[Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

Page 1 of 8 12345678 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 108
  1. #1
    Hardcore Member xAkira is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    DreamSKYLocation
    143Posts

    happy [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    UPDATE : This tutorial contains broken images. The server that I had kept those tutorial images on had expired and I have lost them. I do not have a suitable working environment to produce create a new tutorial images and update this. However, I think the explaination I had is quite enough for you to be able to set this up, maybe do some cross reference with tutorial for luna online server, or you can download the chinese tutorial videos on the release thread. Sorry for this.

    Okay, here's a tutorial for my released Azuga age of chaos / Mo siang server files.
    Original release thread, [Release] Azuga age of chaos server+db+client+source - RaGEZONE forums


    Since quite some people are interested in those files, and some are having problem setting them up.
    I decided to make this tutorial.
    I don't know whether I should make a new thread or just update the release thread.
    But I want to avoid clutterness, so I decided to make a thread of this instead.
    So, use the release thread if you have new files to share. For any problem setting up, use this
    thread.


    Let's start.


    Step one, Downloading
    Spoiler:

    what you need to do is to download stuff;
    What you will need to have is,


    SQL SERVER EXPRESS 2005 or 2008
    SQL SERVER MANAGEMENT STUDIO 2005 or 2008.


    Make sure if you download SQLSVR EXPRESS 2005 then download the management studio for 2005.
    Install them. Make sure you take note of every details during installation.


    And then download the needed files
    You can get the files from my release thread there.
    -Server files
    -Database
    -Client and it's patch
    -Servertool
    -mhbinpacker
    -ip edit (use at own risk)(download from the one I provide later on this tutorial)


    Create a new folder anywhere, and extract all those files.



    Step 2, Databases
    Spoiler:

    What you will need to do next is to set up the database.
    Open up your SQL Management studio and connect to it. The default setting should be sufficient for it.
    Windows authentification is enough, but you can use your sa account or any account you have.



    Next, restore the databases.





    You should have 3 databases files, mhcmember.bak, MHGame.bak and mhlog.bak
    check on from device and click on browse





    Click add, find the mhcmember.bak then click open. Click on okay.
    Choose mhcmember database from the drop down menu. Select the mhcmember(chineseword) database to restore.

    Go to option on upper left screen, change estore as to any location you like.
    (important step coz it usually the reason for errors)
    Click on ok and start restoring.




    Repeat the same step for MHGame.bak and mhlog.bak


    Congratulation, you are done restoring the databases. Half way there now.
    Next step is to configure the database. take note of these;


    MHCmember>chr_log_info is where the accounts data are stored. (userlevel 4 is for GM ID)
    MHCmember>TB_OPERATOR is where GM's ID are placed (for alt+enter on gm tool)
    MHCmember>TB_OPERIP is where GM's Ip addresses are located (check here for forbidden IP problem)
    MHCmember>TB_OPERIPGAME is where the game IP is hosted(i think) Just insert your computer IP here.
    MHGame>TB_CHARACTER is where the character data is stored such as your character level ;)


    Change all those settings to your liking.If you did you shouldn't have much problem on it.
    P/s : add your ip to TB_OPERIP and TB_OPERIPGAME.

    Cool? Let's move on then
    Step 3, ODBC


    Spoiler:

    Open up ODBC Data Source Administration

    Click on USER DSN>add . Choose SQL Server Native Client and click finish.
    Name should be mhcmember, server is your sql server name

    Click next, use with integrated windows authentification click next again.
    check change default database to and choose MHCMember from the dropdown

    click on next, finish, test, ok, ok. lalala.
    repeat the steps with mhgame and mhlog name with their respective databases.



    Step 4. Registering Dll (failed to initialize console problem)
    Spoiler:

    This is the part where quite some people got their problem. Since the current reg.bat is only for 32 bit windows,
    and some people don't know how to manually register them. I've made a new Dll registerer.


    Download here,
    xAkira_Dll


    Extract them, run xAkira_dll_reg.bat.
    That's all.



    Step 5. Serverfiles set up.
    Spoiler:

    Download this shit, the new ipedit .


    ms_ipedit2.7z


    Again, some antivirus detect this program as a virus. I don't know why,
    maybe it is a virus, maybe not. I don't know. Just, use it at your own risk.


    Extract that thing, then run the reg.bat. This will register the DecodeCom.dll.
    And then, run the IPListEdit.exe
    Click on open, then navigate to your server folder>ServerSet>1 and open the serverlist.msl

    Select all of the listed shit, and change the IP

    change them to your ipv4 address. (note, it will only work using your ipv4 address)


    To check your ipv4 address, click the window button, search for cmd. then run
    use the command ipconfig /all and search for your ipv4

    When you're done, save the serverlist.msl.


