Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[HELP] The game crash will done load

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 11, 2016
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
hi For all, my name is Alexandre and i have a problem in my files when i open launcher play game and done loading game data give crash
thanks for helping me now

my log client have this

PHP:
000017.283| r3dFile: can't open data/objectsdepot/weapons/shell_pistol.sco000017.283| r3dMesh::Load(): Can't load 'data/objectsdepot/weapons/shell_pistol.sco' (Loading mesh data/objectsdepot/weapons/shell_pistol.sco)000017.283| ASSERT at file .\Source\r3dObj.cpp, line 1499: m_Loaded000017.283| ASSERT at file .\Source\r3dObj.cpp, line 618: m_Loaded
sorry for me english
 
☆Dying Dawn☆
Joined
Jan 30, 2012
Messages
971
Reaction score
727
you have the issue in the small logs
Code:
data/objectsdepot/weapons/shell_pistol.sco
take a look if that files is in your weapons folder.
- the game cannot load if not found the shells
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 11, 2016
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
you have the issue in the small logs
Code:
data/objectsdepot/weapons/shell_pistol.sco
take a look if that files is in your weapons folder.
- the game cannot load if not found the shells
thank you for reply, i like you, but have this files right in data folder.



eVl154h - [HELP] The game crash will done load - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
☆Dying Dawn☆
Joined
Jan 30, 2012
Messages
971
Reaction score
727
so the file is corrupt or idk try with others and do tests or share the complete logs
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 11, 2016
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
so the file is corrupt or idk try with others and do tests or share the complete logs

Yes other people having the same problem, it is not corrupted, I took the original file and still giving error.

Thank again;



Can help me if possible?
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
544
Reaction score
272
Happens in Studio, right?

Just replace this function;
// internal create r3dFile
r3dFile* r3dFile_IntOpen(const char* fname, const char* mode)
{
r3dCSHolderWithDeviceQueue csHolder(g_FileSysCritSection);
bool allowDirectAccess = true;


// aLca
#ifdef FINAL_BUILD
// disable all data/ files in final build
if (strnicmp(fname, "data", 4) == 0 || strnicmp(fname, "levels", 6) == 0)
allowDirectAccess = true;
#endif


// check for direct file
FILE* stream;
if(allowDirectAccess && (stream = fopen(fname, mode)) != NULL)
{
// init from stream
r3dFile* f = game_new r3dFile();
sprintf(f->Location.FileName, "%s", fname);
f->Location.Where = FILELOC_File;
f->Location.id = 0;


fseek(stream, 0, SEEK_END);
f->size = ftell(stream);
fseek(stream, 0, SEEK_SET);
setvbuf(stream, NULL, _IOFBF, 64000);


f->stream = stream;
return f;
}

const r3dFS_FileEntry* fe = g_filesys.GetFileEntry(fname);
if(fe != NULL)
{
BYTE* data = NULL;
DWORD dwsize = 0;
if(!g_filesys.GetFileData(fe, &data, &dwsize)) {
r3dError("failed to get file data for %s\n", fname);
return 0;
}
r3d_assert(dwsize < 0x7FFFFFFF); // file should be smaller that 2gb
r3d_assert(data);


// init from memory
r3dFile* f = game_new r3dFile();
sprintf(f->Location.FileName, "%s", fname);
f->Location.Where = FILELOC_Resource;
f->Location.id = (DWORD)fe;
f->data = data;
f->size = (int)dwsize;
return f;
}

r3dOutToLog("r3dFile: can't open %s\n", fname);
return NULL;
}
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 11, 2016
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
Happens in Studio, right?

Just replace this function;

Thank you by help, i no tested if have same problem in studio, the problem is in the game client after click play game from launcher.
but, thank, i'll test if work, if work i tell here.


aLca have it now
BravaSantos - [HELP] The game crash will done load - RaGEZONE Forums

BravaSantos - [HELP] The game crash will done load - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 11, 2016
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
Seems like as ur RSBuild.xml is just fucked up.

