- Joined
- Sep 18, 2011
- Messages
- 1,104
- Reaction score
- 257
Salut rg,
This thread will be about movies that I feel, should be on your must watch list.
You can also recommend movies that others must watch, and I will keep updating this thread.
K so without any further ado lets start.
( I will share like 10-15 movies? Or maybe even more :
I will write about movies genre wise.
#Inspirational Movies
#Action/Adventure
#Comedy
#Animation
#Horror!
Romance( Rom-Com )
Not really a fan of this genre ( romance ) but I will try,
I will add more movies when I remember them.
You guys can also recommend movies and I will add them here below :
Must Watch by others
1) Wolf Of Wall Street. :
2) Django Unchained :
3) V for Vendetta :
4) The Switch :
5) GodZilla :
List by Jax.
Lune's List
Mucski's List
Caustik's List
Nuzzle's List
This thread will be about movies that I feel, should be on your must watch list.
You can also recommend movies that others must watch, and I will keep updating this thread.
K so without any further ado lets start.
( I will share like 10-15 movies? Or maybe even more :
I will write about movies genre wise.
#Inspirational Movies
1) Pursuit of Happyness :
This movie is about a guy, that is having a hell of a time earning money.
Her wife moves away and he has to live with his son.
He works very hard and achieves something!!
You will drop a tear when you watch this movie, I know I did.
2) Shawsank Redemption :
I watched this movie once, and I must say this movie is just phenomenal.
If you like prison type break movies you will surely like this.
3) Gridiron Gang :
This movie is the boss! This is for those football lovers, and also to sports fans.
I have watched this movie a couple of time, and I've never got bored to watch this movie again.
4) Chasing Mavericks :
This movie is great. Motivates one to achieve their goal no matter what.
5) The Internship :
Totally loved this movie! Recommend to every sales man =) ( We all have our own set of skills )
You must be registered to see links
This movie is about a guy, that is having a hell of a time earning money.
Her wife moves away and he has to live with his son.
He works very hard and achieves something!!
You will drop a tear when you watch this movie, I know I did.
2) Shawsank Redemption :
You must be registered to see links
I watched this movie once, and I must say this movie is just phenomenal.
If you like prison type break movies you will surely like this.
3) Gridiron Gang :
You must be registered to see links
This movie is the boss! This is for those football lovers, and also to sports fans.
I have watched this movie a couple of time, and I've never got bored to watch this movie again.
4) Chasing Mavericks :
You must be registered to see links
This movie is great. Motivates one to achieve their goal no matter what.
5) The Internship :
You must be registered to see links
Totally loved this movie! Recommend to every sales man =) ( We all have our own set of skills )
1) Secret Life of Walter Mitty :
Funny guy, fun movie. Good for enough for must watch
2) Kung Fu Panda :
Animated movie, you will have a good time when you see this movie.
3) The Bourne Ultimatum :
Best movie of the bourne series. I recommend you if you this movie if you are a fan of matt damon. :
4) Enemy at the Gates :
Classic movie, love jude law in this. Do not forget to watch this too guys!!
5)We bought a zoo :
You must be registered to see links
Funny guy, fun movie. Good for enough for must watch
2) Kung Fu Panda :
You must be registered to see links
Animated movie, you will have a good time when you see this movie.
3) The Bourne Ultimatum :
You must be registered to see links
Best movie of the bourne series. I recommend you if you this movie if you are a fan of matt damon. :
4) Enemy at the Gates :
You must be registered to see links
Classic movie, love jude law in this. Do not forget to watch this too guys!!
5)We bought a zoo :
You must be registered to see links
1) Wedding Crashers :
If you like to crash weddings you will love this movie ( lol jk )
Funny movie, you will like this one.
2) Zombieland :
One word, Funny. Hahah the best zombie apocalypse type movie.