    Repeat the same process with serverlist_public.msl.



    step 6. Setting up servertool
    Spoiler:

    Extract the servertool. Go to your server folder>ServerSet>1
    copy serverlist.msl and serverlist_public.msl
    paste them into the servertool>data folder.


    Also, you might want to delete the ringin.wav if you know what's good for you ;)


    Done, simple right?



    Step 7. Setting up the client.
    Spoiler:

    This should be very easy.
    Extract the client, the client patch and mhbinpacker.


    Copy the content from the client patch to your client. Overwrite.


    Next, open up mhbinpacker.exe. using mhbinpacker.exe, open the serverlist.bin inside client>INI folder.
    edit the ip address to your ipv4 address. Still remember them? the one from CMD ipconfig ;)





    Then go back to your client folder, right click on the mhclient-connect.exe choose create shorcut
    Then right click on the shortcut that was just created, click on properties.
    On the target window, add the parameter anrgideoqkr to the target.

    This will bypass the "you should not directly execute this file!" thing.


    That's all for the client I guess.



    Step 8. Starting the game!
    Spoiler:

    The step you have been waiting for eh?
    First of all, what you need to do is to create the MAS,MS and RM files ;)
    what are those? they're the MonitoringServer.exe and RMTOolServer.exe from your server folder.
    Be careful, you need to use parameter to get to MAS,MS and RM.


    That being said, what you really need to do is, right click on MonitoringServer.exe and choose create shorcut
    (like you did with the client) but, you need to create 2 shorcut of it this time.


    Change the first shorcut parameter to 1. and rename it to MAS.



    Repeat the same thing with the second shorcut. but change the parameter to "2" without quote.
    Rename it to MS.


    Also do the same thing for RMToolServer.exe .But we only need one shorcut this time.
    Change the parameter to 3 . Rename it to RM.




    Almost done.


    Next, run MAS,MS and RM. one by one according to the order. If they run perfectly, you have done a good job.
    If they are not responding, re-check step 5 on this tutorial.


    minimize MAS,MS and RM. Go to the servertool folder, run the ServerTool_MY.exe.
    Login to it. (use the OPERATOR ID from the database)
    If it says, ip is not registered, check the TB_OPERIP table on the MHCMember database.
    If says cannot connect to MAS, recheck step 6 on this tutorial.


    If it connects fine, good ;)


    Then select your server from the drop-down in the servertool, run distribute then run agent.
    Open up the maps server.


    All set.



    Step 9. Extras!!
    Spoiler:

    You can run the client from MHClient-GMTool-Debug.exe for GM and MHClient-connect.exe for normal player
    MHClient-connect must be run using the shorcut with the parameter anrgideoqkr.


    MHClient-GMTool-Debug.exe can be run as it is.
    When playing with GMTool, press alt+enter when you are in game and a login dialogue will appear.
    Use the OPERATOR ID to login to it and enjoy your GM power ;)





    So that's all I guess. I think I've provided a very detailed steps for this game.
    I hope you guys wont have any hard time setting this server up. If you have any problems setting up,
    reply to this thread. But, please refrain from asking something simple that you can spend 5 minute trying to figure
    it out. And please do read all replies before asking any question as it might have been asked and answer but someone else.


    Anyway, I hope there would be some kind of development on this game (might have our own section too if we do :P)
    Well, maybe this will get leeched and no development too. That's normal in this community now days.


    So anyway, I hope this will help some people who are interested.
    I might missed something. So I will update this thread as needed. Have fun!

    --Update--
    Quite surprised that there'd be updates on this after so long.. but still.. There you go, test out this database
    by Mospeada to fix the skill bug.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mospeada View Post
    Yeah, i did exactly as you said but it still failed .
    Like you said need to add at database, how to do that ? can explain more ?
    Nope, Skill trainer dont have any bug . You should try it first . Here link for my fresh database .
    https://www.mediafire.com/?9za47r5tud6ec7p
    Please share with other as well . But the good news is, i got a new map ..
    But it seem trouble as well because i need to add npc teleporter ..

    P/S : Click on the like and add my rep if I helped you instead of simply writing thanks. Else it'll be spammy :)
    Last edited by xAkira; 08-04-15 at 03:29 PM. Reason: Update about broken images


  2. #2
    Registered copternet is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2011 Join Date
    7Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    Tutorial down Source Code . It am can not down Source Code . Tried several times. Pls.....

