Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

How to set up Aura Kingdom Server on CentOS

Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
0
Reaction score
4
Expected line after connecting to WorldServer IP should be ZoneServer IP.
I used to have the same issue and had to hex it from a "clean" bin file (hexed it more than once).

Wait, what you mean by that?
Could you be more specific? Hex what and how?

About the expected lines, well, it can't connect to WorldServer, it won't get past LoginServer.
On server side there is no requests passed to worldserver neither zoneserver, it all ends in loginserver, which refuses/closes the connection or crashes the connection, as you can see by my loginserver.log on past post, no idea why that.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 22, 2016
Messages
192
Reaction score
32
blacksystem said:
"Could you be more specific? Hex what and how?"


The older clients had a hard IP address in their code. You had to take a hex editor and change this address to get it to connect to your server. I thought this was an old issue, but I guess there are still clients out there that require the zone server address to be hex edited.

If you check the first ten pages or so of this very post, you can see this issue being discussed. Follow the steps in those older posts and see if your client needs to have the address manually added.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
0
Reaction score
4
The older clients had a hard IP address in their code. You had to take a hex editor and change this address to get it to connect to your server. I thought this was an old issue, but I guess there are still clients out there that require the zone server address to be hex edited.

If you check the first ten pages or so of this very post, you can see this issue being discussed. Follow the steps in those older posts and see if your client needs to have the address manually added.[/COLOR]

Well, I went, again, through all 57 pages, nothing found related that

EDIT

solved re-downloading files from first post.
Server files from genz release doesn't work.

However, I see some "starter" items given at character creation, which are erroneous, and random/gift boxes doesn't work, any idea on that?
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 2, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
So I can't run it on CentOS 7 or Ubuntu? Some people in the thread have said that yes you can. Also, anyone got the Client reuploaded?
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 29, 2013
Messages
41
Reaction score
2
Time to create a database user
14. Go back to SecureCRT and type
Code:
sudo -u postgres createuser --superuser <username>
to create a new PostGreSQL super user. It's not required as you can use the default user "postgres". It's up to you. Just make sure to set a password. Do so by typing
Code:
alter user <username> password '<password>';
. You must remember to use the ' in the password to let it know it's a string.

15. Now type
Code:
su postgres
then
Code:
psql
when the 'bash' comes.

16. Create the necessary databases and give them a name of your choice. To create a database type
Code:
create database <database name> encoding 'SQL_ASCII' template template0;
. You must end a PostGreSQL command with a ';' otherwise nothing will happen. To import a SQL first connect to the database by typing then .
Caution: You must have the encoding in order to make the database read chinese letters otherwise the server won't let you in. The encoding is case-sensitive as well so make sure you type it as shown. Template is making sure that you can use a custom template of the database creation. Template0 means custom. No further explanation from here.

17. Once done go to Navicat and open up the game- and login server database.
In the game server database find the 'serverstatus' table and edit the IP's to your server's. Do so as well with login server database's 'worlds' table.

18. Open up the start file and replace the paths accordingly so they match yours.

19. Start your server by typing
Code:
./start
and you're done!

sorry for this question ..I do not know what to do in this step.is there who can explain clearly :8:
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 29, 2013
Messages
41
Reaction score
2
wow.. thanks budy,,
One more question.if I could use a client of this website. to be a client in my server...

and what should be edited in addition connect.ini
because I've tried and can not login.

and i can't find "iptable" in "/etc/sysconfig/iptables"


this all my setting


Serversetatus

World

Code:
Stup.ini
Code:
[Common]
GameDBIP=192.168.1.21
GameDB=FFDB1
GameDBUser=spiritking
GameDBPassword=antiroot
Language=X
Locate=TW
LogFile=Test.log
AccountDBIP=192.168.1.21
AccountDBName=FFAccount
AccountDBUser=spiritking
AccountDBPW=antiroot
TicketServerIP=192.168.1.21
TicketServerPort=18624
BillingGatewayIP=192.168.1.21
BillingGatewayPort=5560
BillingGatewayPaymentIP=192.168.1.21
BillingGatewayPaymentPort=5560
BillingGatewayWorldIP=192.168.1.21
BillingGatewayWorldPort=5560
PlayerRoomWorldID=1010
PingAlive=1
CrossWorldID=1020
TerritoryWorldID=1020
ColosseumWorldID=1020
FightZoneWroldID=1020
MaintenanceDate=2
RankAward=1
NAT=1
AchievementGroupCheck=0
MaxCharacterNumber=12


[MissionServer]
ReserveDeletedCharDays=90
DBAgentSavePeriod=20
MissionServerLogLevel=1
MissionServerAssert=0
GoldRange=10000.50000.100000.200000.500000.1000000.2000000.3000000.10000000.100000000
RecordGoldvalue=1000000


[WorldServer]
LoadServerStatus=1
WorldServerLogLevel=1
WorldServerAssert=0
FarmWorldID=0


[ZoneServer]
HeartBeat=1

Code:
[Common]AccountDBIP=192.168.1.21
AccountDBName=FFMember
AccountDBUser=spiritking
AccountDBPW=antiroot
BillingGatewayPort=5560
HttpServerPort=7878


Code:
BillingGatewayIP=192.168.1.21HttpServerPort=7878
MaxThreadNum=100
IDBillingURL=192.168.1.21/oauth2/oauth2_new.php
IDGameID=FFDB
IDChkPointThreadNum=5
IDBuyItemThreadNum=5
IDLoginThreadNum=10


Code:
TicketServerIP=192.168.1.21TicketServerPort=7777

i use server file from this guy
Credit from tuan565 forum.