3) Hot Rod :
Cool beans!! The stunts! :
4) Johnny English Reborn :
Rowan Atkinson aka The Bean. Hilarious film I love the part when he sits on the chair( in a meeting ). LOL
You must be registered to see links
If you like to crash weddings you will love this movie ( lol jk )
Funny movie, you will like this one.
2) Zombieland :
You must be registered to see links
One word, Funny. Hahah the best zombie apocalypse type movie.
3) Hot Rod :
You must be registered to see links
Cool beans!! The stunts! :
4) Johnny English Reborn :
You must be registered to see links
Rowan Atkinson aka The Bean. Hilarious film I love the part when he sits on the chair( in a meeting ). LOL
1) Despicable Me 2 :
Fun to watch with siblings and friends. Good movie.
2) Wreck it Ralph :
Heheh I love this movie.You will too.
You must be registered to see links
Fun to watch with siblings and friends. Good movie.
2) Wreck it Ralph :
You must be registered to see links
Heheh I love this movie.You will too.
#Horror!
1) Insidious 1 & 2 :
If you love the first part, you will surely love the 2nd part too!
Great guy James Wan.
2) The Conjuring :
This is movie is based on a real story ( not 100% sure )
The way it has been made is great. The scenes are exciting.
3) The Omen :
This movie is good, it has scary scenes but not much. The story is good, that twist though.
4) Dark Skies :
This film is creepy and entertaining. Though with a lot of cliches and a bad ending for a horror movie :
You must be registered to see links
If you love the first part, you will surely love the 2nd part too!
Great guy James Wan.
2) The Conjuring :
You must be registered to see links
This is movie is based on a real story ( not 100% sure )
The way it has been made is great. The scenes are exciting.
3) The Omen :
You must be registered to see links
This movie is good, it has scary scenes but not much. The story is good, that twist though.
4) Dark Skies :
You must be registered to see links
This film is creepy and entertaining. Though with a lot of cliches and a bad ending for a horror movie :
Romance( Rom-Com )
Not really a fan of this genre ( romance ) but I will try,
1) The Proposal :
2) Just Go With It
3) Coming To America
4) The Other Woman
5) Hitch
6) Notting Hill
7) Love Actually
8) The Holiday
Tbh I've not watched any of these films(except the 1st one). These are recommended by Shoelace =)
You must be registered to see links
2) Just Go With It
3) Coming To America
4) The Other Woman
5) Hitch
6) Notting Hill
7) Love Actually
8) The Holiday
Tbh I've not watched any of these films(except the 1st one). These are recommended by Shoelace =)
I will add more movies when I remember them.
You guys can also recommend movies and I will add them here below :
Must Watch by others
1) Wolf Of Wall Street. :
You must be registered to see links
2) Django Unchained :
You must be registered to see links
3) V for Vendetta :
You must be registered to see links
4) The Switch :
You must be registered to see links
5) GodZilla :
You must be registered to see links
List by Jax.
Sc-Fi:
District 9 (this film is fantastic).
Super 8 (produced by Steven Spielberg, and directed by J.J Abrams).
Donnie Darko
Alien
Aliens
Horror:
The Shining
The Exorcist
Silence of The Lambs
The Thing
Crime:
The Departed
Once Upon A Time In America
Goodfellas
Casino
Mean Streets
Taxi Driver
Gangs of New York
The Godfather (all parts)
Heat
Scarface
Fargo
Point Break
American History X
Drama:
Requiem for a Dream
A Beautiful Mind
Gran Torino
V for Vendetta
District 9 (this film is fantastic).
Super 8 (produced by Steven Spielberg, and directed by J.J Abrams).
