Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

All addresses for v83 resolution change

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
18
Should I call CWvsContext::SetScreenResolution to re-adjust client's resolution?

That function doesn't exist in older versions (since old versions don't have multiple resolutions lol) but yeah that's what the higher version clients use to change resolutions. As Eric said, you'd need to mess with the Gr2D methods and do all the necessary resolution changes (relocating UI, map rendering stuff, etc) while the game is running - in other words, you need to write your own version of CWvsContext::SetScreenResolution compatible with your version (along with all the functions called inside it). Definitely more complicated than the current resolution edits that were released, but I did it for v83 and Eric did it for a couple other versions so it's definitely possible.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 21, 2016
Messages
30
Reaction score
3
That function doesn't exist in older versions (since old versions don't have multiple resolutions lol) but yeah that's what the higher version clients use to change resolutions. As Eric said, you'd need to mess with the Gr2D methods and do all the necessary resolution changes (relocating UI, map rendering stuff, etc) while the game is running - in other words, you need to write your own version of CWvsContext::SetScreenResolution compatible with your version (along with all the functions called inside it). Definitely more complicated than the current resolution edits that were released, but I did it for v83 and Eric did it for a couple other versions so it's definitely possible.

Thanks! and how can I adjust position of the cashshop preview window?
I think it should be at CWvsPhysicalSpace2D::Load
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
18
Thanks! and how can I adjust position of the cashshop preview window?
I think it should be at CWvsPhysicalSpace2D::Load
IIRC all cash shop stuff was createwnd, createlayer, etc... the same sort of stuff you'd use to edit other parts of the game for res. I don't have it documented since I use 800x600 for cash shop but it definitely wasn't "CWvsPhysicalSpace2D::Load" since that's used for loading normal maps as well (it loads footholds mainly).
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 15, 2013
Messages
39
Reaction score
1
Why not start with the two most important ones? Unless you have figured out how to backport adjustable resolutions from DX9, you need to initialize the Gr2D interface to your new resolution so that the backbuffer is properly updated.
Code:
// CWvsApp::InitializeGr2D
0x009F7B1D + 1 = screenHeight
0x009F7B23 + 1 = screenWidth

I still wish to keep these things private, so I will only note one last thing -- this is missing a memory allocation fix for generating application screenshots. This one I noticed was also missing in MapleMS as well (probably others too), so when you try to generate a screenshot it does nothing.
Code:
// CScreenShot::SaveFullScreenToJpg
0x00744DA6 + 1 = 4 * screenWidth * screenHeight



Update the two addresses I posted above to your new screen dimensions and your client will then open in those dimensions. Feel free to also use the additional address to fix a screenshot saving memory allocation problem.

Much appreciated for your sharing !
 

NTV

Anime Network
Loyal Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
1,205
Reaction score
50
I meke I did everything and changed all addresses except these :
0x008D1790 + 2 = 1u
0x0089B636 + 2 = 1u
0x00592A06 + 1 = 1u
0x0062121E + 1 = 1u
0x0089B636 + 2 = 1u
0x00A5FC2B = 5u
What would "U" be?
My client stayed like this:



the window was the same size. Attributes have moved but window has not increased

Sorry for the bump guys I have the same issue can anyone dumb this down for me? I'm very new to address changing also have no idea how to write a dll, I just simply edited the addresses from ollydbg

However the whole 1u 2u 5u doesn't make sense to me as well so I skipped those addresses, I'm guessing that's why?
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
3,109
Reaction score
1,139
Sorry for the bump guys I have the same issue can anyone dumb this down for me? I'm very new to address changing also have no idea how to write a dll, I just simply edited the addresses from ollydbg

However the whole 1u 2u 5u doesn't make sense to me as well so I skipped those addresses, I'm guessing that's why?

You should read my reply to that post. Also, for those unaware, the "u" simply defines the value as "unsigned". This doesn't mean anything here though, you can just change them to 1 in olly (I highly suggest using a DLL however).
 
