Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

How to change dynamic ip to static ip

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Hi all.
Can some1 tell me how to change my dynamic ip address into static ip address so that all my friend can play without using hamachi coz hamachi can only support 16 client only.

I use aztech modem model DSL605E ADSL2/2+ Router Ethernet Modem.

Help plz
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
there should be a link inside your router that says DHCP, it could possibly have a drop down, if it does, drop that down
Start
run
type in cmd
type ipconfig /all

Subnet Mask-- remember that
default gateway-----remember that
DHCP server----remember that
DNS Servers---- remember those

now imput them into your router where it says DHCP
after you do that, hit ok
and it should change it
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
125
Reaction score
0
hi,
if you are server for your game, you can use
input your domain name on your serverlist on client.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
there should be a link inside your router that says DHCP, it could possibly have a drop down, if it does, drop that down


now imput them into your router where it says DHCP
after you do that, hit ok
and it should change it

work for LAN only. WAN cannot. test it already

---------- Post added at 05:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:19 PM ----------

hi,
if you are server for your game, you can use
input your domain name on your serverlist on client.

oh. this is new. can tell me in details what should i do
 
Nerd-IO
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
3,303
Reaction score
651
How to configure no-ip ! (dyndns)

1. Go here:
2. Register an account...
3. Login in and [Add host]
4. Let the default configuration, you just need to type a name (ie: mydomain.no-ip.biz)
5. Download the client and connect with your account
6. Just let the no-ip client to retrieve your sub-domain list...

Now you can have a static external access for your server with your dynamic dns!

In the serverlist.txt for your client, you need to put your domain.

example:
Code:
my pwserver    29000:mydomain.no-ip.biz  1
(the space are made with the Tab key and not the Space key!)

note:
don't forget to make a shortcut of NO-IP DUC in your Start menu of windows!

otherwise, your players will be not able to access on your server if you forget to run the NO IP client! :wink:
 
Last edited:
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
239
Reaction score
6
Re: How to configure no-ip ! (dyndns)

1. Go here:
2. Register an account...
3. Login in and [Add host]
4. Let the default configuration, you just need to type a name (ie: mydomain.no-ip.biz)
5. Download the client and connect with your account
6. You need to retrieve your domain list...

Now you can have a static external access for your server with your dynamic dns!

In the serverlist.txt for your client, you need to put your domain.

example:
Code:
my pwserver    29000:mydomain.no-ip.biz  1
(the space are made with the Tab key and not the Space key!)

note:
don't forget to make a shortcut of NO-IP DUC in your Start menu of windows!

otherwise, your players will be not able to access on your server if you forget to run the NO IP client! :wink:

romulan
another question about this...how many client can i use with this?
 
Nerd-IO
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
3,303
Reaction score
651
Whenever you want! It's as if you had a real domain ... So the only limit is your Internet connection and your server :eek:tt1:
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
125
Reaction score
0
yes, that was i mean. romulan has explained it. its like a sub domain name ( usually only free dns server which use subdomain like blabla.theircomapnay.com , for real DNS i just now , name.com allow you to manage advance your dns its not free ).

and its like a pointer DNS to your DHCP IP
so you just need to put your blabla.theircompay.com to your serverlist on client.

the other way,
setting from modem like topology below:
LAN Mode,
Your Provider --- modem in bridge mode -- dial pppoe -- CPU Router ( set become static depend on your OS, ) -- klien/Swicth

Public IP Mode
Your Provider - moden in bridge mode - dial ppoe - CPU Router ( maybe your PW server )
remember, you need to do port forwading from your modem about PW ( 29000 )

something like that :p
 
Nerd-IO
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
3,303
Reaction score
651
Yes no-ip is a free subdomain name service that allow you to connect externally on your server without to change every time the IP in your serverlist.txt on your client folder.

If you want your domain, you will need to pay for registering a new personal domain. Usually, some ISP or hosting services can provide you this.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
125
Reaction score
0
ubuntu version :

Desired new sample settings:
=> Host IP address 192.168.1.100
=> Netmask: 255.255.255.0
=> Network ID: 192.168.1.0
=> Broadcast IP: 192.168.1.255
=> Gateway/Router IP: 192.168.1.254
=> DNS Server: 192.168.1.254

Open network configuration file
$ sudo vi /etc/network/interfaces

OR
$ sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces

You will see something like:
" iface eth0 inet dhcp "
or maybe
" auto lo "
" iface lo inet loopback "

Delete all that words, Change it become:
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.100
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.254

Save and close the file. Restart the network:
$ sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart

<bold><b> Task: Define new DNS servers</b></bold>

Open /etc/resolv.conf file
$ sudo vi /etc/resolv.conf

You need to remove old DNS server assigned by DHCP server:
search myisp.com
nameserver 192.168.1.254
nameserver 202.54.1.20
nameserver 202.54.1.30

Save and close the file.


