Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[DEV] Sharun Dream's

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
5
It's not time to do a release, it's just a github sharing soon. Some work need to do.
Final plan for release is source + windows 32bits compiled (64bits maybe, mingw64 and test will be needed).

I would like to make a proxy for tera with saving packet option (i have a realy big problème with paquet grabed with WinPcap). For make it, i need to know official dns server name or where is saved official serverlist.

I'm glad if i can contribute in your GitHub project
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 18, 2011
Messages
46
Reaction score
0
Hey man,
Server will have .xml files which we can edit? As in armor stats, mount speeds? in SHOCK server changing xml files didnt work (at least for me). Will it work for this server? And will all items have same id as the TERA database?
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 19, 2014
Messages
108
Reaction score
6
In sharun all the data is stored inside a sql database. No more XMLs... If you want to change something you must get into the database and change/add whatever you want. Is strange that you change the data in xml files and it dont work. I changed a lot those files and it always worked for me. Yes, the IDs are the same written in teradatabase.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 18, 2011
Messages
46
Reaction score
0
Hi, I just want to know if the latest class would be added to the current build, or would the focus be on stability?
 
Banned
Banned
Joined
Dec 3, 2010
Messages
1,581
Reaction score
619
its really sad but i hope clofriwen release his work in future. looks this emu can beat the rest.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 25, 2015
Messages
46
Reaction score
51
Hi, long time without can use my computer (my health had deteriorated, but is littely better now).
the latest class would be added to the current build ?
Class on sharun work with this :
Code:
enum CLASS {
    WARRIOR=0,
    LANCER,
    SLAYER,
    BERSERKER,
    SORCERER,
    ARCHER,
    PRIEST,
    MYSTHIC,
    REAPER,
    GUNNER,
    BROWLER,
// NINJA
    CLASS_MAX
};

int class_mat[] = {
    LEATHER, // Warrior
    METAL, // Lancer
    LEATHER, // Slayer
    METAL, // Berserker
    CLOTH, // Sorcerer
    LEATHER, // Archer
    CLOTH, // Priest
    CLOTH, // Mysthic
    LEATHER, // Reaper
    METAL // Gunner
// here was Browler
// here was Assassin (Ninja :D)
};

// HP_CLASS_MOD same order than class_mat
float HP_CLASS_MOD[] = {
    1.057F,
    1.057F,
    1.057F,
    1.0575F,
    1.058F,
    1.057F,
    1.0581F,
    1.0581F,
    1.057F,
    1.0575F,
    1.0575F
// here was Ninja
};
And must add Stats in Database :
Code:
INSERT INTO `template` (Class_ID, Race_ID, Sex, Mod, Name, Value, Server_ID) VALUES (-1, -1, -1, -1, ???, 35.2, 0);
`template`.`Name` values is Stat_Name in src/Stat.h :
Code:
enum Stat_Name {
    maxHP,
    maxMP,
    regHp,
    regMp,
    powerFactor,
    defenceFactor,
    impactFactor,
    balanceFactor,
    atkSpd,
    runSpd,
    critRate,
    critRcpt,
    critDmg,
    stunRcpt,
    weakRcpt,
    dmgRcpt,
    atk,
    def,
    cAtk,
    agrMod,
    healPower,
    STAT_NAME_MAX
};

But, i have a problem : have official game/server packet. With sniffer it's too bugged. Well i have begin to create a proxy for tera "Baraka_Proxy", it's a real proxy for tera and can save client/server packet.
Another problem have make me bad, WINDOWS ! This ... false OS can't access to a thread from another thread without corrupt it (2 weeks to try correct it !). I think i will make Sharun only for linux and will not have ability to start tera client in localhost mode. (My Elin Launcher will continu to start it's like i want, update/self-update/file check/start client)

My projet ( / / ) is on Git, but i have to continu Baraka_Proxy, without it, i don't think i will can to continu Sharun, i really need official packet and correct order of this.
 
Last edited:
Banned
Banned
Joined
Dec 3, 2010
Messages
1,581
Reaction score
619
Only linux? LOVLEY. My opinion is.... When a developer compile a serverside to wincrap somewhere a little bunny gonna cry. Keep it up!

Tapatalkkal küldve az én LG-D802 eszközömről
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 25, 2015
Messages
46
Reaction score
51
Baraka_Proxy begin to work, actually, he give "servers/list.en", but net stream and recod will come.

How to set Baraka_Proxy ? Edit (in admin mode) "C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts" and add this line :
Code:
127.0.0.1                   sls.service.enmasse.com    # TERA US
127.0.0.1                   web-sls.tera.gameforge.com # TERA EU
127.0.0.1 can be change by another IP.

