I can't equip my new weapons?

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Account Inactive TheDumbGuy is offline
    InactiveRank
    Sep 2013 Join Date
    4Posts

    I can't equip my new weapons?


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	86 
Size:	183.0 KB 
ID:	136747
    As you can see I have no clue why this is happening as it does not affect the non weapons etc, And yes I ran Dump-Items.bat. It loaded fine, looking for some help on how this happened or a way to fix it I would much appreciate it. and in case you are wondering this is a v117.2 and I used the most recent GMS wz so 140-141 not exactly sure what version they are on.


  2. #2
    jk. Burblish is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jul 2011 Join Date
    805Posts

    Re: I can't equip my new weapons?

    Possibly not working because, that cash item was not meant for the sword maybe?


  3. #3
    Account Inactive TheDumbGuy is offline
    InactiveRank
    Sep 2013 Join Date
    4Posts

    Re: I can't equip my new weapons?

    Naw, it is a for all weapon item and I fixed my issue so it's all good thanks for the input though :)
    if anyone is having this issue it is the character.wz that is the cause of it. Apparently the id didn't import properly in case anyone else is having that issue.

  4. #4
    ♥Fatal|Error♥ JungleByte is offline
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2009 Join Date
    Singapore, SingLocation
    1,087Posts

    Re: I can't equip my new weapons?

    Quote Originally Posted by TheDumbGuy View Post
    Naw, it is a for all weapon item and I fixed my issue so it's all good thanks for the input though :)
    if anyone is having this issue it is the character.wz that is the cause of it. Apparently the id didn't import properly in case anyone else is having that issue.
    I'm having this issue, and what do you mean by didn't import properly?

  5. #5
    ♥Fatal|Error♥ JungleByte is offline
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2009 Join Date
    Singapore, SingLocation
    1,087Posts

    Re: I can't equip my new weapons?

    Anybody have any idea of what he mean by didn't import properly? I have already imported the whole of Weapon from Character.wz, but I am still not able to wear "For all weapon" cash weapon. But I am able to equip those cash weapon that have requirements (Example: Can only be equiped with bow).

  6. #6

    Re: I can't equip my new weapons?

    Quote Originally Posted by JungleByte View Post
    Anybody have any idea of what he mean by didn't import properly? I have already imported the whole of Weapon from Character.wz, but I am still not able to wear "For all weapon" cash weapon. But I am able to equip those cash weapon that have requirements (Example: Can only be equiped with bow).
    Well, he said they didn't import correctly so if that's the issue then just don't be lazy and manually add and not just dump and import. Should 100% fix your issue if not then this means what he had said was false.

  7. #7
    Registered xTsuyoshix is offline
    MemberRank
    Nov 2013 Join Date
    13Posts

    Re: I can't equip my new weapons?

    Quote Originally Posted by HorizonMs View Post
    Well, he said they didn't import correctly so if that's the issue then just don't be lazy and manually add and not just dump and import. Should 100% fix your issue if not then this means what he had said was false.
    Mr. Master wz editor pls teach me your ways!

  8. #8
    ♥Fatal|Error♥ JungleByte is offline
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2009 Join Date
    Singapore, SingLocation
    1,087Posts

    Re: I can't equip my new weapons?

    Quote Originally Posted by HorizonMs View Post
    Well, he said they didn't import correctly so if that's the issue then just don't be lazy and manually add and not just dump and import. Should 100% fix your issue if not then this means what he had said was false.
    I just tried manual import, still not working.

  9. #9
    ♥Fatal|Error♥ JungleByte is offline
    True MemberRank
    Oct 2009 Join Date
    Singapore, SingLocation
    1,087Posts

    Re: I can't equip my new weapons?

    Okay, I removed nodes from 21 ~ 24 and 54 ~ 57, then I can wear the weapon. Is there a way where I can add in the job, so I don't have to remove those nodes from all the "All weapon" cash weapon?

  10. #10
    finn balor religion is offline
    Gold SubscriberRank
    Oct 2013 Join Date
    504Posts

    Re: I can't equip my new weapons?

    Quote Originally Posted by JungleByte View Post
    Okay, I removed nodes from 21 ~ 24 and 54 ~ 57, then I can wear the weapon. Is there a way where I can add in the job, so I don't have to remove those nodes from all the "All weapon" cash weapon?
    No. If the weapon type isn't coded into the game, then you can't use it.

  11. #11
    Registered mikomeow94 is offline
    MemberRank
    Apr 2017 Join Date
    22Posts

    Re: I can't equip my new weapons?

    Quote Originally Posted by religion View Post
    No. If the weapon type isn't coded into the game, then you can't use it.
    hello, could u explain it abit more? ._. ive done importing all the wz to folder and also string already still cant equip them.

  12. #12
    Moderator Eric is online now
    ModeratorRank
    Jan 2010 Join Date
    DEV CityLocation
    2,958Posts

    Re: I can't equip my new weapons?

    Quote Originally Posted by mikomeow94 View Post
    hello, could u explain it abit more? ._. ive done importing all the wz to folder and also string already still cant equip them.
    Not much to explain really. All equips have a 3-digit prefix that determines the body part. For equips, their prefix determines the WeaponType of the item. Newer equips and weapons are for new classes entirely and won't work in a lower version because the client doesn't have them implemented and supported. As a workaround, you would have to change the item's type into something else; for example, changing a Cannon into a Gun for Pirates.




Advertisement