Rarpass : tuan565

Download English client of Eperty123, change IP to : 192.168.1.99 in connect.ini and run ^^
P/s :
Login : root
Pass : antiroot
./ar ( run server)
./stop
ProsgreSQL :
User : spiritking
Pass : antiroot


this my connect setting and test client louncer.exe
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 7, 2016
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
wow.. thanks budy,,
One more question.if I could use a client of this website. to be a client in my server...


and what should be edited in addition connect.ini
because I've tried and can not login.

and i can't find "iptable" in "/etc/sysconfig/iptables"


this all my setting


Serversetatus


World


Code:
Stup.ini
Code:
[Common]
GameDBIP=192.168.1.21
GameDB=FFDB1
GameDBUser=spiritking
GameDBPassword=antiroot
Language=X
Locate=TW
LogFile=Test.log
AccountDBIP=192.168.1.21
AccountDBName=FFAccount
AccountDBUser=spiritking
AccountDBPW=antiroot
TicketServerIP=192.168.1.21
TicketServerPort=18624
BillingGatewayIP=192.168.1.21
BillingGatewayPort=5560
BillingGatewayPaymentIP=192.168.1.21
BillingGatewayPaymentPort=5560
BillingGatewayWorldIP=192.168.1.21
BillingGatewayWorldPort=5560
PlayerRoomWorldID=1010
PingAlive=1
CrossWorldID=1020
TerritoryWorldID=1020
ColosseumWorldID=1020
FightZoneWroldID=1020
MaintenanceDate=2
RankAward=1
NAT=1
AchievementGroupCheck=0
MaxCharacterNumber=12


[MissionServer]
ReserveDeletedCharDays=90
DBAgentSavePeriod=20
MissionServerLogLevel=1
MissionServerAssert=0
GoldRange=10000.50000.100000.200000.500000.1000000.2000000.3000000.10000000.100000000
RecordGoldvalue=1000000


[WorldServer]
LoadServerStatus=1
WorldServerLogLevel=1
WorldServerAssert=0
FarmWorldID=0


[ZoneServer]
HeartBeat=1

Code:
[Common]AccountDBIP=192.168.1.21
AccountDBName=FFMember
AccountDBUser=spiritking
AccountDBPW=antiroot
BillingGatewayPort=5560
HttpServerPort=7878


Code:
BillingGatewayIP=192.168.1.21HttpServerPort=7878
MaxThreadNum=100
IDBillingURL=192.168.1.21/oauth2/oauth2_new.php
IDGameID=FFDB
IDChkPointThreadNum=5
IDBuyItemThreadNum=5
IDLoginThreadNum=10


Code:
TicketServerIP=192.168.1.21TicketServerPort=7777

i use server file from this guy



this my connect setting and test client louncer.exe

With regard to the launcher I do not know how to use Eperty's client, in connect.ini it is only necessary to edit the ip of the server but before connecting you need to edit iptables to open the server ports, iptables is / etc / sysconfig / Iptables if you are not finding it, just go back one level from the root directory to find all centos directories.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 29, 2013
Messages
41
Reaction score
2
Thank you very much @I'm very proud of your answers.
so the conclusion, I have to do is make iptable advance,,that is right?..
thanks for your hellp..


 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Hello, I have several errors when I import the tables from the database. Why that?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 29, 2013
Messages
41
Reaction score
2
Hi, I get it. Now I'm having difficulty with some quest, by clicking on the location for the character to go, he just does not walk. Do you know how to fix it?

im sory i can't help you,,
couse i have problem to connect server with client ( can't login ).. :$:. and I also could not get into the game.....
Which client are you using ,,I tried using a client of aurakingdom.to but the server can not connect ,, can you give me the link
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
The only client he could use is genesis. Already tried to use 3 others but none works. After the first load the client closes. sorry bad english
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 23, 2014
Messages
17
Reaction score
2
Requirements

  • A bit knowledge on Linux
  • Either or
  • /
  • Windows 7/8/10
  • Navicat
  • Notepad++
  • SecureCRT
  • WinScp

Other Downloads



---
Client is not found please reupload



what is your client? link please for testing

 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Do you also have problems with the quests? I'm not talking about the fishing quest. I'm referring to the quest in general, some does not show the way, nor where should I go.
 
Back
Top