Code:
<build> <output dir="build\data"/>  <cdn url="http://127.0.0.1/united/data/"/>  <!-- incremental update   <base file="C:\inetpub\wwwroot\united\data\wz71131315"/>-->      <exclude mask="ObjectsDepot"/> <!-- include EULA file --> <include mask="eula-en.htm"/> <include mask="eula-en.rtf"/> <!-- excludes for this package files (just in case they were created in this dir) --> <exclude mask="WZ_*.bin"/>  <exclude mask="scrn_*.*"/> <exclude mask="screenshots"/> <!-- exclude server data from map folders --> <exclude mask="*ServerData.xml"/> <exclude mask="*ServerDataPremium.xml"/> <exclude mask="*ServerDataDevSnipers.xml"/> <exclude mask="*ServerDataDevNoSnipers.xml"/> <exclude mask="*Missions.xml"/> <exclude mask="*navigation\autodesk\*"/>  <!-- excludes for debug files --> <exclude mask="*.txt"/> <exclude mask="*.pdb"/> <exclude mask="*.exp"/> <exclude mask="*.lib"/> <exclude mask="*.bat"/> <exclude mask="*.vmp"/> <exclude mask="fmodexL.dll"/> <exclude mask="fmod_event_netL.dll"/> <exclude mask="fmod_eventL.dll"/> <exclude mask="GBClient.dll"/> <exclude mask="GBClientD.dll"/>  <exclude mask="PhysX3PROFILE_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="PhysX3CHECKED_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="PhysX3CookingCHECKED_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="PhysX3CookingPROFILE_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="PhysX3GpuCHECKED_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="PhysX3GpuPROFILE_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="PhysX3GpuCHECKED_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="PhysX3GpuPROFILE_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="PhysX3CommonPROFILE_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="PhysX3CommonCHECKED_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="PhysX3CharacterKinematic_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="PhysX3CharacterKinematicCHECKED_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="PhysX3CharacterKinematicPROFILE_x86.dll"/>  <exclude mask="APEX_Common_Legacy_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="APEX_Common_LegacyCHECKED_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="APEX_Common_LegacyPROFILE_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="APEX_Destructible_Legacy_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="APEX_Destructible_LegacyCHECKED_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="APEX_Destructible_LegacyPROFILE_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="APEX_Destructible_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="APEX_DestructibleCHECKED_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="APEX_DestructiblePROFILE_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="APEX_Framework_Legacy_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="APEX_Framework_LegacyCHECKED_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="APEX_Framework_LegacyPROFILE_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="ApexFramework_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="ApexFrameworkCHECKED_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="ApexFrameworkPROFILE_x86.dll"/> <exclude mask="VMProtectSDK32.dll"/> <exclude mask="NavGenLauncher\*"/>  <!-- excludes for PS3 files --> <exclude mask="*.sc3"/> <exclude mask="MAT-SPLAT_PS3.DDS"/>  <!-- old physics files --> <exclude mask="*.mphx"/> <exclude mask="*.cphx"/> <!-- no longer needed. baked into scb --> <exclude mask="*.wgt"/> <!-- excludes for other binaries --> <exclude mask="Studio*.*"/> <exclude mask="FriendsServer.*"/> <exclude mask="MasterServer.*"/> <exclude mask="WZ_GameServer.*"/> <exclude mask="SupervisorServer.*"/> <exclude mask="ts3server_win32.dll"/> <exclude mask="licensekey.dat"/> <exclude mask="RSBuild.*"/> <exclude mask="RSUpdate.*"/> <exclude mask="WZAdmin.*"/> <exclude mask="*.log"/> <exclude mask="*.suo"/> <exclude mask="*.bat"/> <exclude mask="*.tga"/> <exclude mask="gameSettings.ini"/> <exclude mask="local.ini"/> <exclude mask="windows_error_report_mapping.xml"/>   <exclude mask="serverkey.dat"/> <exclude mask="Data\LangPack\LangPackFixer.exe"/> <!-- punkbuster, install file must be included --> <exclude mask="pb\*"/> <include mask="pb\pbsvc_zombie.exe"/>  <!-- excludes for build directories --> <exclude mask="1"/> <exclude mask="build"/> <exclude mask="logs"/> <exclude mask="data\shaders\DX9_P1"/> <exclude mask="data\shaders\TEXTURE\CCLUt3D\External"/> <exclude mask="data\sounds\raw"/> <exclude mask="data\Editor\PreviewCache"/> <exclude mask="data\tests"/> <exclude mask="data\TerrainData\Heightmaps"/> <exclude mask="data\TerrainData\Materials\Survival_Map"/>  <exclude mask="Data\Grass\Tint_Survival_01.dds"/> <exclude mask="data\Water\WavesGenerator.exe"/> <!-- explude objects depot --><exclude mask="data\ObjectsDepot\GAMEPLAY"/><exclude mask="data\ObjectsDepot\Editor"/><exclude mask="data\ObjectsDepot\Engine_Features"/><exclude mask="data\ObjectsDepot\SS_Buildings"/><!-- include for Hackshield directories --><include mask="HShield"/><include mask="*.ui"/><include mask="*.aht"/><include mask="*.ahc"/><include mask="ahnrpt.ini"/><include mask="bldinfo.ini"/><include mask="MiniA.ini"/><include mask="BldInfo.ini"/><include mask="HSBGen.ini"/><include mask="*.hsb"/><include mask="*.id"/><include mask="*.env"/><include mask="*.mhe"/><include mask="*.msd"/><include mask="*.key"/><include mask="*.scd"/><include mask="*.uic"/><!-- <exclude mask="Crosshair"/> --><!-- exlude levels --><exclude mask="levels\WorkInProgress"/><!-- exlude PSD folder --><exclude mask="data\Menu\skillIcons\PSD"/></build>



