Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Release] Tera-Shock Java-Server | Rev. 218413

Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 10, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I have the game running on a server and all but there is one problem which I can not find how to fix and that is I can not access any Dungeons. Can someone help me and tell me where in the game server files I can add access to the dungeons? thanks
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 1, 2011
Messages
110
Reaction score
35
the thing annoying me is the ! up to the monsters since I working on it , I want to remove it , anyone know where I can found the function in the source?

I guess its hardcoded in the gpk files. but where exactly idk try to decompile files namend "*UI*" under ...Client\S1Game\CookedPC**
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 7, 2018
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
Hi I would like to know if there is anything new that can be implemented for this server. I have it running for a group of users (20 to 30 at the moment) and I now the game has so much more too offer.
A few specifics questions:
Has anyone fix the skill backstab (warrior and slayer)?
Are there server files who contain population for the rest of the cities and zones?
Any new implemented quests?
Has anyone fix the skills above lvl 54 who where brokens?

Basically anything new who can be added too this server for a better gaming experience.

Sorry for my bad english
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
145
Has anyone fix the skill backstab (warrior and slayer)?
Yes, it can be done. In the source code you have a class for each skill, you need to take a look inside for fix.

Are there server files who contain population for the rest of the cities and zones?
Actually no. You need to do it by yourself. You can take a look into the datacenter for get the different NPC data. If you find a decrypted datacenter of this version of TERA (1725 or lower) i can do it for you.

Any new implemented quests??
Same as above, you need the datacenter for do it

No-one is still working on this server, it's too old. Missing a lot of things (dungeon, etc) and the official version got a lot of updates.
So you can't get the missing opCodes for add new content, you can only edit...
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
145
BTW, dungeon can work.
This version allow dungeon until Balder's temple (no Manaya Core/Corpus Argon etc)

Skkont - [Release] Tera-Shock Java-Server | Rev. 218413 - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 7, 2018
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
Yes, it can be done. In the source code you have a class for each skill, you need to take a look inside for fix.


Actually no. You need to do it by yourself. You can take a look into the datacenter for get the different NPC data. If you find a decrypted datacenter of this version of TERA (1725 or lower) i can do it for you.


Same as above, you need the datacenter for do it

No-one is still working on this server, it's too old. Missing a lot of things (dungeon, etc) and the official version got a lot of updates.
So you can't get the missing opCodes for add new content, you can only edit...

Where could I get a decrypted data center??



BTW, dungeon can work.
This version allow dungeon until Balder's temple (no Manaya Core/Corpus Argon etc)

Skkont - [Release] Tera-Shock Java-Server | Rev. 218413 - RaGEZONE Forums

What do I need to make this dungeons work??
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
145
Wow. How U did it?
Just add zones and monster inside the different .xml files

please share your awesome work sir.
Actually it is just a test, i need more time for do it correctly (add all boss, teleportal, monster and boss data, etc).
Also, i need to code dungeon (every dungeon is in instance -> 2 players not in the same group can't access the same instance).Then yes, i'm gonna share it
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 7, 2018
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
Just add zones and monster inside the different .xml files


Actually it is just a test, i need more time for do it correctly (add all boss, teleportal, monster and boss data, etc).
Also, i need to code dungeon (every dungeon is in instance -> 2 players not in the same group can't access the same instance).Then yes, i'm gonna share it

Awesome!! If you can implement even 1 dungeon please share how.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 1, 2011
Messages
110
Reaction score
35
That Unstuck Button ... DONE!

Create new: RequestPlayerUnstuck.java
under: java\game\tera\gameserver\network\clientpackets

Code:
package tera.gameserver.network.clientpackets;

import tera.gameserver.manager.ObjectEventManager;
import tera.gameserver.model.World;
import tera.gameserver.model.npc.summons.Summon;
import tera.gameserver.model.playable.Player;
import tera.gameserver.network.serverpackets.DeleteCharacter;
import tera.gameserver.network.serverpackets.Tp1;
import tera.gameserver.network.serverpackets.WorldZone;
import tera.gameserver.tables.WorldZoneTable;
import tera.util.Location;

public class RequestPlayerUnstuck extends ClientPacket
{

    /** CLEAR CODE YOLO*/
    private Player player;
    
