Quest and answer Topic.

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newbie rdoc is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2016 Join Date
    4Posts

    Quest and answer Topic.


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    Do a question for me regarding dragon nest issues, and i will explain/help why the problem occurs (if i can).

    Best regards


  2. #2
    Hardcore Member kinvao is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2014 Join Date
    108Posts

    Re: Quest and answer Topic.

    Do you know how to permanently add/change spawns in a town? Or how see the monsters animations name(in the act files i think) in order to change the AI?

  3. #3
    Newbie XRentarouX is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2017 Join Date
    4Posts

    Re: Quest and answer Topic.

    in this files [Guide] 80 Cap Files: 7 Classes / Tutorial / Gameres / Client / Troubleshooting i cant change the specialization of assasins lunaria doesnt give the skills to test

  4. #4
    Newbie rdoc is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2016 Join Date
    4Posts

    Re: Quest and answer Topic.

    Quote Originally Posted by XRentarouX View Post
    in this files [Guide] 80 Cap Files: 7 Classes / Tutorial / Gameres / Client / Troubleshooting i cant change the specialization of assasins lunaria doesnt give the skills to test
    All releases are exacly the same. The only thing that changes is the dnts that people adapt.

    Currently there are only 1 or 2 server that have everything working.

    Theses errors occur because the game/village server do not have the needed API's to work.

  5. #5
    Newbie XRentarouX is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2017 Join Date
    4Posts

    Re: Quest and answer Topic.

    Quote Originally Posted by rdoc View Post
    All releases are exacly the same. The only thing that changes is the dnts that people adapt.

    Currently there are only 1 or 2 server that have everything working.

    Theses errors occur because the game/village server do not have the needed API's to work.
    But we can edit a npc to add the class change?

  6. #6
    Newbie rdoc is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2016 Join Date
    4Posts

    Re: Quest and answer Topic.

    Quote Originally Posted by XRentarouX View Post
    But we can edit a npc to add the class change?
    Yes! You can edit the .lua files and the npc_talk to create a custom npc that changes job (like chineses does on merchant). You just cluck on it and changes the class.

    You can find the API on the official scripts (its something like API_ChangeJob).

    A few research and you can do it :)

  7. #7
    Registered Rakay Indra is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2014 Join Date
    my hideoutLocation
    5Posts

    Re: Quest and answer Topic.

    Hello,

    do you know how to fix ".act" files ??? because my cleric has an animation bug if getting hit by mobs.

    this thread provide the link to fix the cleric bug but its down years ago...[Guide] 80 Cap Files: 7 Classes / Tutorial / Gameres / Client / Troubleshooting ???

    or maybe you can upload your files inside GameRes\resource\char\cleric folder if you dont mind???

  8. #8
    Newbie rdoc is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2016 Join Date
    4Posts

    Re: Quest and answer Topic.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rakay Indra View Post
    Hello,

    do you know how to fix ".act" files ??? because my cleric has an animation bug if getting hit by mobs.

    this thread provide the link to fix the cleric bug but its down years ago...[Guide] 80 Cap Files: 7 Classes / Tutorial / Gameres / Client / Troubleshooting ???

    or maybe you can upload your files inside GameRes\resource\char\cleric folder if you dont mind???
    As far as i know, there is nothing wrong with .act files. What is wrong is that the executable compatible with the server files are from cap 70/80. So, new act versions are not supported by it.

    Replace it with old acts and it should work... But new classes will not work !

  9. #9
    Newbie XRentarouX is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2017 Join Date
    4Posts

    Re: Quest and answer Topic.

    how i can edit the code i found that carpet but i dont know what i have to add to have a npc to change the class




Advertisement