  3. #3
    Registered copternet is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2011 Join Date
    7Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fdgdgd.png 
Views:	518 
Size:	56.8 KB 
ID:	141847
    Heip....i can not write IP makes Client Error " fread Error "

  4. #4
    Hardcore Member xAkira is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    DreamSKYLocation
    143Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    Quote Originally Posted by copternet View Post
    Tutorial down Source Code . It am can not down Source Code . Tried several times. Pls.....
    The source released so are buggy and not really complete. So there wont be any tutorial on the source except if someone released new source or fixed the buggy source.

    Quote Originally Posted by DNC View Post
    Nicely written Akira
    Thank you, I tried to make it as clear as I could.


    Quote Originally Posted by copternet View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fdgdgd.png 
Views:	518 
Size:	56.8 KB 
ID:	141847
    Heip....i can not write IP makes Client Error " fread Error "
    What client do you use? Some client have different .bin files build depending on their language. So you need suitable packer if you're using different client than the one I provided.

  5. #5
    Hardcore Member homura90 is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2009 Join Date
    113Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    monitoringserver.exe with param 2 not responding when i have internet connection!

    on ODBC i use (local) on server.
    is it ok?

  6. #6
    Hardcore Member xAkira is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    DreamSKYLocation
    143Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    if your MS is not responding then it would be because you used the wrong IP on the serverlist.msl. Make sure it is the IPv4 you get from cmd Ipconfig /all .

    By ODBC you used (local) server is, do you use the ODBC from the server folder>DLL>ODBC.exe? If so, do not use that one.
    I do not even know how to properly use it. Use the manual ODBC set up as I said in this tutorial on step 3

  7. #7
    Hardcore Member homura90 is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2009 Join Date
    113Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    Quote Originally Posted by xAkira View Post
    if your MS is not responding then it would be because you used the wrong IP on the serverlist.msl. Make sure it is the IPv4 you get from cmd Ipconfig /all .

    By ODBC you used (local) server is, do you use the ODBC from the server folder>DLL>ODBC.exe? If so, do not use that one.
    I do not even know how to properly use it. Use the manual ODBC set up as I said in this tutorial on step 3
    --------------------
    for the ip part before this i am really sure that i use my ip. but now all ok!

    for the ODBC, for sure i use that in control panel, but i remove the one that i use in system dsn. hahah thats working now!

  8. #8
    Hardcore Member xAkira is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    DreamSKYLocation
    143Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    OK good to know that it's working fine for you. Just follow every step on this tutorial and you should do just fine.

  9. #9
    Member Ardhmuch is offline
    MemberRank
    Dec 2012 Join Date
    IndonesianLocation
    77Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    Not work change grade character,..." any solution ?
    when i change, level in db 90 but in game 36

  10. #10
    Hardcore Member xAkira is offline
    MemberRank
    Feb 2013 Join Date
    DreamSKYLocation
    143Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    there are 2 column related to character level. CHARACTER_GRADE and CHARACTER_MAXGRADE. you might want to log off from the game when you want to change the level.

  11. #11
    Account Inactive kill4funz is offline
    InactiveRank
    Nov 2011 Join Date
    8Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    [If it says, ip is not registered, check the TB_OPERIP table on the MHCMember database.]
    what to do there.. can u plsss provite guide

  12. #12
    Hardcore Member homura90 is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2009 Join Date
    113Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    Quote Originally Posted by kill4funz View Post
    [If it says, ip is not registered, check the TB_OPERIP table on the MHCMember database.]
    what to do there.. can u plsss provite guide
    you must set like "use the command ipconfig /all and search for your ipv4" in step 5 in that database

  13. #13
    Account Inactive kill4funz is offline
    InactiveRank
    Nov 2011 Join Date
    8Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    i can't run map server.exe.. it say give parameter as a map number.. plss help me

  14. #14
    Hardcore Member homura90 is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2009 Join Date
    113Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    either use ServerTool_MY.exe

    or

    make shortcut for mapserver.exe
    and add parameter like this "J:\ms_server\MapServer.exe 1" in that shortcut properties

  15. #15
    Member id09318 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2013 Join Date
    Chaiyaphum, ThaLocation
    60Posts

    Re: [Tutorial] Azuga: Age of Chaos server set up

    Run DistributeServer, AgentServer, map do not run up and then it was gone.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Run DistributeServer, AgentServer it does not work it is gone.



Page 1 of 8 12345678 LastLast

Advertisement