How to make 2 servers selection

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie xonote is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2015 Join Date
    4Posts

    How to make 2 servers selection


    RaGEZONE Recommends

    RaGEZONE Recommends

    Hi guys,
    I was try to search everything about "2 servers selection" in this forum but I got nothing.
    Iam interest to make Tantra with 2 servers. Just check my attachment file.
    How to make 2 servers? in my case I want to make 2 servers with different setting. For example 1 server is MMORPG and the other is WAR server. If we can make 2 servers, player will be easy to choose and play server they want with the same account.

    Please help or give me something to learn.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	contoh 2 servers selection.png 
Views:	13 
Size:	410.7 KB 
ID:	161308


  2. #2
    The Connoisseur Panyawan is offline
    True MemberRank
    Jan 2014 Join Date
    PhilippinesLocation
    343Posts

    Re: How to make 2 servers selection

    Quote Originally Posted by xonote View Post
    Hi guys,
    I was try to search everything about "2 servers selection" in this forum but I got nothing.
    Iam interest to make Tantra with 2 servers. Just check my attachment file.
    How to make 2 servers? in my case I want to make 2 servers with different setting. For example 1 server is MMORPG and the other is WAR server. If we can make 2 servers, player will be easy to choose and play server they want with the same account.

    Please help or give me something to learn.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	contoh 2 servers selection.png 
Views:	13 
Size:	410.7 KB 
ID:	161308
    Hello , if you want to create two server in one client you need to configure two server files with different IP

  3. #3
    Newbie xonote is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2015 Join Date
    4Posts

    Re: How to make 2 servers selection

    Quote Originally Posted by Panyawan View Post
    Hello , if you want to create two server in one client you need to configure two server files with different IP
    Hi @Panyawan,
    So, thats mean the servers must be completely separate? the next question is,
    How to setting the HTMessage and how about the single account?
    Iam still can't imagine register new member can make 2 TAD files in the 2 different servers.

    Sorry for being stupid and too much questions, Iam actually nubi at all and just starting to learn about Tantra Server.
    I have more to learn.

  4. #4
    Member itachi7 is offline
    MemberRank
    Jan 2017 Join Date
    57Posts

    Re: How to make 2 servers selection

    What about

    "Too many players are logged in" Error on server 2 (Mandara Only, other maps are fine)

  5. #5
    Newbie xonote is offline
    MemberRank
    Jun 2015 Join Date
    4Posts

    Re: How to make 2 servers selection

    Quote Originally Posted by itachi7 View Post
    What about

    "Too many players are logged in" Error on server 2 (Mandara Only, other maps are fine)
    Haloo @itachi7,
    I think it was because you are used the same IP.
    I tried to configure 2 servers with 2 DBSRV in the same IP and I got something like you got.
    Thats can't work because only HTMessage setting in the client side. We have the same problem.

    Just wait someone tell us how to set it right :)

  6. #6
    Tantra/Web Development jbeitz107 is offline
    True MemberRank
    Mar 2012 Join Date
    USALocation
    1,329Posts

    Re: How to make 2 servers selection

    I have no idea on the HTMessage because I have never gotten it to work. However, the biggest problem you will find with running 2 servers in the same machine is that the Itemserver will default to the primary IP address regardless what you have it configured as. This can be overcome but, you will have to search how to do that. If anyone comes up with a good example of the HTMessage that works with 2 server selections that would be a really good thing to share. Thanks for letting me rant on.




Advertisement