A3 error.. Any help will be appreciated

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member naishadh009 is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2007 Join Date
    25Posts

    ! A3 error.. Any help will be appreciated


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    I just started building a3 few days ago and I have ran to this error. I have Windows 10 - I7 - 64 bit.
    I also have checked out recent posts from other people but I still have not found any answer. Any help will be appericiated.

    Thank you
    Sincerely
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails bde.PNG  


  2. #2
    Programmer cyberinferno is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2009 Join Date
    BangaloreLocation
    469Posts

    Re: A3 error.. Any help will be appreciated

    Quote Originally Posted by naishadh009 View Post
    I just started building a3 few days ago and I have ran to this error. I have Windows 10 - I7 - 64 bit.
    I also have checked out recent posts from other people but I still have not found any answer. Any help will be appericiated.

    Thank you
    Sincerely
    This is age old error which is solved countless times here. One of the posts: Need help me not able to config the asd 7770
    Have a look at my simple Discord bot https://github.com/cyberinferno/discord-chum

  3. #3
    Member naishadh009 is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2007 Join Date
    25Posts

    Re: A3 error.. Any help will be appreciated

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberinferno View Post
    This is age old error which is solved countless times here. One of the posts: Need help me not able to config the asd 7770
    Got it thanks. Turned out to be boardland only supports 32 bits and i have created systemdsn in 64 bits.

    Though I have another error

    I am following guide but I have hard time creating an account and connecting the server:
    As for creating an account, I was wondering if anyone can show me screenshot how it looks like in screenshot in SQL SERVER, I can do it.
    Error: Failed to connect the server.
    I have looked in google for this issue, its keep showing cabal issues not related to A3.

    Thank you
    Sincerely

  4. #4
    Programmer cyberinferno is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jun 2009 Join Date
    BangaloreLocation
    469Posts

    Re: A3 error.. Any help will be appreciated

    Quote Originally Posted by naishadh009 View Post
    Got it thanks. Turned out to be boardland only supports 32 bits and i have created systemdsn in 64 bits.

    Though I have another error

    I am following guide but I have hard time creating an account and connecting the server:
    As for creating an account, I was wondering if anyone can show me screenshot how it looks like in screenshot in SQL SERVER, I can do it.
    Error: Failed to connect the server.
    I have looked in google for this issue, its keep showing cabal issues not related to A3.

    Thank you
    Sincerely
    Check this guide to search RZ using Google Use Google and/or forum search. WITH PICS!
    Have a look at my simple Discord bot https://github.com/cyberinferno/discord-chum

  5. #5
    Member naishadh009 is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2007 Join Date
    25Posts

    Re: A3 error.. Any help will be appreciated

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asdass.PNG 
Views:	12 
Size:	5.8 KB 
ID:	158548

    This is the error I got as soon as I replace
    accountserver - svrinfo.ini file

    AccntCharDBServer=Login202 (Works fine but error at log in page: Failed to connect Server)

    with

    AccntCharDBServer=A3GameCharDB. ( error is uploaded in the screenshot)

    I think this the cause of the error for Failed to connect the server at log in screen.

    Any suggestions???

  6. #6
    Member prologos is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2012 Join Date
    South KoreaLocation
    75Posts

    Re: A3 error.. Any help will be appreciated

    Quote Originally Posted by naishadh009 View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asdass.PNG 
Views:	12 
Size:	5.8 KB 
ID:	158548

    This is the error I got as soon as I replace
    accountserver - svrinfo.ini file

    AccntCharDBServer=Login202 (Works fine but error at log in page: Failed to connect Server)

    with

    AccntCharDBServer=A3GameCharDB. ( error is uploaded in the screenshot)

    I think this the cause of the error for Failed to connect the server at log in screen.

    Any suggestions???
    This is because your ODBC configuration is incorrect.
    Or the accountserver - Svrinfo.ini setting is wrong.

    If the BDE does not work, use the link below.
    It's work on Windows Server 2012 r2 64bit.
    https://dl.dropbox.com/s/o2r4gw8djb1...etup_BDE52.zip
    Sorry, I can not English well.
    I have posted using Google Translate.

  7. #7
    Member naishadh009 is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2007 Join Date
    25Posts

    Re: A3 error.. Any help will be appreciated

    Thank you for reply but it did not work.
    This is my account server svrinfo.ini, I think boardland database engine is fine because , it runs Login202 connection but not "A3GameCharDB".
    Any more suggestion?

    #DB ( comment temporarily )
    AccntCharDBServer=A3GameCharDB
    AccntCharDBLogin=sa


    From my understanding, This lines are trying to establish connection with A3GameCharDB which it does not exist in SQL Server because in A3 server development guide, they did not mention it.


    Different Question:

    ut first u have to make ur id
    there is a tool named a3acc.dat in the important files & shortcuts folder.. just put the id , press enter then put pass , again enter, enter , enter
    this will make a new notepad in the same folder named a3acc.txt
    open the a3acc.txt & copy the text.... for those who don't have the a3acc.dat tool i m giving u a text
    put id in place of xxx & password in place of yyy

    INSERT INTO account (c_id, c_sheadera, c_sheaderb, c_sheaderc, c_headera, c_headerb, c_headerc, d_cdate, c_status, m_body) VALUES ('xxx','yyy','yyy','yyy','yyy','yyy','yyy','1/1/2003 12:00:00','A','yyy')


    copy this full text & go to start>all programs>Microsoft SQL Server>Query Analyzer
    put ur server name
    Login ID : sa
    Password : ley
    change the master to ASD on the toolbar on the top of the window
    now paste the copied text in the notepad provided there
    then press ctrl+f5 then press f5
    your account is created
    create some accounts for ur friends too

    I have following this guide to create an account but ctrl + f5 does not work.

    does this instruction mean. I have to create an account table in ASD with following DESIGN?
    because I have created manually the dbo.account in ASD database.

    Thank you
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails account.PNG  
    Last edited by naishadh009; 08-11-16 at 12:16 AM.

  8. #8
    Member naishadh009 is offline
    MemberRank
    Oct 2007 Join Date
    25Posts

    Re: A3 error.. Any help will be appreciated

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	account error.PNG 
Views:	10 
Size:	79.0 KB 
ID:	158581Click image for larger version. 

Name:	a3.PNG 
Views:	9 
Size:	829.8 KB 
ID:	158582

    I have sql server 2012, I have made following database for account creation, the guide which is provided by raman kamoj is made for sql server 2005.

    Any one can help why am i getting invalid user ID/password error?

    Thank you




Advertisement