Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

how to change instance dungeons [spoon-fed]

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
65
Reaction score
21
Monsters corrected see below. First off do not flame or argue or this will get closed/deleted by the mods.
That being said here is how to make all the instance dungeons non instance. First look at the normal code in the PartyDungeon.Lua (I am only going to show it on one of the dungeons but this works for all of them.)

Code:
AddDungeon( "WI_INSTANCE_OMINOUS" )
--{
	SetClass( CLASS_NORMAL )
	SetLevel( 1, 130 )
	SetCoolTime( MIN(30) )
	--SetTeleportPos( ID_NORMAL, 1358, 102, 1315 )
	--SetTeleportPos( ID_MIDBOSS, 695, 90, 684 )
	--SetTeleportPos( ID_BOSS, 695, 100, 684 )
	SetMonster( ID_NORMAL, "MI_PRICKANT04", true, 1280, 101, 1640 )
	SetMonster( ID_NORMAL, "MI_MAULMOUSE04", true, 1234, 101, 1393 )
	SetMonster( ID_NORMAL, "MI_CRIPESCENTIPEDE04", true, 1089, 101, 1590 )
	SetMonster( ID_MIDBOSS, "MI_LYCANOS01", true, 1078, 101, 1359 )
	SetMonster( ID_BOSS, "MI_VEMPAIN01", true, 1079, 101, 1457 )
--}

Change that to this and voila no more instance dungeons.
Code:
AddDungeon( "WI_DUNGEON_OMINOUS" )
--{
	SetClass( CLASS_NORMAL, CLASS_MASTER, CLASS_HERO )
	SetLevel( 1, 200)
	SetCoolTime( MIN(0) )
	--SetTeleportPos( ID_NORMAL, 1358, 102, 1315 )
	--SetTeleportPos( ID_MIDBOSS, 695, 90, 684 )
	--SetTeleportPos( ID_BOSS, 695, 100, 684 )
	SetMonster( ID_NORMAL, "MI_PRICKANT04", true, 1280, 101, 1640 )
	SetMonster( ID_NORMAL, "MI_MAULMOUSE04", true, 1234, 101, 1393 )
	SetMonster( ID_NORMAL, "MI_CRIPESCENTIPEDE04", true, 1089, 101, 1590 )
	SetMonster( ID_MIDBOSS, "MI_LYCANOS01", true, 1078, 101, 1359 )
	SetMonster( ID_BOSS, "MI_VEMPAIN01", true, 1079, 101, 1457 )
--}
Now just in case that is not clear to everyone. Change this,
AddDungeon( "WI_INSTANCE_OMINOUS" )
To this.
AddDungeon( "WI_DUNGEON_OMINOUS" )

You can also change this,
SetCoolTime( MIN(30) )
To this.
SetCoolTime( MIN(0) )
Then you have no cooldown as well.

Then change this,
SetClass( CLASS_NORMAL )
To this
SetClass( CLASS_NORMAL, CLASS_MASTER, CLASS_HERO )
That will allow anyone access to the dungeon.

Now onto the boss monsters you will need to open each dungeon in world and look for the RGN file. I will give you the codes for each dungeon. Add these codes in for each dungeon. Just for reference 65535 is the re-spawn rate in seconds feel free to change these.

Code:
DuOminous.RGN
respawn7 5 1075 1077.327881 100.000000 1449.641602 1 65535 0 1068 1440 1084 1456 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0 
respawn7 5 1074 1077.180054 100.000000 1359.554443 1 65535 0 1068 1348 1084 1364 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0 
respawn7 5 1073 1226.609009 100.000000 1393.022095 1 65535 0 1216 1384 1232 1400 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0 
respawn7 5 1065 1282.844482 100.000000 1640.630981 1 65535 0 1272 1632 1288 1648 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0 
respawn7 5 1069 1086.237061 100.000000 1592.236206 1 65535 0 1076 1584 1092 1600 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0
Code:
DuOminous_1.RGn
respawn7 5 1089 1077.287476 100.000000 1455.303101 1 65535 0 1052 1428 1100 1476 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0 
respawn7 5 1088 1076.835815 100.000000 1359.234009 1 65535 0 1052 1332 1100 1380 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0 
respawn7 5 1087 1233.462891 100.000000 1392.305176 1 65535 0 1208 1368 1256 1416 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0 
respawn7 5 1079 1281.762329 100.000000 1636.593140 1 65535 0 1256 1612 1304 1660 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0 
respawn7 5 1083 1087.544556 100.000000 1588.636108 1 65535 0 1060 1564 1108 1612 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0
Code:
DuRustia.RGN
respawn7 5 1137 1123.810425 101.000000 1505.685547 1 65535 0 1112 1496 1128 1512 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0
Code:
DuRustia_1.RGN
respawn7 5 1144 1126.098022 101.000000 1497.746948 1 65535 0 1116 1488 1132 1504 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0