Game work now, problem is this, no connect in server, nothing server list, in log no show error
BravaSantos - [HELP] The game crash will done load - RaGEZONE Forums


In r3dlog.txt and logss log no show error
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jan 22, 2014
Messages
310
Reaction score
323
hi For all, my name is Alexandre and i have a problem in my files when i open launcher play game and done loading game data give crash
thanks for helping me now

my log client have this

PHP:
000017.283| r3dFile: can't open data/objectsdepot/weapons/shell_pistol.sco000017.283| r3dMesh::Load(): Can't load 'data/objectsdepot/weapons/shell_pistol.sco' (Loading mesh data/objectsdepot/weapons/shell_pistol.sco)000017.283| ASSERT at file .\Source\r3dObj.cpp, line 1499: m_Loaded000017.283| ASSERT at file .\Source\r3dObj.cpp, line 618: m_Loaded
sorry for me english

first rebuild all this solutions RSBuild, WarZ, Server, Launcher
then delete all old .sco files-->convert new .sco files-->delete old .scb files-->buld new bins
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 11, 2016
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
first rebuild all this solutions RSBuild, WarZ, Server, Launcher
then delete all old .sco files-->convert new .sco files-->delete old .scb files-->buld new bins

Thanks, but I got problems while trying, how do I delete all the 'sco' and 'scb'?
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jan 22, 2014
Messages
310
Reaction score
323
create .bat
Code:
del /s "%~dp0\*.sco"

pause
run inside the bin folder
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 11, 2016
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
@AlexRedd
Code:
del /s "%~dp0\*.scb"
Code:
del /s "%~dp0\*.sco"
Code:
pause

yeah made Clean Soluution Build and Build Solution in all solutions [warz.sln - update.sln - rsbuild.sln - warz_server.sln] and backup the current folder Data me delete all files sco and scb how i convert again ? what program to use?

Thank you for give your time to help you is good people



create .bat
Code:
del /s "%~dp0\*.sco"

pause
run inside the bin folder

how to convert new .sco files ?
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top