Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

pwAdmin 151

Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
where should i put this pwAdmin Folder at ubuntu ?



My Error is like this :
Q37GgKq - pwAdmin 151 - RaGEZONE Forums

Can You Help me ?
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
I am very newbie for PW Server / Linux...
by the way, sorry I did not mean to blog promotion
i download the server from this blogspot :
this is the download link for the server :
If you want to help me, you can PM me ya, hehehe
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
382
Reaction score
200
Urrg!! learn!!

cd to /

create a new file call it pwadmin.sh paste this into it:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#noob installer lol

ip=`/sbin/ifconfig|grep inet|head -1|sed 's/\:/ /'|awk '{print $3}'`

apt-get install -y unzip tomcat7
cd var/lib/tomcat7/webapps/
service tomcat7 stop
wget https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/19918926/pwadmin1.5.1.zip
unzip -o pwadmin1.5.1.zip
service tomcat7 start
echo ""
echo "Open your browser and go to http://"$ip":8080/pwAdmin/"

save it.

Run it:

Code:
chmod 755 pwadmin.sh
./pwadmin.sh
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
87
Reaction score
11
Hey sora1984 its cool everything working good just a doubt though . Although i am not sure if its my server setup thats wrong or pwiadmin not working ..

Using the live chat i am able to send chat to game i know it calls a function for sending broadcast and decodes the world2.chat file to see other players chat ..

My case i am Using MrKiller's release of server files and all the services are running but I am not seeing the world2.chat file with other chat apart form the one's i send from Live chat plugin .

Any directions here ?

Thanks
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
382
Reaction score
200
Off the top of my head what logs you get depends on the gamesys.conf of logservice



my gamesys.conf

Code:
[LogserviceServer]
type			=	udp
port			=	11100
address			=	127.0.0.1
so_sndbuf		=	16384
so_rcvbuf		=	16384
ibuffermax		=	2097152
obuffermax		=	16384
tcp_nodelay		=	0
listen_backlog	=	10
accumulate		=	2097152

[LogserviceTcpServer]
type			=	tcp
port			=	11101
address			=	127.0.0.1
so_sndbuf		=	65536
so_rcvbuf		=	65536
ibuffermax		=	2097152
obuffermax		=	16384
tcp_nodelay		=	0
listen_backlog	=	10
accumulate		=	2097152

[logservice]
threshhold		=	LOG_DEBUG
fd_err			=	/home/logs/world2.err
fd_log			=	/home/logs/world2.log
fd_formatlog	=	/home/logs/world2.formatlog
fd_trace		=	/home/logs/world2.trace
fd_chat			=	/home/logs/world2.chat
fd_cash			=	/home/logs/world2.cash
fd_statinfom	=	/home/logs/statinfom
fd_statinfoh	=	/home/logs/statinfoh
fd_statinfod	=	/home/logs/statinfod

[ThreadPool]
threads			=	(0,1)(1,5)
max_queuesize	=	1048576

if that helps any
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
87
Reaction score
11
Off the top of my head what logs you get depends on the gamesys.conf of logservice



my gamesys.conf




Code:
[LogserviceServer]
type            =    udp
port            =    11100
address            =    127.0.0.1
so_sndbuf        =    16384
so_rcvbuf        =    16384
ibuffermax        =    2097152
obuffermax        =    16384
tcp_nodelay        =    0
listen_backlog    =    10
accumulate        =    2097152

[LogserviceTcpServer]
type            =    tcp
port            =    11101
address            =    127.0.0.1
so_sndbuf        =    65536
so_rcvbuf        =    65536
ibuffermax        =    2097152
obuffermax        =    16384
tcp_nodelay        =    0
listen_backlog    =    10
accumulate        =    2097152

[logservice]
threshhold        =    LOG_DEBUG
fd_err            =    /home/logs/world2.err
fd_log            =    /home/logs/world2.log
fd_formatlog    =    /home/logs/world2.formatlog
fd_trace        =    /home/logs/world2.trace
fd_chat            =    /home/logs/world2.chat
fd_cash            =    /home/logs/world2.cash
fd_statinfom    =    /home/logs/statinfom
fd_statinfoh    =    /home/logs/statinfoh
fd_statinfod    =    /home/logs/statinfod

