[HELP] Chinese GUI Error on some text display

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered baby011528 is online now
    MemberRank
    Apr 2019 Join Date
    MalaysiaLocation
    9Posts

    [HELP] Chinese GUI Error on some text display

    i am using the source and client of cybertooth ran [EPX RAN Cybertooth Ran/ Project DS Ran.

    i am trying to change it to chinese and when i complete GUI , i found that there was some error text in game.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error1.png 
Views:	17 
Size:	35.6 KB 
ID:	164695Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error2.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	174.0 KB 
ID:	164696


  2. #2
    Member edwinc3020 is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2007 Join Date
    46Posts

    Re: [HELP] Chinese GUI Error on some text display

    Quote Originally Posted by baby011528 View Post
    i am using the source and client of cybertooth ran [EPX RAN Cybertooth Ran/ Project DS Ran.

    i am trying to change it to chinese and when i complete GUI , i found that there was some error text in game.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error1.png 
Views:	17 
Size:	35.6 KB 
ID:	164695Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error2.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	174.0 KB 
ID:	164696
    what font you are using?
    try below setting
    gameword.xml <VALUE Lang="tw" Index="6">MP恢復率</VALUE>


    param.ini
    [GUI OPTION]
    ; FontType = [D3DFONT,D3DXFONT]
    ; LangSet = [def=0, chn_tra=1, jp=2, kr=3, chn_sim=4, th=5, vn=6]
    strFontType = D3DFONT
    dwLangSet = 1
    strGDIFont = Tahoma

    ;
    [TEXT FILE]
    strCountry = tw

  3. #3
    Registered baby011528 is online now
    MemberRank
    Apr 2019 Join Date
    MalaysiaLocation
    9Posts

    Re: [HELP] Chinese GUI Error on some text display

    Quote Originally Posted by edwinc3020 View Post
    what font you are using?
    try below setting
    gameword.xml <VALUE Lang="tw" Index="6">MP恢復率</VALUE>


    param.ini
    [GUI OPTION]
    ; FontType = [D3DFONT,D3DXFONT]
    ; LangSet = [def=0, chn_tra=1, jp=2, kr=3, chn_sim=4, th=5, vn=6]
    strFontType = D3DFONT
    dwLangSet = 1
    strGDIFont = Tahoma

    ;
    [TEXT FILE]
    strCountry = tw
    Hi . i tried the setting that you provide.
    same result with this.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	same3.png 
Views:	8 
Size:	24.7 KB 
ID:	164702Click image for larger version. 

Name:	same2.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	15.6 KB 
ID:	164703Click image for larger version. 

Name:	same1.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	870.6 KB 
ID:	164704
    shall you pm your contact method for me to contact you?

  4. #4
    Hardcore Member fantom001 is online now
    MemberRank
    Jul 2012 Join Date
    113Posts

    Re: [HELP] Chinese GUI Error on some text display

    He showed D3DFONT, not D3DXFONT.

  5. #5
    Registered baby011528 is online now
    MemberRank
    Apr 2019 Join Date
    MalaysiaLocation
    9Posts

    Re: [HELP] Chinese GUI Error on some text display

    Quote Originally Posted by fantom001 View Post
    He showed D3DFONT, not D3DXFONT.
    ok i will try it right now.

  6. #6
    Member edwinc3020 is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2007 Join Date
    46Posts

    Re: [HELP] Chinese GUI Error on some text display

    Quote Originally Posted by baby011528 View Post
    Hi . i tried the setting that you provide.
    same result with this.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	same3.png 
Views:	8 
Size:	24.7 KB 
ID:	164702Click image for larger version. 

Name:	same2.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	15.6 KB 
ID:	164703Click image for larger version. 

Name:	same1.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	870.6 KB 
ID:	164704
    shall you pm your contact method for me to contact you?
    Is your OS’s language traditional Chinese?
    If yes, it should be the error cause by the default font;
    If no, set your OS’s non Unicode character to traditional Chinese, and reboot.

  7. #7
    Registered baby011528 is online now
    MemberRank
    Apr 2019 Join Date
    MalaysiaLocation
    9Posts

    Re: [HELP] Chinese GUI Error on some text display

    Quote Originally Posted by edwinc3020 View Post
    Is your OS’s language traditional Chinese?
    If yes, it should be the error cause by the default font;
    If no, set your OS’s non Unicode character to traditional Chinese, and reboot.
    i tried in my another pc with traditional chinese , same error .
    but another client of my friend its ok. i try to get source for him but he does not want to share it
    he said he pay for someone to fix that problem.

    i tried many font but still get error.

    does it because of source coding problem?
    i read on some xml source , it is turn the codepage from UTF8 to big5.
    i am not sure where the problem is..

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by edwinc3020 View Post
    Is your OS’s language traditional Chinese?
    If yes, it should be the error cause by the default font;
    If no, set your OS’s non Unicode character to traditional Chinese, and reboot.
    i will try on another source like urban gaming.. lets see have error or not..

  8. #8
    Thunder Storms ~ raverking is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2007 Join Date
    Phoenix CampusLocation
    727Posts

    Re: [HELP] Chinese GUI Error on some text display

    just a suggestion , try exploring the visual studio it it's in chinese language. explore options etc

    Thunder Development.

  9. #9
    Registered baby011528 is online now
    MemberRank
    Apr 2019 Join Date
    MalaysiaLocation
    9Posts

    Re: [HELP] Chinese GUI Error on some text display

    Quote Originally Posted by raverking View Post
    just a suggestion , try exploring the visual studio it it's in chinese language. explore options etc
    i am new from compiling source.. and i now change to urban source , GUI is good for me. just another problem came out.

  10. #10
    Thunder Storms ~ raverking is online now
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2007 Join Date
    Phoenix CampusLocation
    727Posts

    Re: [HELP] Chinese GUI Error on some text display

    Quote Originally Posted by baby011528 View Post
    i am new from compiling source.. and i now change to urban source , GUI is good for me. just another problem came out.
    oh my bad, you want to switch to chinese, could be GUI translation. try manually checking it

    Thunder Development.



Advertisement