usr.ini

[dbserver]
ListenIp = "localhost"
ListenPort = "9006" <--- put here 9007 port
[db_login]
Server = "localhost"
Port = 3306
Database = "db_account"
UserName = "root"
Password = "22021982"
[db_game]
Server = "localhost"
Port = 3306
Database = "db_game" <--- put here db_game1
UserName = "root"
Password = "22021982"
[db_log]
Server = "localhost"
Port = 3306
Database = "db_log" <--- put here db_log1
UserName = "root"
Password = "22021982"

Note:- Dont change db_account

save & close

now run
db --->./db_server
db1 --->./db_server
login --->./login_server
game --->./game_server
game1 --->./game_server

now ur private server have 2 servers

:thumbup1: best of luck :thumbup1:
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 12, 2011
Messages
73
Reaction score
6
Yup, I finally figured it out and it was a real duh moment. Make sure you use the 127.0.0.1 loopback address. I will probably do a low rate server soon.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top