Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps
    Dungeon Bone Peak (Zone 169) isn't starting in Server Monitor. I know it's stated "not final", but whats missing to start it ? Same for Secret Cellar and Throne Catacomb.

    Bosses are all in the game, i can spawn them, also the loot table is there.




    There is no sturobold in this Zone (29) Salioca Basin, quest NPCs seems to be there and working.

    Furthermore Kashaylan is not working for me. Map is there, buts its empty, no NPCs, no Mobs, nothing. Lua missing ? if i manually travel from salioca map to kashaylan there are big exclamation marks graphics before entering the map( right picture).

    Also Splitwater looks like this (left picture, although im running Client 6.4.2.2753 it should be in the fdb/wdbs, no ?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Splitwater.jpg 
Views:	35 
Size:	93.2 KB 
ID:	165649Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Kashaylan.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	213.3 KB 
ID:	165650

    Can anyone help me with this issue, or at least the question what do i need to make this work ?

    Also the question, is it possible to make Earth Hall running ?
    My luascript folder has luas till number 3261
    Last edited by Mageoski; 02-09-19 at 10:01 PM.


  2. #2
    The Cyber Fox adastmin is offline
    True MemberRank
    Feb 2011 Join Date
    RussiaLocation
    297Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    server no data pack version = client
    Please, click the Like button, thumb-up or (star icon) +Rep if you feel I've helped you

  3. #3
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    I think you mean the FDB/WDB Files from server/client are different ?

    I don't think thats the problem, but i will test this nevertheless.

  4. #4
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    Ok, i solved the problem with Zone 169 (Bone peak) and earth hall (Read Error when starting in Server Monitor). They are now up and running in ServerMonitor.

    Just go to Server\Realm_01_Zone directory, copy one of the Zone_XXX.inis and rename them to the correct Zone. For me it was Zone_169.ini. Inside the file write also 169 in it. Ok, that was kinda simple, lol, but i had to find it first.

    But for Earth hall if i port into it through GM-Command, i'm falling through the ground. the same is happen to me, when i port to Zone 30 Kashaylan.

  5. #5
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    Ok, i now patched a complete 6.0.7 client to firstly 6.3, still no mobs in kashaylan, no sturobold in salioca. Also with Version 6.4.2 the same. No one has a clue what this problem could be ?

    Or at least someone here can confirm that kashaylan is normal working, also if you have a sturobold in salioca ? And furthermore, is bone peak working ?

  6. #6
    Registered Braingstorm is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2015 Join Date
    21Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    these mobs are in the database. If your serve is running in 6.0.7 database version you don't have these mobs

  7. #7
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    Aren't the databse integrated in the FDB/WDB ? Or which database do you mean ?

  8. #8
    Registered Braingstorm is offline
    MemberRank
    May 2015 Join Date
    21Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    sql server database

  9. #9
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    Ah ok....then i have to play with beardilus (Thx again man)sql files from his 6.4.2 release i guess ^^

    Edith:

    Gosh, sometimes its so easy, i think i have solved my problem. Thanks for your hint Braingstorm!

    I just used the GlobalDB from beardilus 6.4.2 and i now have mobs in kashaylan, and also a sturobold in Salioca, also SPlitwater is working!

    YES, i LOVE IT!

    Don't have enough time right now to insert the database in my "main" server, just testet it in my virtual machine.

    So i can update now till level patch 6.5.3.2762 I GUESS!

    This is a good day!
    Last edited by Mageoski; 14-09-19 at 11:34 AM.

  10. #10
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    Played with it yesterday and as long as i can see everything works ok.

    Even Faytear Uplands is working with Mobs, although i've not disovered why Faytear Uplands has 2 Zones.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	World.jpg 
Views:	34 
Size:	73.6 KB 
ID:	165723
    I modified my controller.ini and it all looks nice. Instances are working (as long i can see).
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Instance.jpg 
Views:	42 
Size:	109.0 KB 
ID:	165725
    Beginning with Lua ~ 3250 there are Boss Scripts in there for Vale of Rites, i can port into i, but no content over there. To bad its not working, since this was the last ini i played regularly on live servers.

    Even first parts of the mirrorworld are in this database, but seems than its not working properly.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Mirrorworld.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	9.4 KB 
ID:	165724

    I can port to Zone 215 but its empty of Mobs.

