Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[DEV] LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Status
Not open for further replies.
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
272
Reaction score
136
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Well sadly i don't have the knowledge with ASM to remove the encryption on the most recent Engine.dll so unless someone could do that for me i will have to stick with the client that i am using now.

Preferably the USA client since that doesn't have 10 second logout time and xtrap :p

What i am trying to say is, the maps are purely client side.
Just the serverside part contains the zone events and the walls and such.
And ofc the spawnpoints in the database
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 18, 2011
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

I want to help, but don't have the knowledge neither.
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
1,688
Reaction score
395
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Ok, so if you are stuck, howcome there are ep2 pserver (hamachi pservers)? There's another emu, there are server files or just I have old info and I only think that you are stuck, while your emu is already playable?
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
272
Reaction score
136
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Im not stuck anymore, i just don't keep Ragezone updated because based on the replies i had its a piece of trash anyway. But u can always look for the updated info

But to answer your question, yes its playable :)
 
Sharing is caring
Developer
Joined
Feb 1, 2007
Messages
2,086
Reaction score
728
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Im not stuck anymore, i just don't keep Ragezone updated because based on the replies i had its a piece of trash anyway. But u can always look for the updated info

But to answer your question, yes its playable :)


I have no personal interest in Last Chaos but I'm glad to see someone else who's not giving up and gets results in the long run.
Keep it up man!
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Thanks wiza, great work !

:D:
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 27, 2008
Messages
165
Reaction score
89
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Hi guys,

How to change The IP of the Client:


Before starting:
If you do not have win32dasm with patch v3.0 final:
Do not look at exported Functions(just skip them), only imported functions.
Wizatek - [DEV] LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be - RaGEZONE Forums

Wizatek - [DEV] LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be - RaGEZONE Forums



open engine.dll with win32dasm
refs->string references->
search for "ETRSCannot get local adderss on"
scroll up 4 "References to"
and you will see something like
test eax, eax
jne xxxxxxxx

write down the address of jne xxxxxxxx

close win32dasm

open engine.dll with OllyDbg
rightclick on the CPU main thread window ->Go to->Expression
write the address there ->ok
modify the line
fom JNZ XXXXXXXX into JMP XXXXXXXX

Works with any Version, Tested on version 1500(latest one) from Aeria

About the encryption
A few months ago I did some testing on the Engine.dll, and found this.
CMessageDispatcher::SendToServerNew(class CNetworkMessage const &,int)on client v1500 address 101322f0
And accessed this function at the end of the encryption:
CCommunicationInterface::Client_Send_Unreliable_New(void const *,long,int) on client v1500 address 10129420
This for receiving:
CMessageDispatcher::ReceiveFromServerNew(class CNetworkMessage &) address 101325b0
Who accesses the :
CCommunicationInterface::Client_Receive_Unreliable_New(void *,long &,long &)address 101294b0 data that comes from server.

Other useful stuff:
Calculating the client Version from vtm.brn:
version=((int32)-27)/3
Starting the client without using the launcher.
/Bin/Nksp.exe 4022
Editing The sl.dta, lccnct.dta
PHP:
Byte Header[19]={0xA8,0x45,0xE5,0x4F,0x22,0xA1,0xAD,0x5F,0x00,0x00,0xA0,0xAE,0x5F,0x00,0x00,0xCA,0x5F,0x00,0x00};//for sl.dta
//Byte Header[19]={0x04,0x09,0xEB,0xA4,0xC6,0x2E,0x7F,0x67,0x00,0x00,0x1A,0x80,0x67,0x00,0x00,0x9E,0x67,0x00,0x00}; //for Lccnct.dta
char str[]="test 192.168.137.12 4001";//
//Encrypt :
key=Header[10];
for(i=0;i<str.length;i++){
   str[i]=str[i]+key;
   key=str[i]-key;
}
Stream=Header+str;  

//Decrypt:
key=Header[10];
for(i=0;i<str.length;i++){
   str[i]=str[i]-key;
   key=str[i]+key;
}
Stream=Header+str;

Hope this helped a little.
 
Last edited:
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
272
Reaction score
136
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

I missed that post :O

Very nice info!

I was searching for the encryption on sl.dta already
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
272
Reaction score
136
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Hmm i don't get it.