    @Override
    public void finalyze()
    {
        player = null;
    }
    
    @Override
    public boolean isSynchronized()
    {
        return false;
    }
    @Override
    public void readImpl()
    {
        player = owner.getOwner();
        readInt();
        readInt();
        /**log.warning(this, "Unstuck request."); */
    }
    
    public void runImpl()
    {
        if(player == null || !player.isResurrected())
            return;

        Summon summon = player.getSummon();

        if(summon != null)
            summon.remove();

        player.decayMe(DeleteCharacter.DISAPPEARS);
        WorldZoneTable zoneTable = WorldZoneTable.getInstance();
        Location point = zoneTable.getRespawn(player);
        
        if(point == null)
        {
            log.warning(this, "not found respawn for " + player.getLoc());
            return;
        }

        player.setLoc(point);

        int zoneId = World.getRegion(player).getZoneId(player);

        if(zoneId < 1)
            zoneId = player.getContinentId() + 1;

        player.setZoneId(zoneId);
        ObjectEventManager eventManager = ObjectEventManager.getInstance();
        eventManager.notifyChangedZoneId(player);
        
        if(!player.isInBattleTerritory())
            player.setStamina(120);
            player.setCurrentHp(player.getMaxHp());
            player.setCurrentMp(player.getMaxMp());
        
        player.sendPacket(Tp1.getInstance(player), true);
        player.sendPacket(WorldZone.getInstance(player), true);
    }
}

Add this Line:
in: ClientPacketType.java
under: java\game\tera\gameserver\network
to the existing import variables.

Code:
import tera.gameserver.network.clientpackets.RequestPlayerUnstuck;

AND:

Search: PLAYER_ENTERED_PACKET(0x8E3C, new EnteredWorld()),
Add under this line:

Code:
PLAYER_REQUEST_UNSTUCK(0x86E2, new RequestPlayerUnstuck());
Be AWARE of the " ; "!


At last add to your Opcode.xml

Code:
<packet id="0xA8AF" class="CLIENT_PACKET" name="PLAYER_REQUEST_UNSTUCK" visible="false"/>

...

Your packet can be different due to other Revisions on your Client, remember its an Little Endian so it takes the smaller number first.

C0AFA8010000
C0 AF A8 01 00 00

0xA8AF
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
145
Oh nice, thanks.
Where did you get the opcode ?

Edit : Oh nvm it is client opcode
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 1, 2011
Messages
110
Reaction score
35
Oh nice, thanks.
Where did you get the opcode ?

Edit : Oh nvm it is client opcode

You can enable Packetloggin in the emulator. :D

And to your upper thing, do you may get the Mapdata from the Prestartarea from 2012, before u actualy land on the Island of Dawn?
Im so exited. :D
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
145
You can enable Packetloggin in the emulator. :D

And to your upper thing, do you may get the Mapdata from the Prestartarea from 2012, before u actualy land on the Island of Dawn?
Im so exited. :D

The one where you're level 20 and you can test character before create it :D ?
Yes i want it too !
On skylake i've did this (by mystake when creating a packet :x but unable to recreate it... Need research !)
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
145
OK, i've hosted the server, it's better for show the different improvements.

If you want to test, you can register on
serverlist is accessible on

When you will create a character i've set the access_level to 100 so you can use the commands for walk around, spawn, teleport etc.

On this version you have :
-Kelsaik's Nest dungeon (accessible via teleportal on Vale of Spire)
-New city (Zulfikar Fortress, Kanstria)
-New NPC (Kaiator, Pathinder Outpost)

This is just a test, i need to have more work on it.
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 16, 2017
Messages
9
Reaction score
2
OK, i've hosted the server, it's better for show the different improvements.

If you want to test, you can register on
serverlist is accessible on

When you will create a character i've set the access_level to 100 so you can use the commands for walk around, spawn, teleport etc.

On this version you have :
-Kelsaik's Nest dungeon (accessible via teleportal on Vale of Spire)
-New city (Zulfikar Fortress, Kanstria)
-New NPC (Kaiator, Pathinder Outpost)

This is just a test, i need to have more work on it.

I reach the server selection and can not connect.
Skkont - [Release] Tera-Shock Java-Server | Rev. 218413 - RaGEZONE Forums
Can you download the game client to Google or Yandex drive? all the links are dead, and from the mega I will download the year.

P.S Sorry for my bad english
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 1, 2011
Messages
110
Reaction score
35
Maybe lets start over ... and bring new wind in this dead Thread. or start a new one. if you want, ive got a teamspeak. just type as connection address my name. :D
 
Back
Top