[TUTORIAL]Set Up Registration Site

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 44
  1. #16
    rAm sadicolas is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2010 Join Date
    Málaga, SpainLocation
    247Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    Quote Originally Posted by Crytex View Post
    i did what the tutorial said, but connecting from windwos machine (using the no ip domain) doesnt show me the homepage.

    Getting Network-Timeout Message from Firefox =(

    I opened all ports (to test) to my Linux LAN IP
    also tried to open all ports to my WIndows LAN IP

    + Windows and Router Firewall deactivated

    and also typed in terminal

    sudo /usr/bin/noip2 -S

    and it says that the no ip client is running.

    I really dont know what i can try anymore...
    did u open the port 8080 ??



    Press "THANKS" if you like my Post.

  2. #17
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Crytex is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2009 Join Date
    GermanyLocation
    627Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    Quote Originally Posted by sadicolas View Post
    did u open the port 8080 ??
    well in my Router there is a function called "Exposed Host". If this function is activated then all 65 thousand Ports are opened and the Router Firewall is deactivated. Means there is no more security, well of course i dont want to have that opened for long time, i just made that to test out entering my page.


    But i can try to open again a single port for 8080.
    Do i need to open Port 8080 and redirect it to 8080 or to open Port 8080 and redirect it to Port 80?

    Thats my Router Interface:







    Btw, it doesnt matter where i check my wan ip, if i chekc in wondows or ubuntu i get same.
    PS: Im using NAT in virtual machine



    And if i ping my domain: it looks like that



    which IP is the 208.51.78.251 ?
    Last edited by Crytex; 03-10-10 at 09:42 AM.

  3. #18
    rAm sadicolas is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2010 Join Date
    Málaga, SpainLocation
    247Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Crytex View Post
    well in my Router there is a function called "Exposed Host". If this function is activated then all 65 thousand Ports are opened and the Router Firewall is deactivated. Means there is no more security, well of course i dont want to have that opened for long time, i just made that to test out entering my page.


    But i can try to open again a single port for 8080.
    Do i need to open Port 8080 and redirect it to 8080 or to open Port 8080 and redirect it to Port 80?

    Thats my Router Interface:







    Btw, it doesnt matter where i check my wan ip, if i chekc in wondows or ubuntu i get same.
    PS: Im using NAT in virtual machine



    And if i ping my domain: it looks like that



    which IP is the 208.51.78.251 ?
    i think u dont need to use the port 8080!
    cuz when i tried "http://208.51.78.251/" i get that the page is not available but it show a default page.. so its working for the 80 port...

    u should change from NAT to bridge ! u'll get dif IP for each machine



    Press "THANKS" if you like my Post.

  4. #19
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Crytex is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2009 Join Date
    GermanyLocation
    627Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    Problem fixed =)

    My Registration is working well thanks agian sadi :P

  5. #20
    Account Inactive Avatar1995 is offline
    InactiveRank
    Mar 2010 Join Date
    111Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    is this right sudo chown username/var/www or sudo chown (my username)/var/www
    but i already try that both it say chown: missing operand after `paolo/var/www'
    Try `chown --help' for more information.

  6. #21
    Account Inactive cata07b3st is offline
    InactiveRank
    Dec 2010 Join Date
    18Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    Need a little help , please. I've just installed lampp , i put talweb files there , i modified config.php and the site works , my friends can access it , they click registration , but here comes the problem : after clicking ok after writing your acc and pass , it gives You tried to access the address which is currently unavailable. What to do now , please help me this is the only thing i need to do now! Thx!

  7. #22
    Account Inactive FlyHe is offline
    InactiveRank
    Aug 2010 Join Date
    17Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    I can access the site normally, in ubuntu and windows,
    how can I do for other people to access, such as opening doors, did the full tutorial but others can not access if they can help ...

    http://192.168.25.129:8080/

  8. #23
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Crytex is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2009 Join Date
    GermanyLocation
    627Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    Quote Originally Posted by FlyHe View Post
    I can access the site normally, in ubuntu and windows,
    how can I do for other people to access, such as opening doors, did the full tutorial but others can not access if they can help ...

    http://192.168.25.129:8080/
    of course they cant access your page using this IP:
    192.168. is always a IP in LAN network, so of course other people who dont have their computer in your LAN network wont be able to enter the site..thats why you need to open ports to let ppl acces through the router, otherwise its gonna block all requests.
    Last edited by Crytex; 07-01-11 at 10:36 PM.

  9. #24
    Account Inactive FlyHe is offline
    InactiveRank
    Aug 2010 Join Date
    17Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    which door? and how do I do this

  10. #25
    Account Inactive cata07b3st is offline
    InactiveRank
    Dec 2010 Join Date
    18Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    If you have linux and router , you should try to install the following programs : xampp (lampp) , apache2 ,php5 , PhpMyAdmin , no-ip .

    Just write the commands in terminal : sudo apt-get install xxxxx

    It worked for me!

  11. #26
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Crytex is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2009 Join Date
    GermanyLocation
    627Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    its enough to install:

    -apache2 and no-ip

  12. #27
    Member blondu1988 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2010 Join Date
    40Posts

    sad Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    Hy guys i have a little prob whit register,my server works just fine player can connect to it but the register dont work i have modem not router i can acces my page but other's cant. Pls help Me

  13. #28
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Crytex is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2009 Join Date
    GermanyLocation
    627Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    can you connect your site if you use the browser on your windows, not of ubuntu.

    And how do you connect your site?

