Launching server under routers

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 47
  1. #1
    Member MunkyCS is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2014 Join Date
    RussiaLocation
    58Posts

    happy Launching server under routers

    Launching server under routers
    As you may have noticed, there`s no good way to make RoM server accept clients from external network unless you don`t use routers. Of course, you can use Hamachi or some kind of VPN, but that`s not very convinient. I`ve recompiled Switch and Proxy servers, so that now they listen to 0.0.0.0 IP (so they will accept any client) instead of external ip written in your Global.ini. However, to make client know, where to connect to a switch and a proxy servers, they both send their external IP from global.ini to ServerList, the server list in it`s turn send this info to client.

    So, the instrustion to make things work:
    1. Make backups for you Switch.exe and Proxy.exe
    2. Download and extract my files instead of that 2 exe`s (https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3W...XRxVHNkQ3I3bHM)
    3. Specify your external IP for SwitchIP_Outside and ProxyIP_Outside fields in Global.ini.
    4. Set ServerListIP_Outside to either 0.0.0.0 or your server`s local IP (192.168.xxx.xxx usualy). It seams like it`s not used for anything except binding the TCP socket.
    5. Make sure your router is configured in a right way. You need all 3 ports (21002, 16401, 16402, all of them are TCP) to be forwarded from any external connection to your server(s)
    6. Make sure your antivirus and firewall are not blocking connections to these ports. You may turn them off, or just "open" ports there.

    That`s all with installation. Now you can launch server and anybody should be able to connect.

    You can test your ports using services like 2ip. You need all of 3 ports to be avaliable for external connection. Also you may use apps like WireShark, capturing connection process should look like your machine connectiong to right external IPs for all of 3 ports. If you see there a target IP = server`s local IP, and dest. port is one of that 3 ports - there`s an error somewhere. Either mine or yours

    Note!!!!
    *) I can`t say I`ve tested them much. They work for me, but as soon as I`ve recompiled that apps they may contain some errors. I`m not sure at all if I can fix any of them, if there`re any, that`s why you should keep your backups.
    *) I don`t realy want to help anyone with configuring particular hardware, unless you`d like to pay for that . Just because I don`t know all/any of the your particular hardware`s features, also I`m not an engineer nor a proffesional administrator. As for software problems, you are free to ask, but I have written above the situation.
    Last edited by MunkyCS; 01-07-15 at 11:47 AM.


  2. #2
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Elssair is offline
    True MemberRank
    Dec 2013 Join Date
    325Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Thanks @MunkyCS I've tested your files and runs correctly

  3. #3
    Member Reaperman is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2015 Join Date
    83Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Quote Originally Posted by MunkyCS View Post
    As you may have noticed, there`s no good way to make RoM server accept clients from external network unless you don`t use routers. Of course, you can use Hamachi or some kind of VPN, but that`s not very convinient. I`ve recompiled Switch and Proxy servers, so that now they listen to 0.0.0.0 IP (so they will accept any client) instead of external ip written in your Global.ini. However, to make client know, where to connect to a switch and a proxy servers, they both send their external IP from global.ini to ServerList, the server list in it`s turn send this info to client.
    Hey Munky,

    thanx for files. For me this is not working. :-(

    Switch and Proxy will nor start....

  4. #4
    Member MunkyCS is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2014 Join Date
    RussiaLocation
    58Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Quote Originally Posted by Reaperman View Post
    Hey Munky,

    thanx for files. For me this is not working. :-(

    Switch and Proxy will nor start....
    Do 6.2.1 server files start at your computer?
    I use 6.0.7 bins + these two. I`ve recompiled the 6.2.1 sources
    Last edited by MunkyCS; 02-07-15 at 08:17 PM.

  5. #5
    Registered kjfbgkda is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2014 Join Date
    22Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    I guess the 6.2.1 sources and files were never shared on this forum, were they?

  6. #6
    Member Reaperman is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2015 Join Date
    83Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Quote Originally Posted by MunkyCS View Post
    Do 6.2.1 server files start at your computer?
    No....I don´t have 6.2.1 server files......