Donnie Darko
Alien
Aliens
Horror:
The Shining
The Exorcist
Silence of The Lambs
The Thing
Crime:
The Departed
Once Upon A Time In America
Goodfellas
Casino
Mean Streets
Taxi Driver
Gangs of New York
The Godfather (all parts)
Heat
Scarface
Fargo
Point Break
American History X
Drama:
Requiem for a Dream
A Beautiful Mind
Gran Torino
V for Vendetta
Lune's List
1. The Hunger Games
2. The Bourne Series
3. The Matrix Trilogy
4. The Hobbit
5. The Lord of The Rings
6. The Shawshank Redemption
7. Se7en
8. The Departed
9. Wolf of Wallstreet
10. Gravity
2. The Bourne Series
3. The Matrix Trilogy
4. The Hobbit
5. The Lord of The Rings
6. The Shawshank Redemption
7. Se7en
8. The Departed
9. Wolf of Wallstreet
10. Gravity
Mucski's List
Sci-Fi:
Star-Trek - Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana
Star-Trek - Into the darkness - Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana
Inception - Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Ellen Page
The Avengers - Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Iron Man - Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard
Iron Man 2 - Robert Downey Jr., Mickey Rourke, Gwyneth Paltrow
Iron Man 3 - Robert Downey Jr., Guy Pearce, Gwyneth Paltrow
Total Recall - Colin Farrell, Bokeem Woodbine, Bryan Cranston, Kate Beckinsale
Men In Black 3 - Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Jemaine Clement
Thriller :
The Dark Knight - Christian Bale, Heath Ledger (R.I.P, died after this movie), Aaron Eckhart
The Dark Knight Rises - Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway (although not as good as the previous two, still worth watching it once)
Memento - Guy Pearce, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Pantoliano
The Departed - Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson (this one you can watch over and over, it never gets boring)
The Prestige - Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson
Oldboy - Josh Brolin, Elizabeth Olsen, Samuel L. Jackson (acting and directing could have been better, but not a bad movie to watch)
Unknown - Liam Neeson, Diane Kruger, January Jones (really good movie with an interesting story line, great acting too)
Olympus Has Fallen - Gerard Butler, Aaron Eckhart, Morgan Freeman
Law Abiding Citizen - Gerard Butler, Jamie Foxx, Leslie Bibb (First and probably the last movie I've seen Jamie Foxx act really good)
The Illusionist - Edward Norton, Jessica Biel, Paul Giamatti
Now You See Me - Jesse Eisenberg, Common, Mark Ruffalo, Woody Harrelson
Mission Impossible: Phantom Protocol - Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Paula Patton
Sherlock Holmes: A game of shadows - Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Jared Harris, Rachel McAdams
Sherlock Holmes - Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Rachel McAdams
Drama:
Fight Club - Brad Pitt, Edward Norton (One of the best actors out there), Helena Bonham Carter
Animation:
Spirited Away - Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino (Anime styled)
Wall-E - Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jeff Garlin (Was one of the best at its time)
The Incredibles - Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter
Despicable Me - Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt
Despicable Me 2 - Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt
A Christmas Carol - Jim Carrey, Gary Oldman, Colin Firth
Comedy :
Ted - Mark Wahlberg, Mila Kunis, Seth MacFarlane, Joel McHale
21 Jump Street - Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum, Ice Cube, Brie Larson
The Sitter- Jonah Hill, Ari Graynor, Sam Rockwell
Neighbours - Seth Rogen, Rose Byrne, Zac Efron
Yes Man! - Jim Carrey, Zooey Deschanel, Bradley Cooper
We're the Millers - Jason Sudeikis, Jennifer Aniston, Emma Roberts
Bruce Almighty - Jim Carrey, Jennifer Aniston, Morgan Freeman
Star-Trek - Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana
Star-Trek - Into the darkness - Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana
Inception - Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Ellen Page