  • Like
Reactions: NTV
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Messages
217
Reaction score
68
any luck with boss HP bars at all? and maybe a way to lower the bar under the server MSG bar?
What do you mean with the bar under the server message bar?
 
Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Jul 30, 2012
Messages
1,103
Reaction score
432
What do you mean with the bar under the server message bar?

I highly assume right now the boss bars (such as zakum/horntail) overlap on top of the server announcement message at the top of the screen and he wants to change that
 
Kaotic Owner
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
1,282
Reaction score
70
yes and maybe even change player stat window to be alot wider lol u cant even see stats fully lol



yea thats what im asking about, also im trying to make stat windows alot wider i found this so far tho

main stat window:
175x347
2ndary stat window:
177x200

thats all i got tho
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Messages
217
Reaction score
68
Code-cave a push 16 at address 00533B0E

Additionally, change these:
Code:
00533B03 - B8 00050000           - mov eax,00000500 { 1280 }    //Boss HP Bar "CWnd",E
00534370 - B9 F9040000           - mov ecx,000004F9 { 1273 }    //Boss HP Bar Length

Result:
hA3KyJE - All addresses for v83 resolution change - RaGEZONE Forums



Keep in mind though, it'll look like this if you don't have a server message:
QrGUzBM - All addresses for v83 resolution change - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 24, 2017
Messages
57
Reaction score
1
Code-cave a push 16 at address 00533B0E

Additionally, change these:
Code:
00533B03 - B8 00050000           - mov eax,00000500 { 1280 }    //Boss HP Bar "CWnd",E
00534370 - B9 F9040000           - mov ecx,000004F9 { 1273 }    //Boss HP Bar Length

For some reason changing it to push 16 breaks the whole client...lol
On a side note, Have you figured out how to move the dojo timer/space gaga timer? Also, how do you even manage to get these addresses anyways? :p


heres more for everyone else lol
008c4ab3 - 0fa - extend sub stat window - numbers
008c510a - 0fa - extend sub stat window

What are those for if you don't mind me asking?
 
Last edited:
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Messages
217
Reaction score
68
For some reason changing it to push 16 breaks the whole client...lol
You need to code-cave, otherwise you'll just crash if you spawn a boss with the HP bar at the top


Also, how do you even manage to get these addresses anyways? :p
I've honestly just named enough functions to the point that searching for the desired 800 and 600 AoB's has become easier
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
May I ask u a question? how to find Shortcut window poistion?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
51
Reaction score
0
Why not start with the two most important ones? Unless you have figured out how to backport adjustable resolutions from DX9, you need to initialize the Gr2D interface to your new resolution so that the backbuffer is properly updated.
Code:
// CWvsApp::InitializeGr2D
0x009F7B1D + 1 = screenHeight
0x009F7B23 + 1 = screenWidth

I still wish to keep these things private, so I will only note one last thing -- this is missing a memory allocation fix for generating application screenshots. This one I noticed was also missing in MapleMS as well (probably others too), so when you try to generate a screenshot it does nothing.
Code:
// CScreenShot::SaveFullScreenToJpg
0x00744DA6 + 1 = 4 * screenWidth * screenHeight



Update the two addresses I posted above to your new screen dimensions and your client will then open in those dimensions. Feel free to also use the additional address to fix a screenshot saving memory allocation problem.


with edit 0x00744DA6 + 1 = 4 * screenWidth * screenHeight , but show this:
Mr mr - All addresses for v83 resolution change - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 9, 2019
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Any way to just quickly implement all of that code instead of just changing the values 1 by 1 with odbg110?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 12, 2017
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
if i change this adress value cannot find proper 2d screen err occurs TT
// CWvsApp::InitializeGr2D
0x009F7B1D + 1 = screenHeight
0x009F7B23 + 1 = screenWidth
 
Back
Top