  7. #7
    Member MunkyCS is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2014 Join Date
    RussiaLocation
    58Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    I forgot, may be you missing redistributables for 2013 studio https://www.microsoft.com/en-US/down....aspx?id=40784

  8. #8
    Member Reaperman is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2015 Join Date
    83Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Quote Originally Posted by MunkyCS View Post
    I forgot, may be you missing redistributables for 2013 studio https://www.microsoft.com/en-US/down....aspx?id=40784
    I installed these files....when I will starting switch or proxy.exe:



    K32GetProcessMemoryInfo was not found in KERNEL32.dll....?!?!?!?!????????

    Problemsignatur:
    Problemereignisname: APPCRASH
    Anwendungsname: Switch.exe
    Anwendungsversion: 1.0.0.1
    Anwendungszeitstempel: 55938432
    Fehlermodulname: KERNEL32.dll!K32GetProcessMemoryInfo
    Fehlermodulversion: 6.0.6002.19346
    Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 55024102
    Ausnahmecode: c0000139
    Ausnahmeoffset: 0006f49f
    Betriebsystemversion: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.400.8
    Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
    Zusatzinformation 1: 9d13
    Zusatzinformation 2: 1abee00edb3fc1158f9ad6f44f0f6be8
    Zusatzinformation 3: 9d13
    Zusatzinformation 4: 1abee00edb3fc1158f9ad6f44f0f6be8

  9. #9
    Member MunkyCS is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2014 Join Date
    RussiaLocation
    58Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Quote Originally Posted by Reaperman View Post
    I installed these files....when I will starting switch or proxy.exe:

    K32GetProcessMemoryInfo was not found in KERNEL32.dll....?!?!?!?!????????
    What OS version do you have?

  10. #10
    Member Reaperman is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2015 Join Date
    83Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Quote Originally Posted by MunkyCS View Post
    What OS version do you have?
    It´s on a Windows Server 2008 Datacenter SP2.

  11. #11
    Member starwars1 is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2014 Join Date
    BelarusLocation
    78Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Hello, thanks for guide, but, i have a question:
    I can't connect to my server, but the other people can. What to do?

  12. #12
    Member MunkyCS is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2014 Join Date
    RussiaLocation
    58Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Quote Originally Posted by starwars1 View Post
    Hello, thanks for guide, but, i have a question:
    I can't connect to my server, but the other people can. What to do?
    Check following:
    - RuneDev.ini: IP == your server`s external IP.
    - Global.ini: ServerList_Outer = 0.0.0.0
    - All instructions assuming you haven`t changed any of default ports in any of configs.

    To be honest I haven`t tried to connect to my server from the same machine after using recompiled servers, however that should obviousely work, unless you specified ServerList_OuterIP = 192.168.xxx.xxx and 127.0.0.1 or localhost in RuneDev.ini - in this case packets from client will not go through your netowrk and router too, because localhost is loopback, so it would not change it`s target IP. It will be still 127.0.0.1, while server waits for 192.168.xxx.xxx. In this case just use 0.0.0.0 in Global.ini for ServerList_OuterIP, OR specify your external IP in RuneDev.ini. The first variant should work anyway.

  13. #13
    Member starwars1 is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2014 Join Date
    BelarusLocation
    78Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    i tried, but, i can connect only to serverlist. (only if in my runedev.ini 192.168.0.185)
    if i wrote in my runedev.ini external ip, i can't connect to serverlist :(

  14. #14
    Member Henkie456 is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2013 Join Date
    53Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Damn this is finally something worth while, i knew there was a problem with something, never had some much trouble putting a server to public..
    Awesome work man. many many thanx. finally something that actually works.

  15. #15
    Ultimate Member Drewww is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2015 Join Date
    164Posts

    Re: Launching server under routers

    Is there anything else needed for this to work. I swapped over the exe's and they don't turn green, and there is no logs saying what they are trying to do. Once attempting to start they will not close down. I install the package suggested too. No change.
    Last edited by Drewww; 20-10-15 at 04:09 PM.



Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Advertisement