I took your example and wrote 2 functions in C#
Code:
        public byte[] Encrypt(string Text, byte Key)
        {

            byte[] Info = System.Text.ASCIIEncoding.ASCII.GetBytes(Text);

            for (int i = 0; i < Info.Length; i++)
            {
                Info[i] = BitConverter.GetBytes(Convert.ToInt32(Info[i] + Key))[0];
                Key = BitConverter.GetBytes(Convert.ToInt32(Info[i] - Key))[0];
            }

            return Info;

        }

        public string Decrypt(byte[] Info, byte Key)
        {

            for (int i = 0; i < Info.Length; i++)
            {
                Info[i] = BitConverter.GetBytes(Convert.ToInt32(Info[i] - Key))[0];
                Key = BitConverter.GetBytes(Convert.ToInt32(Info[i] + Key))[0];
            }

            string Text = System.Text.ASCIIEncoding.ASCII.GetString(Info);

            return Text;

        }

The decrypting works perfect.
But then when i encrypt it again without changing anything to the string, it returns a totally different byte array. only the first byte is the same.

Any idea?

Sadly i cant think of another way to do 0xFF + 0x01 without C# saying its to high or to low, i tryd to google it, but no other way to let 0xFF + 0x01 = 0x00

But the most strange part is, why does it work on the decrypt and not on the crypt
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 27, 2008
Messages
165
Reaction score
89
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Sorry my bad, this is the real one:
Code:
void Encrypt(Byte *Text, Byte key, int length){
	for (int i = 0; i < length; i++){
		Text[i] = Text[i] + key;
		key = Text[i];
	}
}

void Decrypt(Byte *Text, Byte key, int length){
	for (int i = 0; i < length; i++){
		Text[i] = Text[i] - key;
		key = Text[i] + key;
	}
}

Other:
How to create an patcher(that patches IP and disable encryption):
1)Read the tutorial about finding the address of the IP(shown in the previous post)
2)read and write the file Binary to another file till you reach the file offset address(not the virtual offset address that debuggers show)
3)when you reach the File offset write another code(when done continue with the writing the finishing code)

Example:

The file Data.raw contains the encryption disabling hex code.
 
Last edited:
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
336
Reaction score
111
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Guys, I got ahold of what appears to be older but newer (possibly 09) win server files for LC.
I can get in game, not sure how buggy they are.

Wizatek - [DEV] LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be - RaGEZONE Forums


Me in game!

AquaLung


.
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Messages
65
Reaction score
5
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Guys, I got ahold of what appears to be older but newer (possibly 09) win server files for LC.
I can get in game, not sure how buggy they are.

Wizatek - [DEV] LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be - RaGEZONE Forums


Me in game!

AquaLung


.

Awesome!

Looks like Eternia games and 777lc from in-game, where you got the files?
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
272
Reaction score
136
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Wow!

Very nice!
Are u planning to share this ?

If this is the actual client without anything changed then it should be pretty recent.
That interface isnt used for that long. i would say max 1 year old.
 
Last edited:
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
336
Reaction score
111
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Not sure how accurate it would be but the maps on serverside are dated june 09. I could probably share, I have never been stingy. I have the server files @ work and I have already left for the day. After the pic I did add the string, mobname and skillname lod files from latest us client and it still logged in an played, no in-depth testing yet though.

AquaLung


.
 
Last edited:
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
272
Reaction score
136
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Many of the recent things can be added, i wrote some nice tools for that, perhaps i can share them also. Basicly all that was added is a new startzone, level 80-90 raids, armors, weapons some costumes and pets. the raids will not be possible to add i guess, but the items, mobs, skills will be possible i guess
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 3, 2008
Messages
115
Reaction score
11
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Very nice Aqua. Waiting for you!
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
336
Reaction score
111
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Standby, I am remoting to work, I will post a thread shortly.

AquaLung

.

---------- Post added at 07:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:33 PM ----------

In new thread HERE.

AquaLung

.
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
272
Reaction score
136
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

Despite all the negative replies before i want to share the latest binaries here on ragezone.

The emulator uses the latest updated client from Aeriagames.

all the other things u might need are in this package :


Its still far from done, but already has a lot of stuff working also!
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 18, 2011
Messages
31
Reaction score
1
re: LastChaos EP2 Emulator to be

The Link of Unload does not work " Server. "
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top