[Request] Populated Database

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Gold subscription Snopboy is offline
    Gold SubscriberRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    Kerning PQLocation
    982Posts

    [Request] Populated Database


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    Hi,
    I was working on a website and I kind of need a fully populated Database for testing.

    All I need is Characters and their data (Characters, InventoryItems & InventoryEquipment tables are needed), as many characters as possible.

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by Snopboy; 01-09-17 at 06:50 PM.
    PHP<3
    Looking for PHP developers for code reviews, PM me


  2. #2
    Infraction Baɴɴed holthelper is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Apr 2008 Join Date
    1,769Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    good luck ive been in your shoes and its not easy. thats why i got in bed with @Eric. im not his exclusive dev but a helper, so he helps me in return
    why did god curse us with the abilities to make search engines but not give us the knowledge on how to use them?

    [PHP][MapleStory] v142 GD Character Image Display - Link
    [PHP] Image to HTML - Link

    Sabe.io - Learn HTML, CSS, JavaScript and more! - Alans a ©uck

  3. #3
    Interesting... SharpAceX is offline
    SubscriberRank
    Oct 2008 Join Date
    1,930Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    How hard is it to just generate dummy data?
    Sabe.io - Learn HTML, CSS, JavaScript and more!

    MapleStory Development Discord

    MSPS Owners: I don't understand why nobody has released a replacement for MapleBit already.
    Also MSPS Owners: Let me remove the credits to MapleBit and pretend I created this.

  4. #4
    Gold subscription Snopboy is offline
    Gold SubscriberRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    Kerning PQLocation
    982Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    Quote Originally Posted by holthelper View Post
    good luck ive been in your shoes and its not easy. thats why i got in bed with @Eric. im not his exclusive dev but a helper, so he helps me in return
    rip, halp pl0x
    Quote Originally Posted by SharpAceX View Post
    How hard is it to just generate dummy data?
    It would be annoying to do that, the data have to be valid and also vary.
    Plus, we are talking about several tables, such as Characters, InventoryEquipment & InventoryItems, and many columns, each is required to be valid. Doing what you suggested will definitely be very annoying...
    PHP<3
    Looking for PHP developers for code reviews, PM me

  5. #5
    I'm overrated. Fraysa is online now
    GammaRank
    Apr 2008 Join Date
    4,811Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    Quote Originally Posted by Snopboy View Post
    It would be annoying to do that, the data have to be valid and also vary.
    Plus, we are talking about several tables, such as Characters, InventoryEquipment & InventoryItems, and many columns, each is required to be valid. Doing what you suggested will definitely be very annoying...
    No it wouldn't, lol. It would be pretty easy. You just have to define the valid values. You can make it easier if you cache valid IDs using MCDB or something. You can whip up something that'd do it in a few minutes.

  6. #6
    Interesting... SharpAceX is offline
    SubscriberRank
    Oct 2008 Join Date
    1,930Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    Quote Originally Posted by Snopboy View Post
    rip, halp pl0x

    It would be annoying to do that, the data have to be valid and also vary.
    Plus, we are talking about several tables, such as Characters, InventoryEquipment & InventoryItems, and many columns, each is required to be valid. Doing what you suggested will definitely be very annoying...
    My bad. I admittedly thought you wanted simply JUST the characters table. If you wanted all of the rest, I see your point for sure.
    Sabe.io - Learn HTML, CSS, JavaScript and more!

    MapleStory Development Discord

    MSPS Owners: I don't understand why nobody has released a replacement for MapleBit already.
    Also MSPS Owners: Let me remove the credits to MapleBit and pretend I created this.

  7. #7
    I'm overrated. Fraysa is online now
    GammaRank
    Apr 2008 Join Date
    4,811Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    Quote Originally Posted by SharpAceX View Post
    My bad. I admittedly thought you wanted simply JUST the characters table. If you wanted all of the rest, I see your point for sure.
    It's also very possible, by caching data from something like MCDB.

  8. #8
    Gold subscription Snopboy is offline
    Gold SubscriberRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    Kerning PQLocation
    982Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    Quote Originally Posted by SharpAceX View Post
    My bad. I admittedly thought you wanted simply JUST the characters table. If you wanted all of the rest, I see your point for sure.
    Yeah I figured that I probably wasn't clear about what I need, should've noted the tables in the OP, my bad, Will edit now.

    Quote Originally Posted by Fraysa View Post
    It's also very possible, by caching data from something like MCDB.
    Of course it is, everything is possible.. But that doesn't mean it's not awfully annoying...
    PHP<3
    Looking for PHP developers for code reviews, PM me

  9. #9
    I'm overrated. Fraysa is online now
    GammaRank
    Apr 2008 Join Date
    4,811Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    Quote Originally Posted by Snopboy View Post
    Yeah I figured that I probably wasn't clear about what I need, should've noted the tables in the OP, my bad, Will edit now.


    Of course it is, everything is possible.. But that doesn't mean it's not awfully annoying...
    It's not. You can take an existing source that utilizes MCDB, and just use the cached values. Heck, you can even use Destiny (my source) to iterate over the existing data objects, as their data is already cached. All you have to do is find a random entry.

  10. #10
    Gold subscription Snopboy is offline
    Gold SubscriberRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    Kerning PQLocation
    982Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    Quote Originally Posted by Fraysa View Post
    It's not. You can take an existing source that utilizes MCDB, and just use the cached values. Heck, you can even use Destiny (my source) to iterate over the existing data objects, as their data is already cached. All you have to do is find a random entry.
    I just checked it, Destiny's database is incompatible with it, I'm gonna have to make modifications to every query that uses data from the database (the ones related to characters and item data) and only after making it compatible with a standard OdinMS database, only then I'll be able to do what you suggested..
    PHP<3
    Looking for PHP developers for code reviews, PM me

  11. #11
    Gold subscription Snopboy is offline
    Gold SubscriberRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    Kerning PQLocation
    982Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    Bump, halp pl0x
    PHP<3
    Looking for PHP developers for code reviews, PM me

  12. #12
    Gold subscription Snopboy is offline
    Gold SubscriberRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    Kerning PQLocation
    982Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    Bump.
    PHP<3
    Looking for PHP developers for code reviews, PM me

  13. #13
    Gold subscription Snopboy is offline
    Gold SubscriberRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    Kerning PQLocation
    982Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    Bump, I still need it :X
    PHP<3
    Looking for PHP developers for code reviews, PM me

  14. #14
    I'm overrated. Fraysa is online now
    GammaRank
    Apr 2008 Join Date
    4,811Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    Quote Originally Posted by Snopboy View Post
    Bump, I still need it :X
    Instead of bumping, try to take an approach of your own before you beg for help. Like I said, it is very possible and even quite easy to do this automatically using C#. Here's something I made using Destiny which only took a minute. You can extend it for other character properties and even items (you only need Math.Random, lol).


  15. #15
    Gold subscription Snopboy is offline
    Gold SubscriberRank
    Sep 2011 Join Date
    Kerning PQLocation
    982Posts

    Re: [Request] Populated Database

    Quote Originally Posted by Fraysa View Post
    Instead of bumping, try to take an approach of your own before you beg for help. Like I said, it is very possible and even quite easy to do this automatically using C#. Here's something I made using Destiny which only took a minute. You can extend it for other character properties and even items (you only need Math.Random, lol).

    I would, except for two things;
    A. Destiny's database isn't compatible it, so even if I was thinking about using it - it's a no-no.
    B. I'm not really familiar with C#, or Java for that matter.
    C. It's too annoying of a task to do xD.
    PHP<3
    Looking for PHP developers for code reviews, PM me




Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Advertisement