Support of Baraka_Proxy is Private server ans US server. [STRIKE]For EU server, i need "servers/list.en" full url path.[/STRIKE] (and actually work on windows 7)

[STRIKE] Bad news... It's a epic fail... Windows have restarted while i dev, and he have lost all my Baraka_Proxy Data :grr:.[/STRIKE] Back to Linux, and test with laptop :$

Previous data is back and work. Baraka_Proxy is now give servers/list.xml auto-generated (from internal list) and give IP connection (to him) after a detection of network connexion (localhost, intranet & internet).
Internet IP was take from internal or go on to get current Internet IP.

Internet IP can be fixed inside exe realy easy :
Code:
baraka_proxy.exe --set xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
will give a exe (baraka_proxy_fixed.exe) with internal ip fixed at xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.
Code:
baraka_proxy.exe --del
will give a exe (baraka_proxy_clenaned.exe) without internal ip, and will use internet to find it.

I have try to connect official game US under official launcher US to baraka_proxy, and it's chat ! But stop before login, need more work. This official game US under official launcher US show offical server US, with a localhost server + 2 DEV servers + a Test server, in server list.

Baraka_Proxy startup... :w00t: :
Code:
clofriwen@........ ~/.../Baraka_Proxy $ ./Baraka_Proxy_fixed 
main (179) :: Init Ok.
OpCodes_Init (71) :: 5 Groups of OpCodes Loaded.
HTTP_Init (45) :: Get IP for Intranet...
        192.168.0.51
HTTP_Init (70) :: Get IP for Internet (from internal)...
        1.2.3.4

Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 8080).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14751).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 4566).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14753).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14752).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14755).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14754).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14756).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14757).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14758).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14759).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14760).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14761).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14762).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14763).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14764).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14765).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14766).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14767).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14768).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14769).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14770).
Network_Run (164) :: Network Started (ANY : 14771).

Welcome on "Baraka Proxy" (ver. 1.0.0)
Ready to work !
All "Network_Run (164) ::" was a thread.
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
145
This is a really good job :eek:
I think is the link needed for EU server :
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 25, 2015
Messages
46
Reaction score
51
I have release Baraka_Proxy, it work good in my home. I have use it to log on official "Lake of Tears" in Velika, and Baraka have saved arround 7000 files before i dislog.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
145
I've tested it and it's a very good jobs, thanks !
It will be very helpful for development :) (I've saved ~63k files)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 25, 2015
Messages
46
Reaction score
51
Baraka_Proxy for what? it's packet sniffer or worked server?
It's a (can allow help to connect at tera if your country IP was banned/blocked) and .
1 packet = 1 file. 1 Game sniffer (client + server) = 1 direcrtory.
The proxy/sniffer work without WinCAP because it's a direct connexion : Server <----> Baraka <----> Client.

Baraka_Proxy is not a Server.
Can work without OpCodes.
But, if your need/want/Understand saved packets, a OpCodes directory can help (allow it if you have added all versions needed)
Can work with 2+ OpCodes files (detect your game version).
Some new feature added soon (dynamic input port), embedded saved options more fonctionnal...
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Any news ? Does someone still works on it ?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 25, 2015
Messages
46
Reaction score
51
I'm still work on it, but, i need correct official packet to continue, and packet sniffer can't give it.
It's why, i have created Baraka_Proxy, and release it, because can help someone.
You can see date of lastest post on top of name (i have give some news this last 3 day) ;)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 25, 2015
Messages
46
Reaction score
51
Sharun project take a little break, i will rewrite him and convert a lot of C part to C++, replace WIN32_Thread & WIN32_Mutex by PThread_WIN32 (i have a better result under windows with it), and add OpCodes_Function as plugin but skills will be a plugin too. But for to do this, i will have to rewrite OpCodes Manager from scratch.

I will try to do a plugin (windows = dll, linux = so) can have more of one OpCode_function in same plugin, and can add a new class without recompile Sharun.

A new ability will be created too : OpCodes_Promoter him work will be convert a old OpCode to a new and a new to a old.

Actual OpCodes system don't allow to add a new OpCode and can be compile with GNU/Make or MinGW32/Make. OpCodes_Manager will allow new OpCode.

Plugin system will be based on libdlfcn.
A plugin integrity check (MD5) can be add if someone would like it.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 19, 2014
Messages
108
Reaction score
6
So the idea is to make a system that allows you to change the opcodes just changing some files and restarting the server? And the same for the skills?
I didnt get a strong idea about how you could use those plugins once the system is made... You could code skills/classes, compile it and add into Sharun?
 
Back
Top