Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[OsRose(Evo)] Server Setup Guide

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
108
Reaction score
2
for some reason my firefox and my ie is not letting me download from those url links. Can you be kind to post some mirrors up please ?
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
2,408
Reaction score
256
I will reupload them when I get on my Server PC ;)
That will be in the evening (Dutch Time)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
list_npcs.sql is a QUERY file
A Query is a set of instructions for your database manager (navicat) to create a database table
you can't just paste it into place.
You have to "run" it as a query.

personally I absolutely hate navicat and never use it.
If you use Xampp as you web server then it already contains a database manager called phpmyadmin. All you have to do is copy the phpmyadmin folder into the htdocs folder then use a browser to go to localhost\phpmyadmin and you can import and export sql files so easily.

sorry if im buggin you but i still got some errors..
in phpmyadmin
i tried to run in query list_npcs and list_npcs_special
but when i do an error says

#1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '`id``name``type``map``dir``x``y``dialogid``eventid``tempdialogid` LIMIT 0, 30' at line 1

before going back here i tried to google search for this prob but none of them helped me ... i also tried to look for something
in mysql folder.. but i didnt have much progress..

now, npcs still arent working..
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
2,408
Reaction score
256
list_npcs del that in your database.
And do what u did before ;)
 
Last of the OsRose Devs
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
2,154
Reaction score
101
yup
My bet is that the SQl doesn't include the command to delete the table if it already exists.

Try opening the SQL table in a text editor such as notepad++ (you can download this free. just google it)

at the top of the file you will see this
Code:
SET FOREIGN_KEY_CHECKS=0;
-- ----------------------------
-- Table structure for list_npcs
-- ----------------------------
CREATE TABLE `list_npcs` (
`id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
`name` varchar(255) NOT NULL,
`type` int(11) NOT NULL,
`map` int(11) NOT NULL,
`dir` float NOT NULL,
`x` float NOT NULL,
 `y` float NOT NULL,
 `dialogid` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
 `eventid` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
 `tempdialogid` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
 PRIMARY KEY  (`id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=1 DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1;
INSERT INTO `list_npcs` VALUES (0, '[Livestock Farmer] Lampa', 1016, 1, 173.934, 5109.42, 5363.68, 116,0,0);
followed by a couple of hundred lines of text loading the data into the DB table.

What you need is this
Code:
SET FOREIGN_KEY_CHECKS=0;
-- ----------------------------
-- Table structure for list_npcs
-- ----------------------------
DROP TABLE IF EXISTS `list_npcs`;
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `list_npcs` (
`id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
`name` varchar(255) NOT NULL,
`type` int(11) NOT NULL,
`map` int(11) NOT NULL,
`dir` float NOT NULL,
`x` float NOT NULL,
 `y` float NOT NULL,
 `dialogid` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
 `eventid` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
 `tempdialogid` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
 PRIMARY KEY  (`id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=1 DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1;
INSERT INTO `list_npcs` VALUES (0, '[Livestock Farmer] Lampa', 1016, 1, 173.934, 5109.42, 5363.68, 116,0,0);
Making these tiny changes will make the query automatically delete the existing table then create it new.

OR

You can manually delete teh table then run the existing query just as Aukemon0NL suggested
 
Elite Diviner
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
440
Reaction score
10
Yeah we never (well there shouldn't be any) drop the mysql table in our .sql file.
We do this because a failure is better than just loosing the table and all the data inside (for example accounts, characters, items and so on) as some people just don't backup their data.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
108
Reaction score
2
If you reupload your downloads, i am still unable to download them for some reason
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
2,408
Reaction score
256

That's the server files...
If this 1 isn't working.
I will upload them to Rapishare or something like that :)
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
108
Reaction score
2

That's the server files...
If this 1 isn't working.
I will upload them to Rapishare or something like that :)

May i request to have this uploaded to rapidshare or megaupload please

that link you posted up, is still not working for me.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
108
Reaction score
2
Were you able to upload some of your links to some mirrors. If your busy with other stuff, I can wait.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hey! Um how could i fix this?

I've finished updating and patching everything, but when i run the server, the game loads up, the title screen loads up. & it says "The server is going under maintaince" when i tried to login

Prob 2

When i dont patch it and i run it with server files it gets me in but when i select a character it gives me TRose error.

Unpatched: Version 139

Patched: Version 140 something.

Could anyone help me?
 
Last of the OsRose Devs
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
2,154
Reaction score
101
version 139 is not compatible with the dev rev server.
It will always give you a trose error since the packet architecture is completely different.
You have to use the latest and most up to date version of NARose. Just the same as if you were logging into the real game.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 23, 2009
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
i got a prob. my game keep crashes every 5 secs of running the game. when i run TriggerDetect.exe it will run the original launcher.
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
2,408
Reaction score
256
You have to update it to latest version so that's not a problem ;)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
T__T why i cnt update my rose T__T and how can i edit some npcs and the commands? wew like /class for all palyer and /go

can you help me Sir please
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
110
Reaction score
12
o cant update mine to but for adding npc's u beed several programs like "vfs editor, stb editor, stl editor, stb translator (or a editor that already translate everything)"
search for a good guide to know what u have to do with it
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
T__T you have in your server /class and /go??
can you teach me how to add that in my server

---------- Post added at 07:06 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:04 AM ----------

can someone help me T__T add me in YM :( help me everyone T__T

---------- Post added at 07:08 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:06 AM ----------

add me alyennah_billy thanks T__T
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
2,408
Reaction score
256
T__T you have in your server /class and /go??
can you teach me how to add that in my server

---------- Post added at 07:06 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:04 AM ----------

can someone help me T__T add me in YM :( help me everyone T__T

---------- Post added at 07:08 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:06 AM ----------

add me alyennah_billy thanks T__T

This is allready added to the server.
The only thing is that you can't use as a normal player.
You need to change your rights to 300 to use them.
Which can be done in the Database/MySQL.
Open up Navicat and go to the your rose database.
Open up Account(s) and search for your own account.
And change the rights from 100 to 300.
Save it.
Have Fun!
 
Last edited:
Last of the OsRose Devs
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
2,154
Reaction score
101
I have to add that it is an absolutely terrible idea to give /class to your players.
It will absolutely duck up every character that uses it.
/class DOES NOT update quest variables in the server correctly so all job related quests (including second job quest and all related stuff) will be inaccessible for any character that uses it.
The only way to fix a character that uses it is to reset ALL quest variables for that character. That includes resetting them to visitor status.

This doesn't matter for most GM characters since they are not there to take part in the story quests and stuff that make rose such a cool game.
But for players... The quests and lore are what makes the game fun.

/go is not so critical but IMO it still ruins a server to give it to all players. The added effect is that your players will soon tire of not only your server but rose in general.
If you want to run a crappy server though, that's your choice though.

All you have to do is change the setting for the individual commands in commands.ini file in your server. set it to 99 to enable the command for all players.
 
Back
Top