[ThreadPool]
threads            =    (0,1)(1,5)
max_queuesize    =    1048576

if that helps any

Code:
[LogserviceServer]
type            =    udp
port            =    11100
address            =    127.0.0.1
so_sndbuf        =    16384
so_rcvbuf        =    16384
ibuffermax        =    2097152
obuffermax        =    16384
tcp_nodelay        =    0
listen_backlog        =    10
accumulate        =    2097152

[LogserviceTcpServer]
type            =    tcp
port            =    11101
address            =    127.0.0.1
so_sndbuf        =    16384
so_rcvbuf        =    16384
ibuffermax        =    2097152
obuffermax        =    16384
tcp_nodelay        =    0
listen_backlog        =    10
accumulate        =    2097152

[logservice]
threshhold        =    LOG_DEBUG
fd_err            =    ./logs/world2.err
fd_log            =    ./logs/world2.log
fd_formatlog        =    ./logs/world2.formatlog
fd_trace        =    ./logs/world2.trace
fd_chat            =    ./logs/world2.chat
fd_cash            =    ./logs/world2.cash
fd_statinfom        =    ./logs/statinfom
fd_statinfoh        =    ./logs/statinfoh
fd_statinfod        =    ./logs/statinfod

[ThreadPool]
threads            =    (0,1)(1,5)
max_queuesize        =    1048576

This is mine .... btw its logservice.conf right ?



Thanks sora1984 i thought initially that ./logs mean parent directory but just changed it to /home/logs its working fine . thanks for the tip .
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Urrg!! learn!!

cd to /

create a new file call it pwadmin.sh paste this into it:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#noob installer lol

ip=`/sbin/ifconfig|grep inet|head -1|sed 's/\:/ /'|awk '{print $3}'`

apt-get install -y unzip tomcat7
cd var/lib/tomcat7/webapps/
service tomcat7 stop
wget https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/19918926/pwadmin1.5.1.zip
unzip -o pwadmin1.5.1.zip
service tomcat7 start
echo ""
echo "Open your browser and go to http://"$ip":8080/pwAdmin/"

save it.

Run it:

Code:
chmod 755 pwadmin.sh
./pwadmin.sh

Thx sora1984
But This is a new error again :
yjb8F2r - pwAdmin 151 - RaGEZONE Forums

I hope you want help me again, hehehe..,
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
My Java Version :
AR7vSDy - pwAdmin 151 - RaGEZONE Forums

If It's too low, how to update that ? Thx Again
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Joined
Sep 29, 2009
Messages
1,563
Reaction score
321
my server runs Ubuntu 12.04.4 LTS (GNU/Linux 3.8.0-36-generic x86_64)

java version "1.6.0_30"
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea6 1.13.1) (6b30-1.13.1-1ubuntu2~0.12.04.1)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 23.25-b01, mixed mode)
apt-get install openjdk-6-jre

jarkata tomcat
try this version [ includes working iweb ] > copy it to any location on your server > go to anyplaceonyourserver/bin/startup.sh [ i.e. /home/tomcat/bin/startup.sh ]

pwAmin
try this release and copy it to anyplaceonyourserver/webapps/ [ i.e. /home/tomcat/webapps ]
go to your brower yourserverip:8080/paAdmin

i hope it help all ...

jarkata ? tomcat ? > > Apache Tomcat (or simply Tomcat, formerly also Jakarta Tomcat)
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
382
Reaction score
200
ive always used java 7

apt-get install openjdk-7-jre





fgru

if he used the installer i made before he has tomcat7
tested and works so java version could be issue
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
ok all it's opened at my browser... thanks :D
but the PWadmin is blank like this :
jFUKaUG - pwAdmin 151 - RaGEZONE Forums

And my iweb : Failed to get role info from the database, maybe this role didn't exist or access timed out.Please try again.
I think my settings / my config are wrong / error...
So, how do i repaired it ?
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
when i open login.jsp :
BsCz1eS - pwAdmin 151 - RaGEZONE Forums

Are this :
String pw_server_exp = "?";
String pw_server_sp = "?";
String pw_server_drop = "?";
String pw_server_coins = "?";
Must be edited too ?
example please ? and i don't know the database name -_-
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 21, 2012
Messages
94
Reaction score
14
sorry.
ACCOUNT REGISTRATION and SERVER CONFIGURATION and Character edit.
notwork.

why?
 
Back
Top