Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

PokeMMO Server+Client (Browserbased)

Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
1,040
Reaction score
127
Playing around with maps right now. Downloading a few roms so I can make a few more tilesets. Gonna post a tutorial on how to make your own map correctly (correct properties and stuff, easy to find out but a tut will save some time)
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2012
Messages
527
Reaction score
71
Playing around with maps right now. Downloading a few roms so I can make a few more tilesets. Gonna post a tutorial on how to make your own map correctly (correct properties and stuff, easy to find out but a tut will save some time)

Easy for someone with prior experience, think of those who have jsut started coding/mapping :D
But, if you want i shall criticize it highly :D
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
377
Reaction score
33
Anybody have made more maps?
This files got a lot of potential but maps just to viridian forest is like nothing u.u
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
1,040
Reaction score
127
Made a custom map but it looks a bit crappy :p getting more experience as I work on. Right now, I just connected pallet to viridian florest and to pewter, it just needs an extra map (the room which connects pewter to viridian florest, I added the one that connects viridian florest to pallet)

Download this:
Extract to your maps folder

open server.out.node.js
replace
PHP:
"pokemmo_s.GameConst.LOAD_MAPS = ["pallet","pallet_hero_home_1f","pallet_hero_home_2f","pallet_oaklab","pallet_rival_home","pewter","viridianflorest"]; "

for
PHP:
"pokemmo_s.GameConst.LOAD_MAPS = ["pallet","pallet_hero_home_1f","pallet_hero_home_2f","pallet_oaklab","pallet_rival_home","pewter","viridianflorest", "viridian_florest_gate"]; "


Go to the SCRIPTS/TILEEXTRACTOR/OUTPUT folder and copy station01tiles.png to site/resources/tilesets


I take no credits for this.. I only added the warps and did the little map on the editor.

screenshot: [IMG]https://forum.ragezone.com/ima...t side didn't get good enough. still, a start
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 29, 2012
Messages
527
Reaction score
71
Why did you change the maps file to viridanflorest, instead of changing the florest to forest in the files?
"pokemmo_s.GameConst.LOAD_MAPS = ["pallet","pallet_hero_home_1f","pallet_hero_home_2f","pallet_oaklab","pallet_rival_home","pewter","viridianflorest",

Pewter gym is much nicer :D
but, i think you should work on the coding more. like more than 1 pokemon in your team?
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
1,040
Reaction score
127
Why did you change the maps file to viridanflorest, instead of changing the florest to forest in the files?
"pokemmo_s.GameConst.LOAD_MAPS = ["pallet","pallet_hero_home_1f","pallet_hero_home_2f","pallet_oaklab","pallet_rival_home","pewter","viridianflorest",
No idea when I changed it, either way works

Playing around with some char sprites...
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
1,040
Reaction score
127
You mean make it so that edits are visible?
If so yeah, i don't think you actually have to compile that much. Can't remember how i did it though.
Still haven't managed to compile. Using an IDE (FlashDevelop) and there seems to be something wrong with the @overload function and the Canvas class.. (yes, installed haxe's nodejs plugin and html5)
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2012
Messages
527
Reaction score
71
Still haven't managed to compile. Using an IDE (FlashDevelop) and there seems to be something wrong with the @overload function and the Canvas class.. (yes, installed haxe's nodejs plugin and html5)

Well there is obviously gonna be some problems, this was made some time ago and there have been updates since.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
377
Reaction score
33
I have some problems (I read all the posts in this thread)
This is my .bat file:

Code:
cd C:\mongodb\
start bin\mongod.exe
start bin\mongo.exe
TIMEOUT /T 3
cd C:\xampp\htdocs\regserver\
start run.bat
cd C:\xampp\htdocs\server\
start run.bat

I'm on a VPS and the open ports are:

80
2827
2828
27017

Now the problems:

When opening mongo.exe
It says "Connecting to test" and the closes.
I tried with "start bin\mongo.exe pokemmo" and then it said:
"Connecting to pokemmo" and the closed.

Also both run.bat files said that there is a problem connecting to the server on IP:pORT
I changed the localhost and 127.0.0.1 to the IP of the VPS.
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
1,040
Reaction score
127
I have some problems (I read all the posts in this thread)
This is my .bat file:

Code:
cd C:\mongodb\
start bin\mongod.exe
start bin\mongo.exe
TIMEOUT /T 3
cd C:\xampp\htdocs\regserver\
start run.bat
cd C:\xampp\htdocs\server\
start run.bat

I'm on a VPS and the open ports are:

80
2827
2828
27017

Now the problems:

When opening mongo.exe
It says "Connecting to test" and the closes.
I tried with "start bin\mongo.exe pokemmo" and then it said:
"Connecting to pokemmo" and the closed.

Also both run.bat files said that there is a problem connecting to the server on IP:pORT
I changed the localhost and 127.0.0.1 to the IP of the VPS.
add dbpath to mongodb.
e.g.:
PHP:
start C:\mongodb\bin\mongod.exe --dbpath C:\data

(this is in the tutorial..)
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
377
Reaction score
33
If I put --dbpath C:\data on mongod.exe and mongo.exe :

felixcruzer - PokeMMO Server+Client (Browserbased) - RaGEZONE Forums


If I put --dbpath C:\data on mongod.exe but not in mongo.exe :

felixcruzer - PokeMMO Server+Client (Browserbased) - RaGEZONE Forums


With both, the windows close fast and nothing happens.
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
1,040
Reaction score
127
Mine (which works):
felixcruzer - PokeMMO Server+Client (Browserbased) - RaGEZONE Forums


my .bats:
PHP:
start C:\mongodb\bin\mongod.exe --dbpath C:\datastart C:\mongodb\bin\mongo.exe
for mongoDB.
the rest? I made shortcuts of them.

Not sure what's wrong with yours..

Edit: type in your browser. if it opens up, mongo's working correctly.
 
Back
Top