Now after you add these to the appropriate RGN files add the files to the .RES files in each corresponding world, then move both the .RES and .RGN files to the server and client folder. Open and enjoy, no need to kill the totems to spawn the boss for each dungeon. :)


Now you say you want larger number of bosses to spawn well my friend here we go a small breakdown of the .RGN file code. :D
Code:
respawn7 5 1144 1126.098022 101.000000 1497.746948 [COLOR="Purple"]1[/COLOR] [COLOR="Red"]65535[/COLOR] 0 1116 1488 1132 1504 1 30 1 24 1 1 2 0.000000 -1 0 0

Number of bosses spawned.
Respawn rate.

This was done without beast once you learn .rgn editing beast sucks.

I hope all of you enjoy the time it took me to get this done. If any of this does not make since feel free to ask me for help. But keep it on topic please.

Your Friend
Raven Vannato
ravenvannato - how to change instance dungeons [spoon-fed] - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Last edited:
the sound's resound echo
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2009
Messages
932
Reaction score
156
Nice guide man ;)
Ive got a question, in the code it says:
SetMonster( ID_MIDBOSS, "MI_LYCANOS01", true, 1078, 101, 1359 )
The last 3 digits, does it mean Lycanos spawns on
X: 1078
Y: 101
Z: 1359
..?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
65
Reaction score
21
If i understand it correctly yes, so in theory if you are trying to add a blinkwing to just the boss you can by using the coordinates. If that is in fact what you where getting at. :wink:
 
the sound's resound echo
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2009
Messages
932
Reaction score
156
Yep thats what im trying to get at..
Would be good for custom dungeons..
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
65
Reaction score
21
yes it would this will also help most to understand how to make new dungeons.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
sir anyone know how to remove the party requirements to enter the dungeon???
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
65
Reaction score
21
yes see the first post in this thread, that is exactly whats this describes.
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
what im saying is how can i go in dungeon without a party any idea how to do it?i already do that first post and my hero level 126 can go in the wilds but it needs a party to go in there
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
65
Reaction score
21
change the word "INSTANCE" to "DUNGEON" without quotes. that opens the dungeons to be able to just walk in.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
65
Reaction score
21
as far as i know everyone can go in at once now. :D now if only i could find out how to turn on or off mobs, then and only then will i be able to get the bosses working. as it stands now they do not show up. :(
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
65
Reaction score
21
edit irrelevant post now.
just looking for how to edit the mobs on or off now.
 
Last edited:
the sound's resound echo
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2009
Messages
932
Reaction score
156
I fail to understand why there is hate, the guide does exactly what i said it does and is very clearly written. I also fail to see what V16 items have to do with my post. If you can see something clearly written wrong on my code please share. Especially since this is just a few things modified in the original v15 files. The file i noted at the start of this thread is for making the dungeon open, now what i am looking for is where to edit the spawnability of the bosses for the dungeons. Once i find that i will be able to clearly note in this same thread how to turn them on all the time. If you know where that file is then again please share.

Use Beast for mobs?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
65
Reaction score
21
Use Beast for mobs?

Shot you a PM about beast.

EDIT: If anyone uses this and gets the bosses to work post up what you did. please and thank you. I am going to bed been coding for 36 hours now.
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 4, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Thanks!

One question though... What if I would want that dark illusion is unable to be used once you entered a instance?

Since I guess I would have to make a line that would be something like this?

setSkill ( ID_SKILL, "SI_ACR_SUP_DARKILLUSION", UNABLED )

Plus, I'd have to put the 'skill' part into the InstanceDungeonBase.lua file, I guess? Or atleast make a variable of it, right?

I am not that good with coding yet, since I started recently. So I am still having a hard time figuring out how and where to start to start and such. xD
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 24, 2018
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Thanks for writing this "spoon-fed" tutorial... also known as a decent tutorial. LMFAO
 
Back
Top