    Also i find some lua commands, not sure if this is useful for anyone ^^

    LUA 3232-3231

    ? runplot Hao_Crafting_Set_Value

    So you can set all craftings to Legend, level 100 (4)

    or LUA 3223

    ? runplot Hao_Monetary_Union_Adjust

    you get a menu where you can give yourself all sorts of currencies.


    So i'm playing around to get Earth Hall open, but can't find a way to do it. Jess Hays gets me the quest (Arcanium Chamber built), but it seems that i'm not able to spent money to it. Should'nt he have a dialogue with buffs worth 3000 and 30000 Gold. He only tells me that the players have to spent 200kk Gold (like as Chaos Vortex).

    Someone has a hint how i can speed up to open the chamber ? I searched hundreds of luas yesterday, but didn't found it.

    Commands like Dreew has found to open chaos Vortex would be nice. :D

    And also "problem" black codex transpot dont gives me transports to madro troll and ravenheart instance.

  11. #11
    Hardcore Member Beerpyrs is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    128Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    Arcane Chamber Event should help you.

    Lua_OneYear_OrderObj specifically will help you set it up and get it working.

    Changing the season will let you adjust which halls are open.
    Stage will change the phase its on. One is the gold, two is the materials, and three is open.
    You can also use it to donate the gold and materials.
    Setting it to stage 3 didn't seem to work, i had to manualy donate the materials with the controller to make it work. Also donating to Jess hays didn't seem to work either, but the gold was going up with the auto-donation from the server.

    For madro and ravenheart you need to edit the script for the codex spell, runewaker usually do this in the same patch that they release the content on, since these instances didnt come out till chapter 7, you have to manually add it. Take a look at lua 02425.

  12. #12
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    Thank you, this worked. I can at least port into Earth Hall/Water Hall/Fire Hall, they have all mobs and all bosses.

    The Arcanium chamber itself hasn't got any mobs. Have to play witht it to figure it out.

    Nice, thank you.

    Edith: Black Codex Thing:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Instances.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	70.6 KB 
ID:	165726

    Lua 2426 did the trick, Runewaker had written the coordinates and thing already in it, just had to activate them :D

    Code:
    Dungeons[6] = {--克魯迪亞大陸(32開放,33要一次開兩個)
                    [1] = {--骷髏巖
                        ["Lv"] = 95;
                        ["ZoneID"] = 32;
                        ["X"] = -9811;
                        ["Y"] = 38;
                        ["Z"] = -9194;
                    };
    
    
                    [2] = {--巨魔之巢曼爾卓寇
                        ["Lv"] = 97;
                        ["ZoneID"] = 33;
                        ["X"] = -11608;
                        ["Y"] = 995;
                        ["Z"] = 4359;
                    };
    
    
                    [3] = {--渡鴉之心
                        ["Lv"] = 97;
                        ["ZoneID"] = 33;
                        ["X"] = -5766;
                        ["Y"] = 842;
                        ["Z"] = -3753;
                    };
    
    
                }
    Another Question:

    Sismond (Lua 3090). I can start the script with

    ? lua_30wb_szLuaInitScript()

    But it resets immediately when i start to attack the rune.

    I think it resets because the script only runs in sismonds room. And there i cant get into. Someone has a guess ? Portal is there, but it doesn't port me through.

    2nd Edit:

    Z34 is Tasuq, i can port to the map, its there, also there are mobs, but unnamed.
    Last edited by Mageoski; 15-09-19 at 07:23 PM.

  13. #13
    Hardcore Member Beerpyrs is offline
    MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    128Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    Use a newer stringDB to have the mobs named. To get into sismond portal you need to have completed the morrok questline. Just use a quest addon to find the flag needed for quest.

  14. #14
    Account Upgraded | Title Enabled! Mageoski is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2015 Join Date
    251Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    Ah the pre quests again. Ok, thats the same if i manual travel to kashaylan, i got instantly ported back like in angren in raksha temple.

    And well, i dont have a newer globalDB as the one from beardilus.

    I guess, this will happen earliest if someone releases 7.x files, lol.

    But for now i still will try and error some things on my server and be lucky with what i got until now. :D

  15. #15
    Member Reaperman is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2015 Join Date
    83Posts

    Re: Questions to Zones/Dungeons/Maps

    Quote Originally Posted by Mageoski View Post
    And well, i dont have a newer globalDB as the one from beardilus.
    I think Beerpyrs means the stringdb in the data.fdb...



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Advertisement