Task: Test DNS server
root@dikayeah-desktop:/etc/network# host ragezone.com
ragezone.com has address 69.163.33.187
ragezone.com mail is handled by 1 aspmx.l.google.com.


Network command line cheat sheet

You can also use commands to change settings. Please note that these settings are temporary and not the permanent. Use above method to make network changes permanent or GUI tool as described below.

Task: Display network interface information
$ ifconfig

Task: Take down network interface eth0 / take a network interface down
$ sudo ifconfig eth0 down

OR
$ sudo ifdown eth0

Task: Bring a network interface eth0 up
$ sudo ifconfig eth0 up

OR
$ sudo ifup eth0

Task: Change IP address and netmask from command line
Activate network interface eth0 with a new IP (192.168.1.50) / netmask:
$ sudo ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.50 netmask 255.255.255.0 up

Task: Display the routing table
$ /sbin/route
OR
$ /sbin/route -n

Example output:
root@dikayeah-desktop:/etc/network# /sbin/route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth1
10.14.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1 0 0 eth1
0.0.0.0 10.14.207.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1

Task: Add a new gateway
$ sudo route add default gw 69.69.69.69 <<-- i like this number :p

ihihihihihih...

NB:
1. eth0 is a network card. so its depend which network card which do you use. i use 2 network card, so i use eth1 for my setting ;)
2. however, you still need to do Port Forwarding from your ADSL modem. PW port is " 29000 "
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Re: How to configure no-ip ! (dyndns)

1. Go here:
2. Register an account...
3. Login in and [Add host]
4. Let the default configuration, you just need to type a name (ie: mydomain.no-ip.biz)
5. Download the client and connect with your account
6. You need to retrieve your domain list...

Now you can have a static external access for your server with your dynamic dns!

In the serverlist.txt for your client, you need to put your domain.

example:
Code:
my pwserver    29000:mydomain.no-ip.biz  1
(the space are made with the Tab key and not the Space key!)

note:
don't forget to make a shortcut of NO-IP DUC in your Start menu of windows!

otherwise, your players will be not able to access on your server if you forget to run the NO IP client! :wink:

I do this:
1. register account
2. login then add host
3. download the client then connect to my account
4. wait for update to complete

so then do i need to reconfigure my server?
if so then where must the changes take place?
oh...how to retrive the domain list?
 
Last edited:
Nerd-IO
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
3,303
Reaction score
651
It's automatic!

But check the no-ip window client to be sure that there is no error :wink:
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
239
Reaction score
6
@komp1
sorry but i cant connect to ur server regretablly...
plz check ur configuration...

i write this
DRACON 29000:redworld.no-ip.biz 11
is this right? im i wrong?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
no. u do that right. may be its my fault.
can u tell me where i do wrong?
since u cannot connect to my server it means that something is wrong right?
help me point where i do wrong?
 
Nerd-IO
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
3,303
Reaction score
651
I don't know... do you see your subdomain list in no-ip client? Do you have checked the little box next to the line where you see your subdomain in the no-ip client?

Important note:
I suggest you to start no-ip automatically when you start your computer...

Do you have open your port 29000 (pwserver port) on your modem/router's firewall? And maybe port 80 (http) if you want to let everyone to register to your server?
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
125
Reaction score
0
@komp1 are you sure that your IP is a Public ip ?
ask your provider if your ip is a public ...
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
i live in malaysia and my connection is PPPoE. Streamyx is the only choice of internet i got but it cannot make my ip a static ip also the modem that i use (Aztech DSL605E) is modem+router type that use auto connection. so any1 can suggest an idea so that i can host a server on wan?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
30
Reaction score
6
Hai, i also have this problem and im stuck at here "In the serverlist.txt for your client, you need to put your domain." Can you explain how to find serverlist.txt and put my domain?

EDIT: And please tell me if i need to edit the localhost to my wan ip?
 
Last edited:
Nerd-IO
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
3,303
Reaction score
651
..\Perfect World\element\userdata\server\serverlist.txt

This is the server list.

And you need to open the port 29000 on your modem/router and point this port to your server ip.

Example of router configuration:

Code:
Application Name      |       Port      |         IP        |
    pwserver                 29000           192.168.0.50
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
30
Reaction score
6
xD mine is maplestory private server, i'll ask for help in the maplestory ps forum...
 
Back
Top