Hello & Welcome to our community. Is this your first visit? Register

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    11

    Using Vidar....create offline server

    vZone:
    "***Error: Connection Refused From: 127.0.0.1. Your Current Protocol Setting Does Not Allow Connections Using This Protocol.***"

    this is my problem....how to fix??

    i wanna create offline server (play solo) and i have this trouble....help me plz...

    thx a lot

  2. # ADS
    HyperFilter
    RaGEZONE Sponsor

    Rank
      Sponsor  
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    9000


     

  3. #2
    Ultimate Member

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Byalan Dungeon - Level 4
    Posts
    188
    what protocol are you using? 1125? whats your vidar.ini protocol setting?

  4. #3
    Newbie

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    3
    try with 192.168.0.1

  5. #4
    Ultimate Member

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Byalan Dungeon - Level 4
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by Puro_Osso
    vZone:
    "***Error: Connection Refused From: 127.0.0.1. Your Current Protocol Setting Does Not Allow Connections Using This Protocol.***"

    this is my problem....how to fix??

    i wanna create offline server (play solo) and i have this trouble....help me plz...

    thx a lot
    if you wanna play solo, IP : 127.0.0.1 is ok. but your problem is your protocol. if you're using vidar 6 update, you need 10-25-04 protocol. if you dont have, set your vidar.ini protocol = 0 :vegeta-s:

  6. #5
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    AAAA
    Posts
    11
    And you can find fix file in Vidar forum , sorry because i forget link , i fixed it for my server .. it very easy to use

  7. #6
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    11
    When I see IP's of my pc, i just see 127.0.0.1 ....it likes offline ip....in sclientinfo.xml it sets with 127.0.0.1.....in vidar.ini i saw that was 127.0.0.1 too, but i am seeing now that i need to switch to 0 right?? thanks all you

  8. #7
    Ultimate Member

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Byalan Dungeon - Level 4
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by Puro_Osso
    When I see IP's of my pc, i just see 127.0.0.1 ....it likes offline ip....in sclientinfo.xml it sets with 127.0.0.1.....in vidar.ini i saw that was 127.0.0.1 too, but i am seeing now that i need to switch to 0 right?? thanks all you
    [Server]
    IP=127.0.0.1 if using same computer & playing alone (both server & client in same computer)
    Name=Vidar
    sv1port=6900
    sv2port=6121
    sv3port=5121
    Addressing=0
    Protocol=1025 setting is 1025 if your client's protocol is at least 1025 (hexed sakexe is 10-25-2004), if your client's protocol is older than 10-25-2004, set it 0

  9. #8
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    11
    Thanks....i will try it as soon as possible....but just to know.....can anybody post a full/complete/mini tutorial about create offline servers using VIDAR??? plz

    oh and i had this problem before trying "Protocol=1025 setting is 1025 if your client's protocol is at least 1025 (hexed sakexe is 10-25-2004), if your client's protocol is older than 10-25-2004, set it 0"

    i set the ip in vidar.ini to 0 and sclientinfo.xml to 127.0.0.1
    its all ok....any error appeared in vzone or another window....but in ragnarok, i login (acc and pass), create char, select "Vidar" in a list (there is just vidar) and after this, the screen "freeze"...in game window have 2 mini window with "NO MSG"---> because is in korean.....and when i use a "translator" it appeared....1-->Please Wait 2.-->Failed to connect server
    why this?? something about protocol?? now i saw in vidar.ini that protocol is 1025....i will set to 0 and test...however i will post again to tell you if it works or not

    thanks

  10. #9
    Ultimate Member

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Byalan Dungeon - Level 4
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by Puro_Osso
    Thanks....i will try it as soon as possible....but just to know.....can anybody post a full/complete/mini tutorial about create offline servers using VIDAR??? plz

    oh and i had this problem before trying "Protocol=1025 setting is 1025 if your client's protocol is at least 1025 (hexed sakexe is 10-25-2004), if your client's protocol is older than 10-25-2004, set it 0"

    i set the ip in vidar.ini to 0 and sclientinfo.xml to 127.0.0.1
    its all ok....any error appeared in vzone or another window....but in ragnarok, i login (acc and pass), create char, select "Vidar" in a list (there is just vidar) and after this, the screen "freeze"...in game window have 2 mini window with "NO MSG"---> because is in korean.....and when i use a "translator" it appeared....1-->Please Wait 2.-->Failed to connect server
    why this?? something about protocol?? now i saw in vidar.ini that protocol is 1025....i will set to 0 and test...however i will post again to tell you if it works or not

    thanks
    try the 1025 protocol that i posted in some of the threads. its the one im currently using.

  11. #10
    Newbie

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2
    i realized that just yesterday omg how annoying is the protocole setting for vidar

  12. #11
    Ultimate Member

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Byalan Dungeon - Level 4
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by diumer777
    i realized that just yesterday omg how annoying is the protocole setting for vidar
    lol :icon6:

  13. #12
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    11
    hi....did everything....set protocol to 0....and it works !!! Thx a lot!!!!

    bye
    cya

  14. #13
    Registered

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    5
    why do people use vidar? no offense but it sucks.. its not that stable

  15. #14
    Hardcore Member

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    113
    All RO EMUs are good... just vidar is less user friendly. :/
    Flam

  16. #15
    Newbie

    Rank
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3
    Puro_Osso
    go to vidar.ini an edit there where protocol= 1125 to protocol= 0
    U must have min 512bm ram to play on Pc on wich runnig server.
    P.S. sry for bad english

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
HyperFilter
Sponsored by HyperFilter , secured by Incapsula , powered by LiteSpeed.
Mods by DBTech. All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:06 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Copyright , Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.