    192.168.....

    or do you use domain?



    we need more infos to help.
    The sentence "My register page cannot be accessed by others" doesnt help much lol

  14. #29
    Account Inactive goyasin is offline
    InactiveRank
    May 2011 Join Date
    13Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    Quote Originally Posted by sadicolas View Post
    Download the file Talweb

    Extract it to ur desktop and edit this files:


    "config.php"


    <?php
    define('DB_HOST', '127.0.0.1');
    define('DB_USER', 'root');
    define('DB_PASSWORD', 'YOUR_MYSQL_PASS');
    define('DB_DATABASE', 'db_account');
    ?>



    // *In the field YOUR_MYSWL_PASSchange it for ur MYSQL PASSWORD.





    "dl.htm"

    <html>

    <head>

    <title>Talisman Of Ram</title>
    <style type="text/css">
    <!--
    .Estilo1 {
    font-size: 16px;
    font-weight: bold;
    }
    .Estilo2 {
    font-size: larger;
    color: #FFFFFF;
    }
    .Estilo3 {color: #FFFFFF}
    -->
    </style>
    </head>


    <body background="./gfx/ram serve 2.jpg" style="background-attachment: fixed; background-repeat: no-repeat;background-position: center center">


    <h1 align="center"><font color="blue">Talisman Of Ram Client Download</font></h1>
    <p>
    <table width="459" height="80" align="center">
    <tr>
    <th align="left"><span class="Estilo3"><font size="4" color="#FFFFFF">
    </span>
    <div align="left" class="Estilo3">How to install and run the client:</div></th>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <th align="left"><span class="Estilo3"><font color="#000000">
    </span>
    <div align="left" class="Estilo3">1. Extract the folder ¨Talisman Of Ram¨ inside the .rar file to your Desktop</div></th>
    </tr>
    <tr>
    <th align="left"><font color="#000000">
    <div align="left"><span class="Estilo3">2. Double Click on the Launcher "TalismanOfRam.exe"</span></div></th>
    </tr>
    </table>
    <p>&nbsp;</p>
    <p>&nbsp;</p>
    <p>&nbsp;</p>
    <p align="center"><a href="http://www.megaupload.com/?d=01QD52B6"><img src="gfx/game.png" alt="Download Game" width="220" height="140" align="absmiddle" longdesc="Download Game"></a></p>
    <div align="center" class="Estilo1"><a href="" title="Download" target="_blank" class="Estilo2"> Download</a></div>
    </body>

    </html>




    // *On the megaupload link u'll writedown the link of ur file on the web.


    after editing those two files. (U Might also edit the images inside the /gfx folder for ur own images)

    NOW go to LINUX

    open a Terminal and type

    sudo chown USERNAME /var/www


    *Note: USERNAME Reffers to YOUR username on ur Linux Machine.


    Close the terminal and paste all the content of the folder inside ur LINUX MACHINE

    in the directory: /var/www

    and u should be good to go.. type ur IP from ur windows machine or (if u are using a router, any machine NOT connected to the network).And you should be good to go.




    NOTE:

    If u see '404 error'

    First go to http://www.no-ip.com/
    and register an account.

    activate ur account. log in.
    when u are logged in ur no-ip.com account

    click on the button "Hosts/Redirects"

    once inside click on

    "Add a Host"

    Hostname: *Whatever name u want.. for example MYTALISMANSERVER

    it can have any termination:
    *no-ip.org
    *servegame.com
    *sytes.net
    *etc....

    INSTALL no-ip on ur linux machine:

    sudo apt-get install no-ip

    and follow the steps till its done :P

    Host Type *Select Port 80 Redirect

    and its gonna ask u the WAN IP of ur server.

    if u don't know what's the WAN IP of ur server.

    go on linux, open firefox and type My WAN IP - IP Address Detection (mywanip.com)

    and in port we will use the port 8080

    then click "UPDATE" button.

    (If u use a router: U should redirect ur port 8080 to ur LAN IP of ur Linux Machine (KNEMO IP))




    NOW go on LINUX and open a terminal and type this:

    sudo gedit /etc/apache2/ports.conf

    and change

    NameVirtualHost *:80
    Listen 80


    FOR THIS:

    NameVirtualHost *:8080
    Listen 8080


    Save! and close the file ports.conf

    Now STILL ON THE TERMINAL

    type this

    sudo gedit /etc/apache2/sites-available/default

    And edit this:

    <VirtualHost *:80>

    CHANGE IT FOR THIS:

    <VirtualHost *:8080>

    Save and Close!

    NOW, lets restart apache2.

    in the terminal type:

    sudo /etc/init.d/apache2 restart




    AND TRY IT! IT SHOULD WORK JUST FINE :))

    DONT FORGET TO PRESS THE THANKS BUTTON!!



    hello why this command sudo chown director /var/www is no effect please refly...tnx

    ---------- Post added at 06:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:59 AM ----------

    why i cant open the command like this sudo chown USERNAME /var/www = sudo chown director /var/www... why i cant open this... please any staff there or member please refly thank you

    ---------- Post added at 07:41 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:03 AM ----------

    director@ubuntu:~$ sudo chown director /var/www
    director@ubuntu:~$

    ---------- Post added at 09:41 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:41 AM ----------

    why this command is no effect to my linux... sudo chown director /var/www

    director is thats my username... anybody help me..^^ please

    ---------- Post added at 09:56 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:41 AM ----------

    sir wer i paste the content files of tabwel... i dont know wat is /var/www directory

    ---------- Post added at 10:36 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:56 AM ----------

    wat is windows machine..^^ wer i see that window machin

  15. #30
    Account Inactive goyasin is offline
    InactiveRank
    May 2011 Join Date
    13Posts

    Re: HOW TO: Set Up Registration Site

    hello any body help me...cuz i install the no-ip to my linux machine but i setup them wrong... how to to setup again the no-ip to linux machine...

    please refly on me..^^ thank you very much if refly to me...




Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Advertisement