The Avengers - Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Iron Man - Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard
Iron Man 2 - Robert Downey Jr., Mickey Rourke, Gwyneth Paltrow
Iron Man 3 - Robert Downey Jr., Guy Pearce, Gwyneth Paltrow
Total Recall - Colin Farrell, Bokeem Woodbine, Bryan Cranston, Kate Beckinsale
Men In Black 3 - Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Jemaine Clement
Thriller :
The Dark Knight - Christian Bale, Heath Ledger (R.I.P, died after this movie), Aaron Eckhart
The Dark Knight Rises - Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway (although not as good as the previous two, still worth watching it once)
Memento - Guy Pearce, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Pantoliano
The Departed - Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson (this one you can watch over and over, it never gets boring)
The Prestige - Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson
Oldboy - Josh Brolin, Elizabeth Olsen, Samuel L. Jackson (acting and directing could have been better, but not a bad movie to watch)
Unknown - Liam Neeson, Diane Kruger, January Jones (really good movie with an interesting story line, great acting too)
Olympus Has Fallen - Gerard Butler, Aaron Eckhart, Morgan Freeman
Law Abiding Citizen - Gerard Butler, Jamie Foxx, Leslie Bibb (First and probably the last movie I've seen Jamie Foxx act really good)
The Illusionist - Edward Norton, Jessica Biel, Paul Giamatti
Now You See Me - Jesse Eisenberg, Common, Mark Ruffalo, Woody Harrelson
Mission Impossible: Phantom Protocol - Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Paula Patton
Sherlock Holmes: A game of shadows - Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Jared Harris, Rachel McAdams
Sherlock Holmes - Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Rachel McAdams
Drama:
Fight Club - Brad Pitt, Edward Norton (One of the best actors out there), Helena Bonham Carter
Animation:
Spirited Away - Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino (Anime styled)
Wall-E - Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jeff Garlin (Was one of the best at its time)
The Incredibles - Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter
Despicable Me - Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt
Despicable Me 2 - Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt
A Christmas Carol - Jim Carrey, Gary Oldman, Colin Firth
Comedy :
Ted - Mark Wahlberg, Mila Kunis, Seth MacFarlane, Joel McHale
21 Jump Street - Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum, Ice Cube, Brie Larson
The Sitter- Jonah Hill, Ari Graynor, Sam Rockwell
Neighbours - Seth Rogen, Rose Byrne, Zac Efron
Yes Man! - Jim Carrey, Zooey Deschanel, Bradley Cooper
We're the Millers - Jason Sudeikis, Jennifer Aniston, Emma Roberts
Bruce Almighty - Jim Carrey, Jennifer Aniston, Morgan Freeman
Caustik's List
Drama/Crime:
Se7en
Training Day
The Godfather (1 & 2)
Goodfellas
The Untouchables
Heat
Scarface (obviously)
The Machinist
American Psycho
The Usual Suspects
Reservoir Dogs
Sci-fi/Fantasy:
LOTR trilogy
The Matrix
Elysium
Superhero:
Dark Knight trilogy
X-men Origins
Misc(?):
Pulp Fiction
Fight Club
Se7en
Training Day
The Godfather (1 & 2)
Goodfellas
The Untouchables
Heat
Scarface (obviously)
The Machinist
American Psycho
The Usual Suspects
Reservoir Dogs
Sci-fi/Fantasy:
LOTR trilogy
The Matrix
Elysium
Superhero:
Dark Knight trilogy
X-men Origins
Misc(?):
Pulp Fiction
Fight Club
Nuzzle's List
1. Limitless (Psychological Action)
2. Inception (Psychological Action)
3. Glory Road (Sports Drama)
4. Pineapple Express (Stoner Comedy)
5. Lord of The Rings & The Hobbit (Fantasy)
6. Django Unchained (Action)
7. The Conjuring (Horror)
8. LetsBeCops (Comedy)
9. X-Men & Wolverine series (Action/Sci-Fi)
10. Wanted (Action)
2. Inception (Psychological Action)
3. Glory Road (Sports Drama)
4. Pineapple Express (Stoner Comedy)
5. Lord of The Rings & The Hobbit (Fantasy)
6. Django Unchained (Action)
7. The Conjuring (Horror)
8. LetsBeCops (Comedy)
9. X-Men & Wolverine series (Action/Sci-Fi)
10. Wanted (Action)
Last edited: