Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32
  1. #16
    Infraction bannëd xlw00tlx is offline
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2014 Join Date
    outer space!Location
    1,139Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    Quote Originally Posted by john007 View Post
    Finally, I got it working but I can't see to make an account.

    Haha I got how this funny Chinese launcher worked now. I've managed to make an account but the game just prompted me Your graphics card does not support 3D hardware acceleration, so the game will stop running. UPGRADE your graphics card drivers or contact the graphics card manufacturers haha. I think it won't launched on win 8.1 either. I will test it on Windows XP pro sp3 on one of my dual cores PC later.
    i told you :),i got same error

  2. #17
    Alpha Member john007 is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Dec 2005 Join Date
    In MarsLocation
    2,028Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    Hmm yeah. Strange why my dual cores pc with Intel graphics prompted the same error lol it should be able to play that games hmm... it already had win xp too. I'm going to find that 7500 version clients and see if I'm getting the same error or not.

    Edited: the client version is 7520 but didn't shown directX error nor 3D graphics card error. But about my Windows resolution is not supported it or too high then won't launched the games at all. I launched the client with FWclient.exe instead of the Play.exe because I couldn't connect to my VM servers through this pc. I try to install Hamachi but I cant create an account or log in one lol the dang internet explorer probably too old for Hamachi haha.

    Hmm I will dig up my DVDs which contained Windows XP pro xp3 and install on VMware or virtualBox and let see if it works. If you already had Windows XP pro xp3 on your virtual machine you can try it too.
    Last edited by john007; 08-03-17 at 03:17 PM.

  3. #18
    Alpha Member john007 is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Dec 2005 Join Date
    In MarsLocation
    2,028Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    The system requirements are very old tho
    SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

    OS: Windows XP / Vista / ME
    CPU: 400 MhZ Pentium 1 or Equivalent
    RAM: 128 MB
    HDD: 1.2 GB Free Space
    Graphics Card: Any 3D Accelerator Card with 16MB video memory

    Wonder why we are getting that graphics card 3D error. My directX has been updated and graphics driver.
    https://youtu.be/Q8PEDBJoy8Y
    This video gameplay running the game on win 7 without any error except graphics glitches that I had mentioned.

    I think I know why we encountered that graphics card 3D error, maybe it has to do with directX 11-12 on our Windows. For win xp it didn't shown that error messages.

    If anyone able to launch the clients and can see the characters screen then you are ready to play it. The client version 7520 cannot connect to this server files. So tuan's VM server file version is 8000+ ...
    Last edited by john007; 08-03-17 at 07:33 PM.

  4. #19
    Alpha Member john007 is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Dec 2005 Join Date
    In MarsLocation
    2,028Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    got it working all out now check this out


    running on VMware with win xp pro sp3 haha

    Edit: sadly the game has so low FPS on VMware. I have updated directX too and even increased more cores and RAM but doesn't seems to helped. I have seen people gaming on VMware but no stutter at all. So I wonder what's the problem is. I'm going to test on Diablo and starcraft: broodwar and see it gets low FPS or not.

    I think I have found out my low FPS on VMware on this YouTube gameplay. https://youtu.be/pY6k8-TLa6Y
    Last edited by john007; 09-03-17 at 05:50 PM.

  5. #20
    Infraction bannëd xlw00tlx is offline
    True MemberRank
    Aug 2014 Join Date
    outer space!Location
    1,139Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    run game with win 98 compatibility,800x600 and put vm with acelerated graphics(on display settings)
    for me it didnt work

  6. #21
    Alpha Member john007 is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Dec 2005 Join Date
    In MarsLocation
    2,028Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    What Windows version are you using on your VMware or virtualBox? It works fine without any problems on mine. Just super low framerate(fps) during gameplay. I want to play through a little but can't bare with the stutter haha. So I went into my bio(msi 970a-g46 motherboard) but didn't find that CPU virtualization as the YouTube gameplay mentioned.
    I'm using FX 6300 CPU 3.5GHz, 8GB ram with GT 440 2GB ram GPU. I think there is something wrong with the VMware. Anyway, if someone using Windows XP as based, should be able to run the game without any problems while hosting the server via VMware.

    Don't forget to install vmtools too.

  7. #22
    Alpha Member john007 is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Dec 2005 Join Date
    In MarsLocation
    2,028Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    I got it why playing games on VMware 12 pro with low fps now. Because on win xp we can't adjust tat svga II vram. It always at 128 vram on directX that's why it causes low framerate. Even though I have increased everything to max on the display settings under VMware. I put 2GB vram still have no affect on games. So only work for Windows 8.1 to 10 I guess but no points of running those OS causes we can't play Phoenix dynasty online . I haven't test virtualbox tho. If anyone can test install win xp and run at very good fps on virtualBox please make a YouTube videos . I might try to make multiple OS boots to play this game and some. Since my dual cores cpu without a good gpu can't fire up the game haha.

    Looks like the cashshop sections still not translated in English, im assume that 10% was left out was cashshop items. Other parts seems fine...

    Hmm just got back a few hours and installed win 7 32 bit on my VMware to test out. Surprisely I did not get any graphics glitches like that YouTube gameplay but framerate is same as win XP haha but on the select characters screen it ran at 60 fps. Kinda weird why the framerate dropped too much during gameplay. Oh the NPC's quests still in Chinese.. I'm not sure that English patch is 75% or 90% haha I got the 90% on my dual cores PC still. Will apply and see if it is the same.
    Last edited by john007; 11-03-17 at 01:56 AM.

  8. #23
    Alpha Member john007 is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Dec 2005 Join Date
    In MarsLocation
    2,028Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    So, I go ahead and installed win 7 ultimate on my PC and test it out. All worked without framerate issue of course but I'm not sure this 90% translated English patch not compatible with the 8025 client(Chinese) or something because some features not fully translated. NPCs text dialogs are still in Chinese but most of the items descriptions are in English, cash shop items seems to be fine lots of them are in English. I think this 90% English patch is more suitable to 7525 version client. But tuan server file is 8025 that means newer and added more contents.
    I just hope we can get a section for Phoenix Dynasty Online and get people to work on the rest of the translation then we should have an almost 100% PDO server to enjoy with.

  9. #24
    .::NEVERWINTER PS::. DevilSpeak is online now
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2010 Join Date
    .::WISCONSIN::.Location
    269Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    @john007 I'm interested in helping with these files if you wish.
    Drop me a pm, if you would like some more help with this.

    I have a home dedicated box that can be used.

  10. #25
    Alpha Member john007 is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Dec 2005 Join Date
    In MarsLocation
    2,028Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    Sure you can help, just use this tools from page 4.
    Phoenix Destiny Online / Fung Mo server files/client/database/tools/video

    Nvm, from what I re-read the whole thread. NPCs dialogue speaks are from DLL, but he didn't released that tools for it. Hmm the 90% English patch is only for client. So we are really missed out that server-side translation too. Which was the NPCs dialogue speaks. Damn. To make this work we really need to put a lot of work into translation of the DLL files there.
    Last edited by john007; 17-03-17 at 03:53 PM.

  11. #26
    I αм α ѕαмυrαι Ketchup is offline
    ModeratorRank
    Jan 2009 Join Date
    LocalhostLocation
    531Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    I'm also interested in helping, if this goes public that is.

    I enjoyed this game quite a bit and was a shame that enjoymmo tanked it.

  12. #27
    Alpha Member john007 is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Dec 2005 Join Date
    In MarsLocation
    2,028Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    LOLY 12 asked me directly for the translation progress, so i've decided share my work to you guys.
    and asked for the WoQ2 server files too (maybe a nostalgic guy, hehe) and after some minutes of research, finally found something.
    (PDO)
    * Use the "Dlg Client" file to replace your "Dlg" folder on your Client.,
    * Use the Dlg Server file and do the same on your server.
    You'll get a 75% translated game. You'll find the NPC are still speaking in Chinese, and it's because their dialoge files are inside a DLL file (damn!) exactly in the "ErSoe_Test.dll" file ...you can see them using Ultraedit program but cannot change them...actually i'm working on that.

    *i also added the dlg Editor in english.

    (WoQ2)
    * and the folder for the WoQ2... just replace the "fwserver" with the "GS" folder and it works properly (i've tested it)...and need to find the ver.2416 Client to play it.

    Good luck and regards!
    Azulencendido
    I think I forgot something, since I'm using tuan's VM server files, it is completely in Chinese haha. So, I think I need to replace the English translation as well to the server lol. I just hope I can upload stuff up to tuan's VM server because it was on Windows server 2003. I tried to launch the internet explorer but nothing pop up. I need to find a way to transfer those version 7500 English 90% to the server then it should work fine. @Ketchup n devilSpeak, sure you guys can help. I really love to make this 8025 version of Phoenix dynasty online atleast 90% translated too.
    Last edited by john007; 26-03-17 at 04:44 AM.

  13. #28
    Alpha Member john007 is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Dec 2005 Join Date
    In MarsLocation
    2,028Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    So I go ahead and make a Discord server for Phoenix Dynasty Private Server for general discussion purposes. Please feel free to join.
    Here's the invite code. See you guys there.
    https://discord.gg/5rYFy

  14. #29
    Alpha Member john007 is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Dec 2005 Join Date
    In MarsLocation
    2,028Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    Hmm I replaced ERSoe_Test.dll from the 90% English server files ones but the server won't start up. So we have to manually copy and paste from the 90% English server files ones to Tuan ones. I found ollydbg 2.01 version but can't see to open that .dll correctly like Azulencendido did. Anyone able to open it and see all the NPC English translation from the 90% ones?
    Here's the .dll from tuan's VMware

    ERSoe_Test

    and this ones from 90% english translated
    ERSoe_Test(2)

    I did some funny replacement tests on tuan's VMware servers with that ver. 7500 90% English servers translated. Server start fine but in-game I can't talk to any NPCs haha. So I try to use ver. 7500 with 90% English client connect to the servers but surprisely it still said the version of the client mismatched with the server. Even though I've already replaced the servers.
    Last edited by john007; 04-04-17 at 09:57 PM.

  15. #30
    Alpha Member john007 is offline
    Alpha MaleRank
    Dec 2005 Join Date
    In MarsLocation
    2,028Posts

    Re: Anyone up for setting up Phoenix Dynasty Online?

    it's playable with the Quests are in english by the client

    have to press the Q key to bring it up lol
    in the meantime we can all work on the .DLL for actual translation but will takes time.

    i will try to host the server on my other pc with 2GB ram and let everyone to play around with.
    stay tunes. when i get everything up and running please join the Discord server too for future discussion.




Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Advertisement